Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Western Australia is guided by 10 member committees comprising more than 180 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in WA in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Sandra Brewer
Scott Nugent (Division President)Divisional Investment & Development Manager - WAAMP Capital
Richard Kilbane (Division Vice President)General Manager - Office BuildingsHawaiian Pty Ltd
Paige Walker (Division Vice President)General Manager, Residential Development WAMirvac Group
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Julian LodgeChief Executive OfficerPrimewest Group Ltd
Nick OzichRegional DirectorBrookfield Properties
Darren PatemanManaging DirectorFinbar Group Ltd
Ross RobertsonChief Executive OfficerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Damian ShephardRegional ManagerStockland
Julie DragoChief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Anthony RowbottamGeneral Manager Development, WALendlease
Michael Barr (Observer)Senior Development ManagerISPT
Damon Dimitrijevic (Observer)Development ExecutiveScentre Group
Marie-Louise MacDonald (Observer)CEOMasonic Care
John Williams (Observer)Managing Director - WAJLL

Cities and Emerging Precincts Committee

Combines expertise across a range of property sectors and disciplines to identify the policy, economic and sustainability needs for better localised development of key precincts across Perth. The primary precinct for consideration is development of the Perth CBD, and other precincts initially identified include Joondalup and Fremantle.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Cliff Winby (Chair)Regional Manager WABrookfield Properties
Ross Duckham (Deputy Chair)Senior AssociateRobertsDay
Beata BrennanManaging Partner SA & WA PropertyNational Australia Bank
Stuart CarterDevelopment DirectorFrasers Property Australia
Katherine CromieSenior Property ManagerJLL
Ben DavisCentre General ManagerAMP Capital
Shona GatenbyPrincipal Transport PlannerAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Ray HaerenRegional DirectorUrbis
Matthew HammondManager Economic Development and MarketingCity of Fremantle
Duncan HendersonAssociate DirectorKPMG
Karen HydeSenior AssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Alicia JonesRegional Development Manager WAWoolworths Group
Tracy MackayProject DirectorNS Group
Kate MaughanManagerMIA-WA
Jayson MiragliottaGeneral Manager Planning and Economic DevelopmentCity of Perth Property Management Section
David ParsonsDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Chris PrattProject DirectorAdco Construction
Lee RossettoPartnerMinterEllison
Anthony RowbottamGeneral Manager Development, WALendlease
Robert StanifordPortfolio Manager, WAISPT
Kate StevensonProject LeadFiveight
Paul TilbrookDirectorPaxon Group

Commercial Offices Committee

Champions the interests of commercial office owners and managers. The committee examines areas that impact the development, management and leasing of commercial property, with a focus on generating economic activity within adjacent precincts and the Perth CBD. Facilities management and sustainability policy and practices are within this committee’s scope. The committee provides guidance on commercial property awards where they occur.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Angelo Amara (Chair)Director, Head of Commercial, Property & Asset ManagementJLL
Jemma Hutchinson (Deputy Chair)National Leasing Manager – CommercialPrimewest Group Ltd
Alwin BaxAsset ManagerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Alison BeamishState Manager | Operations (WA)Brookfield Properties
Iris BrkicSenior Transport PlannerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Derek BromlewePortfolio Manager - Office BuildingsHawaiian Pty Ltd
Catherine FenwickPartner | Head of PMBC WAKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Adele GismondiSTRATEGIC RELATIONS MANAGERWater Corporation
Kate GouldSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Tamara HengPartnerLavan
Emma LeysPartnerKott Gunning
Matthew LutmanPortfolio Manager- WAMirvac Group
John MalcolmPortfolio Manager - OfficeDexus
Brad MartinSenior Commercial ManagerFiveight
Gehann PereraPartnerMinterEllison
James PhelanAssociate DirectorCBRE
Andrew PollardProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Graham PostmaManaging Director - WASavills
Lyle RobertsonDirectorDMG Property
Miles RoweRegional Portfolio Manager WACharter Hall Group
Joseph ScholzDirectorQED Environmental Services

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Builds diversity and inclusion across the property industry. The committee champions specific networking, learning, and sponsorship opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Deborah Binet (Chair)Associate DirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Jacalyn Kenworthy (Deputy Chair)Assistant Development ManagerMirvac Group
Andrea AhearnMarketing Manager, WABrookfield Properties
Chui Lin ChongMarketing ManagerNS Group
Robert CorcoranRetail ManagerAMP Capital
Craig DawsonPartner, Head of Western AustraliaKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Louise DraperGeneral Manager-Asset Services 140 William StreetCBRE
Maeve FoleyCentre ManagerScentre Group
Surekha GomezSenior Director, HR Business Partner WA/SAJLL
Phil HuesBuilt Environment LeaderAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Richard KendallProperty Portfolio ManagerMurdoch University
Giles KennyLawyerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Ricardo KipermanStudio Director (WA)GHDWoodhead
Felicity KomorowskiMarketing Manager WAArup
Andrew LewisPrincipal, Western AustraliaJohnstaff Projects (WA) Pty Ltd
Nadine RobynneDevelopment ManagerStockland
Gaynor RowlandsP&C Manager WALendlease
Annie ScottAssociate Director Facilities ManagementSavills
Ashley WalkerSenior Business Development Manager, WA & SALark Industries

