Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Western Australia is guided by 10 member committees comprising more than 180 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in WA in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Sandra Brewer
Scott Nugent (Division President)Divisional Development Manager - WAAMP Capital
Richard Kilbane (Division Vice President)General Manager - Office BuildingsHawaiian Pty Ltd
Paige Walker (Division Vice President)General Manager, Residential Development WAMirvac Group
Tanya Trevisan (Immediate Past President)Chief Operating Officer & Executive DirectorIris Residential
Michael BarrSenior Development ManagerISPT
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Julian LodgeChief Executive OfficerPrimewest Group Ltd
Nick OzichRegional DirectorBrookfield Properties
Darren PatemanManaging DirectorFinbar Group Ltd
Ross RobertsonChief Executive OfficerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Damian ShephardRegional ManagerStockland
Julie DragoChief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Anthony RowbottamGeneral Manager Development, WALendlease
Damon DimitrijevicDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
Marie-Louise MacDonaldCEOMasonic Care
John WilliamsManaging Director - WAJLL

Commercial Property

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Helen Shield
Andrew Denny (Chair)Senior Director- Office ServicesCBRE
Ryan AbbottOffice Portfolio & Projects ManagerHawaiian Pty Ltd
Angelo AmaraDirector, Head of Commercial, Property & Asset ManagementJLL
Victoria CampbellAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group
David ChokolichGeneral Manager - Technical ServicesHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
John FishEconomic Development PrincipalCity of Perth
Adam HancockDirectorAltegra Property Group
Sharon HoltDirectorBankwest
Jemma HutchinsonLeasing Manger CommercialPrimewest Group Ltd
Matthew LutmanPortfolio Manager- WAMirvac Group
John MalcolmPortfolio Manager - OfficeDexus
Damien MoranManaging DirectorEnergy-Tec
Alison RobertsonState Manager | Operations (WA)Brookfield Properties
Sharon YapState Manager - WAAltus Group
Michael BrittonWA Deputy Executive DirectorProperty Council of Australia
Catherine FenwickPartner | Head of PMBC WAKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Emma LeysPartnerKott Gunning
Tim MorganSenior AssociateLavan
Natasha MurgatroydDirectorDentons Australia Limited
Andrew PollardProperty Investment ManagerISPT

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: 
Ray Haeren (Chair)Regional DirectorUrbis
Daniel BallardA/Director Complex ProjectsDepartment of Communities
Mark BancroftAssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Susan DoveyDepartment CoordinatorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Karen DraperAsset Manager – WAAMP Capital Investors Limited
Louise DraperGeneral Manager-Asset Services 140 William StreetCBRE
Kerry FijacExecutive General Manager Business Development and MarketingDevelopmentWA
Anna LadymanSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Louise NazarethDevelopment Manager - Residential WAStockland
Sally OckendenSenior Development ManagerVicinity Centres
Charlotte OsborneSenior AssociateSquire Patton Boggs
Titi ShahkoueiGresley Abas Architects
Dominic SnellgroveDirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Brett WilkinsDirectorRay White Commercial (WA)
Cliff WinbyRegional Manager WABrookfield Properties
Deborah BinetAssociate DirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Anna BroughtonAssociate DirectorNS Group
Rachel BrownStockland
Chris DeshonPractice Lead - WA Building and PlacesAECOM Australia Pty Ltd

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Pratik Shrestha (Chair)Senior Structural EngineerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Olivia AbrugiatoDevelopment ManagerDevelopmentWA
Mark ClaydonArchitectHames Sharley
Ilaria CorbettAssociateAllens
Okie DriadikartaDevelopment ManagerStirling Capital Pty Ltd
Jesse DunbarAssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Rachel EzzardDevelopment ManagerStockland
William GirdlerConsultantPwC Infrastructure & Urban Renewal
Eric GrandingerAssistant Project ManagerTurner & Townsend
Tomas HobanRPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd
Jacqueline KirchlechnerSenior Urban DesignerDepartment of Communities
Alexandra MacFarlaneState Property Manager WA/SAANZ Institutional Property Group
Minal NaranAssociateMinterEllison
Shae PavittBusiness Development ManagerIconic Property Services Pty Ltd
Gabrielle PavlouProperty ManagerBrookfield Properties
Corey ScidoneAssistant Development ManagerMirvac Group
Victoria SitaFire Protection EngineerFloth Pty Limited
Ryan SteenkampAnalystAMP Capital
Lachlan WebsterExecutive - Industrial & Business ServicesSavills
Justin ZielinskiProject EngineerTabec Pty Ltd
Niamh KennedyEngineering ConsultantHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Stephen LongState Manager - WAHendry Group
Ryan PintoManager, Property FinancePrimewest Group Ltd
Andrea QuinteroBusiness Strategy & Marketing CoordinatorHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Julia SwainTalent ManagerGough Recruitment (WA) Pty Ltd
Julian TurcoDevelopment ManagerDevelopmentWA