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Minal Naran (Chair)AssociateMinterEllison
Julian Turco (Deputy Chair)Development ManagerDevelopmentWA
Hugh BinningSenior CreditBankwest
Claire BolandPlannerTaylor Burrell Barnett
Ilaria CorbettAssociateAllens
Samuel DavisProject EngineerStantec
Paris DoranAssistant Property ManagerColliers International
James FrenchAssociateHillam Architects Pty Ltd
Nicholas HaslamDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Christine JohnstonCentre ManagerJLL
Brayden KennedyAnalystBlackoak Capital
James MurdockSenior Project Manager - PerthRPS
Alyce RaeLawyerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Gaelle ReymannBusiness Development ManagerThyssenKrupp Elevators
Reinette RouxGraduate of ArchitectureHames Sharley
Kobie SomersProject ManagerEncon Project Management Pty Ltd
Lia SteegerFinance ManagerHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Andrew TangsmithAssociate PrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Emily Templeton-KnightSolicitorLavan
Angela ThamManager - WA | Marketing and CommunicationsBrookfield Properties
Emma WartonGraduateAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Nicola ZaekisHead of MarketingEnergy-Tec
Justin ZielinskiProject EngineerTabec Pty Ltd

Industrial Lands and Infrastructure Committee

Represents the interest of industrial land owners and users, with a focus on encouraging greater industrial development to achieve sustainability outcomes and support economic growth. This includes monitoring a range of policy areas and initiatives that can promote industrial development, such as improved transport and supply chain considerations by government, including a new Outer Harbour for Perth, and broader infrastructure needs as outlined by the State Infrastructure Strategy.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Sarah Coxon (Chair)DirectorCoxon Group
Tom Oosterhof (Deputy Chair)Chief Executive OfficerEastcourt
Monika AndersonSenior Airport Planner - Land UsePerth Airport Pty Ltd
Lauren BoxsellManager - Real Estate AdvisoryKPMG
Mimi ChoArchitectHassell Ltd
Steve ClaudioSenior Development ManagerParcel Property
Kellie CookSenior AssociateHopgoodGanim Lawyers
Julie DragoChief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Judd DyerDirectorHesperia Property Pty Ltd
Jeff GidmanSenior Project ManagerNS Group
Nick GoodridgeDirector IndustrialJLL
Benjamin HartleyAssociate DirectorNational Australia Bank
Justin MabarrackExecutive IndustrialColliers International
Chris MatthewsDirectorRay White Commercial (WA)
Simon MoenPartnerJackson McDonald
Simon MonaghanDirectorTurner & Townsend
Rebecca MooreCEOPerth Markets Limited
Danya MullinsAssociate | PlanningArup - WA
Savio NettoCivil EngineerStantec
Karyn ThomsonSenior Real Estate CounselAllens
Andrew WilliamsGeneral Manager Industrial Lands AuthorityDevelopmentWA
Karen WrightDirector, PlanningUrbis

Planning Committee

Provides technical advice on the planning needs of industry and highlights the best ways to improve the planning landscape through participation in ongoing planning reform processes and sustainability practices across a range of government agencies, at both State and Local Government levels.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Tim Dawkins (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Grant Shepherd (Deputy Chair)Planning ManagerStockland
Karen BrownePartnerHopgoodGanim Lawyers
Rachel EvansSenior Environment ConsultantEmerge Associates
Dane GauntSenior PlannerDevelopmentWA
Justin HansenAssociate DirectorCDP Town Planning & Urban Design
Fiona HoggAssistant Director, Building Research & Technical ServicesDepartment of Finance
Peter KnoxDirectorTurner & Townsend
Tom LetherbarrowDirectorHillam Architects Pty Ltd
Siobhan LinehamSenior Planning Officer- PolicyCity of Perth Property Management Section
Eve LynchManaging AssociateAllens
Isabelle MosoleAssociateSquire Patton Boggs
Nada RaphaelSpecial Counsel- Real EstateMinterEllison
Greg RoweDirectorRowe Group
Corey ScidoneAssistant Development ManagerMirvac Group
Nicole TassickerAssistant Development ManagerLendlease
Daniel VisserDevelopment ManagerParcel Property
Alex WatsonSenior PlannerCLE Town Planning + Design
Karl WhiteManager Planning & SustainabilityCedar Woods Properties Ltd
Jarrad WilsonState Manager - Property Development, WA/NT | Corporate PropertyWoolworths Group