Industrial Lands and Infrastructure Committee

Responsible for formulating operation and policy positions for the industrial property sector in WA and major infrastructure needs.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Julie Drago (Chair)Chief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Ashley BirdSenior Environmental ConsultantEmerge Associates
Lauren BoxsellManager - Real Estate AdvisoryKPMG
Matt BrunsdonSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah CoxonLegal ManagerCoxon Group
Anthony Di GiacomoSenior Project ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Judd DyerDevelopment DirectorLinc Property Pty Ltd
Beverley HayneAssociate DirectorBankwest
Warick IrvingDirectorIndustrious Property Group
David LewisBusiness Manager General IndustrialDevelopmentWA
Savio NettoCivil EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers Now Part of Stantec
Tom OosterhofAsset ManagerEastcourt Property Group
Craig ShepherdDirector Infrastructure and Urban RenewalPwC Infrastructure & Urban Renewal
David SimGeneral Manager - WARPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd
Justyna SuplewskiManager, Infrastructure AdvisoryAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Simon TaskunasPartnerClayton Utz
Karyn ThomsonSenior Real Estate CounselAllens
Jarrad GriersonHead of Industrial and LogisticsCBRE
Karen HydeSenior AssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Simon MoenPartnerJackson McDonald
Andrew WilliamsGeneral Manager Industrial Lands AuthorityDevelopmentWA
Duncan HendersonAssociate DirectorKPMG

Planning Committee

Responsible for influencing the statutory and strategic planning environment to assist the Property Council to advocate on behalf of members on urban development outcomes.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Grant Shepherd (Chair)Planning ManagerStockland
Lauren AitkenStrategic PlannerDepartment of Communities
Steven BelkAssociate DirectorAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Karen BrownePartnerHopgoodganim Lawyers
Tristan CribbManager - Developments & PropertiesCape Bouvard Investments Pty Ltd
Tim DawkinsDirectorUrbis
Kelly DyballDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Julie HislopAssociate DirectorBankwest
Eve LynchManaging AssociateAllens
Greg RoweDirectorRowe Group
Kate StevensonDevelopment ManagerVicinity Centres
Scott VincentSenior PlannerPlanning Solutions
Alex WatsonSenior PlannerCLE Town Planning + Design
Misha WhiteResearch & Urban EconomicsColliers International
Brendan YoungDirector - Urban DevelopmentWSP Australia Pty Limited
Rachel EvansSenior Environment ConsultantEmerge Associates
Amanda ShiptonAssociate DirectorElton Consulting
Filipe VieiraProject ManagerDevelopmentWA

Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: 
Stuart Gardiner (Chair)General Manager, Residential WAFrasers Property Australia
Scott BellerbyManaging DirectorStrata Community Association WA
Jo BennettDevelopment ManagerFJM Property Pty Ltd
Andrew CarvilleDevelopment Management |Urban PlanningRed Door Planning Group
Danielle DavisonSenior Development ManagerSirona Capital
Jackie De MeyrickDevelopment ManagerQUBE Property Group Pty Ltd
Ross DuckhamSenior AssociateRobertsDay
Steven KavalskySenior Development ManagerMirvac WA Pty Ltd
Mandy LeungDirectorHillam Architects Pty Ltd
Kim MetcalfDevelopment ManagerDepartment of Communities
Dane O’CallaghanPeet Ltd
Lee RossettoPartnerMinterEllison
Kylee SchoonensDirectorFratelle Group
Margie TannockPartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Eleni ThormanSenior AssociateCLE Town Planning + Design
Andrew WallisSenior Development ManagerStockland
Carl WilliamsSenior Development ManagerDevelopmentWA
Jacob AbbottAssistant Development ManagerLendlease
Kate MaughanPwC
Mike RendellPrincipalHassell Ltd

Retail Committee

Coordinates information forums, discusses operational and policy issues relevant to shopping centre management in WA.