Residential Committee

Influences State Government and agency approaches towards housing policy, with a particular focus on in-fill development, land supply, planning, design, management (strata title and related reforms) and sustainability challenges.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Steven Kavalsky (Chair)Senior Development ManagerMirvac WA Pty Ltd
Jo Bennett (Deputy Chair)Development ManagerHesperia Property Pty Ltd
Jacob AbbottAssistant Development ManagerLendlease
Phil AndersonManager - DevelopmentMomentum Wealth
Adam BarkerManaging Director - WAProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Scott BellerbyManaging DirectorB Strata
Carl BuckleyProject DirectorSatterley Property Group
Ross CatalanoGeneral Manager Built Form DevelopmentParcel Property
Mark FinchProject DirectorBrookfield Properties
Renee FourieAssociate DirectorNorman Disney & Young
Paul GazzoneSenior Development ManagerDevelopmentWA
Mark KepplingerDirectorEncon Project Management Pty Ltd
Tim LairdDevelopment Manager - Built FormPeet Ltd
Sean MorrisonAssociate DirectorUrbis
Louise NazarethDevelopment Manager - Residential WAStockland
Tod O'DwyerGeneral Manager DevelopmentFrasers Property Australia
Luke ParkerDirectorOP Properties
Anika ResideManager - Indirect TaxGrant Thornton
Kylee SchoonensDirectorFratelle Group
Eleni ThormanSenior AssociateCLE Town Planning + Design
Lisette TravesDevelopment Manager, Major ProjectsDepartment of Communities
Julian UrquhartProject DirectorCurtin University

Retail Committee

Speaks for the retail property sector across major, suburban and neighbourhood retail precincts on issues affecting the industry. This includes planning challenges, building efficiency and sustainability, integration of supply chain with retail property needs and post-COVID sector considerations. The committee has a strong role in recognising the achievements of the property sector through the annual property awards.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Karen Draper (Chair)Asset ManagerAMP Capital Investors Limited
Shannon Davies (Deputy Chair)PrincipalStork Davies Legal Advisors
Erica CampbellCentre ManagerStockland
James DannDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
Mary Del DossoGeneral Manager Raine Square WACharter Hall Group
Christine GerstmayrRetail ManagerBrookfield Properties
Scott GreenwoodGM Shopping CentresHawaiian Pty Ltd
Gemma HanniganCentre ManagerLendlease
Patrick HeenanRetail Sales & Leasing ExecutiveAltegra Property Group
Lisa JansenAssociate DirectorColliers International
Andre JonesPrincipalBuchan Group
Lee LawlerDirectorCBRE
Ann ManifisHead of RetailJLL
Iris Marcos-RobsonAsset ManagerPrimewest Group Ltd
Natasha MurgatroydPartnerDentons Australia Limited
James O'LearyInvestment Property AnalystPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Mary PringlePartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Richard TerhorstRegional General Manager, Shopping Centres - WAVicinity Centres
Patrick ThaungPartnerMills Oakley Lawyers
Jim TsagalisManaging DirectorLease Equity Pty Ltd
Stephen VernallRegional Property ManagerWoolworths Group
Jackie WassermanBusiness Development ManagerMCS Security

Retirement Living Committee

Advocates the interests of retirement village operators across Western Australia by working with the Retirement Living Council to promote the benefits of retirement living and unleash new retirement development. Monitors the regulatory framework with an aim to reduce onerous regulation and red tape.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Marie-Louise MacDonald (Chair)CEOMasonic Care
John Ford (Deputy Chair)CEO Retirement LivingSt Ives Retirement Living
Mark BlackSenior AssociateArchitectus
John BurgerAssociate Director - Transaction Advisory ServicesEY
Amber CrosthwaitePartnerLavan
Rebecca DuckhamState Operations ManagerVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
David HolmesDirector Corporate ServicesHall & Prior Aged Care Group
Arthur KoumoukelisPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Michael LawsonDirectorNortherly Group Australia Pty Ltd
Bianca McGoldrickPartnerJackson McDonald
Kerry RenshawRegional Operations ManagerLendlease
Bev ScullyCFOArcadia Group
Philip SimichGeneral ManagerOcean Gardens Inc
Henry VuExecutive, Investment ServicesColliers International
Jenny WilliamsGM Home Care & HousingAmana Living Inc

Tax Committee

Provides technical advice on Western Australian revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
David Murphy (Chair)PartnerJackson McDonald
David Cresp (Deputy Chair)DirectorUrbis
Anka BurnsSpecial Counsel - Property & LeasingLavan
Andrew ComptonSenior Tax Manager Frasers Property Australia
Jaime GreenacreSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Con KarantonisTax Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
John MaherManager TaxationEY
Selina NgoSenior AssociateAshurst
Chris PaullDirectorPwC Infrastructure & Urban Renewal
Bill RistevskiFinance ManagerPerth Airport Pty Ltd
Alan TsangFinance ManagerArcadia Group
John WilliamsDirectorAsset Reports