Property Council Contact: 
Ann Manifis (Chair)Head of RetailJLL
Chris BartonRegional Manager WAScentre Group
Alwin BaxAsset ManagerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Sarah BestBusiness Development OfficerCity of Perth Property Management Section
Brooke BoardmanMarketing ManagerDexus
Mark BorrelloManaging PrincipalThomson Geer
Zanda CameronPrincipalRobertsDay
Prue CunninghamDevelopment ManagerStockland
Shannon DaviesPartnerStork Davies Legal Advisors
Mary Del DossoDirector, Retail ManagementColliers International
Glen FowlerSenior Regional Property ManagerWoolworths Limited
Megan GammonAssociate DirectorUrbis
Christine GerstmayrRetail ManagerBrookfield Properties
Darren GoodwinSenior AssociateNorman Disney & Young
Scott GreenwoodGM Shopping CentresHawaiian Pty Ltd
Gemma HanniganCentre ManagerLendlease
Ed NeilanChief Operations OfficerEnergy-Tec
Susannah PalmerAssociate DirectorBankwest
Malcolm ReedDirector, RetailHarvis
Rob StanifordPortfolio Manager, Retail Service WAISPT
Lee LawlerDirectorCBRE
Sean MorrisonAssociate DirectorUrbis

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Marie-Louise MacDonald (Chair)Chief Executive OfficerMasonic Care
Sigrid AdamsDirector of SalesVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Sarah CorderoyArchitectCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Gordon GenatManaging DirectorNovacare Village Busselton
Rhonda HardyChief Executive OfficerCity of Kalamunda
Sally JonesAssociate ArchitectKPA Architects
Sandy KomenGeneral Manager, Connected LivingRAAFA (WA Division) Inc
Bianca McGoldrickSpecial CounselJackson McDonald
Craig MuirDirector of ArchitectureGHDWOODHEAD
Andrew O'ConnorGeneral Manager, Lendlease Retirement Living, WA/SALendlease
Mitesh RamjiPartner, Financial AdvisoryGrant Thornton
Brett SheaState Operation ManagerRegis Aged Care Pty Ltd
Philip SimichGeneral ManagerOcean Gardens Inc
Carl ThompsonDesign DirectorUrbis
Bevan TylerGeneral ManagerHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Henry VuExecutive, Investment ServicesColliers International
Craig WallacePartnerLavan
Jenny WilliamsGM Home Care & HousingAmana Living Inc
Clay YarwoodSales ManagerPerrott Painting
John FordCEO Retirement LivingSt Ives Retirement Living
Stephen KenneyOZSENIORS
Roger KwokMDArcadia Group
Luke ParkerDirectorOP Properties
Laura ZelescoStockland
Rebecca DuckhamState Operations ManagerVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Josh KragtBusiness Development ManagerPerrott Painting

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices in WA.

Property Council Contact: Helen Shield
Matt Holmes (Chair)Regional Infrastructure ManagerScentre Group
Priya CorreiaDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Karla Defunct FoxDefunct Curtin University
Andrew FairsSustainable Energy Programs ManagerPublic Utilities Office
Karla Fox-ReynoldsProject ManagerCurtin University
Adele GismondiSTRATEGIC RELATIONS MANAGERWater Corporation
Nivia GiuffreSustainability Strategy CoordinatorDevelopmentWA
Lucian iacobsenior associateRobertsDay
Jessica LisleSustainability Advisor & Environmental PlannerEmerge Associates
Jeff MalcolmDirectorMGA Town Planners
Peter RiceEngineering ConsultantHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Nadine RobynneDevelopment ManagerStockland
Jacquetta SheltonDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Mark YoungStudio DirectorHillam Architects Pty Ltd
Huia AdkinsSenior Waste ConsultantEncycle Consulting Pty Ltd
Tristan CockmanDirectorJustice Legal Pty Ltd
Karla Fox-ReynoldsProject ManagerCurtin University
Kathy LeesCity of Perth
Alasdair MacKerronSenior Structural Project EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers Now Part of Stantec
Tom MonkhouseNorman Disney & Young
Mary PringlePartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Karen WrightDirector, PlanningUrbis