Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Victoria is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising over 200 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To determine the overall policy of the division & to direct the management committee in the application of this policy in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Cressida Wall
Christian Grahame (Division President)Head of HomeGrocon Pty Ltd
Mike Davis (Division Vice President)General Manager - VIC Residential DevelopmentStockland
Anne Jolic (Division Vice President)Head of DevelopmentLendlease
Roger Teale (Immediate Past President)Managing DirectorLautaret
Elysa AndersonGeneral Manager - Masterplanned CommunitiesMirvac Group
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
Jonathan DaviesFund Manager, STC, AIP & DITADexus
Tony gallagherRegional General ManagerPeet Limited
Sarah HorsfieldDirectorUrbis
Peter HutchinsManaging DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Melissa KiddHead, APM AustraliaARA Australia Pty Ltd
Fiona MackenzieGeneral Manager ChadstoneVicinity Centres
Renaye PetersVice President Campus, Infrastucture and ServicesMonash University
Adrian PozzoChief Executive OfficerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Darren SearleHead of Australia and New ZealandLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Vicki SharpPartner - PropertyThomson Geer Lawyers
Sam TarascioManaging DirectorSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Melinda Van Der WesthuizenGeneral Manager, Commercial ServicesISPT
Will GreenProject DirectorBrookfield Properties
Simon StockfeldRegional Development DirectorCharter Hall Group

Commercial Office Committee

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety, precincts and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Melissa Kidd (Chair)Head, APM AustraliaARA Australia Pty Ltd
Jane BaddeleyPartnerHall & Wilcox
Ingrid BakkerPrincipal and Board DirectorHASSELL Ltd
Kate BeechSenior Portfolio ManagerMirvac Group
Greg Du ChateauDirectorDu Chateau Chun Pty Ltd
Claire FletcherDirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Tom FoxPortfolio Manager, OfficeDexus
Will GreenProject DirectorBrookfield Properties
Josh GreerManager - Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
John HanrahanDirector Office LeasingThe GPT Group
Brian HerlihyDevelopment Director, Melbourne QuarterLendlease Development
Richard JenkinsDirectorPlan1 Project Management & Consultancy
Ben KoopsDirectorSavills
Nick KostHead of Office & Industrial (City)JLL
Frank MartinezGeneral Manager - PropertyPGA (Management) Pty Ltd
Lona ParkerDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Nathaniel PopelianskiPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Anna RuskAssociateResolveXO
Joe SullivanGeneral Manager Collins PlaceAMP Capital
Tania Wallace-SmithDirectorHGW Projects
Nicole WardRegional Portfolio Manager OfficeCharter Hall Group
Darren WhiteleggDirectorDaho Property

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Rachel Duggan (Chair)Regional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Nick AshtonNational DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Cara BawdenDevelopment ManagerStockland
Manny BikakisGeneral ManagerDevelopment Victoria
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
Louise Cahill-MulvogueHead of Strategy and Support - PropertyAustralian Unity Limited
Kym ChambersGeneral Manager Bourke PlaceAMP Capital
Huy ChauExecutive ManagerDuo Projects
Belinda CoatesDirector, Clients & StrategySlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Niall CunninghamDirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited
Angela Farbridge-CurrieCFOGrocon Pty Ltd
Jane KellyDirectorUrbis
Jeanette LargeChief Executive OfficerWomen's Property Initiatives
Debbie MacDonaldDirectorTitle Recruitment
Gabe North-HarneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Vicki SharpPartner - PropertyThomson Geer Lawyers
Yvonne SlaterHead of Development DeliveryLifestyle Communities Ltd
Kriston SymonsPrincipal Group LeaderArup
Emma WoodhouseChief Operating OfficerSalta Properties Pty Ltd
David WoolseyState ManagerRenascent Constructions (VIC) Pty Ltd

Education Precincts

Represents the interests of Victoria's university sector, including long term policy development and the identification of challenges and barriers to growth.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Jeremy Wah (Chair)Commercial Development ManagerLa Trobe University
Richard BriceDirectorEY
Mark DawsonDirectorUrbis
Anna Mari HåkmanHead of Strategic InfrastructureCaulfield Grammar School
David HillValuerJLL
Danni JonesSenior Manager, Capital ProjectsVictoria University
Penny KatsanisSenior Property ManagerARA Australia Pty Ltd
Trudy-Ann KingNational Business Leader - Buildings DesignArcadis Australia Pacific
Ken LohDirectorIntegral Group Australia
Mariano LopezLandscape ArchitectTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Fraser MainGroup Managing DirectorTrevor Main Property Group
David McLeishPartnerAllens
Long NguyenDirector Campus StrategyUniversity of Melbourne
Lynda NorrishMonash University
Lisa PhoaAssociateSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Sheree ProposchPrincipalHASSELL Ltd
Karsten SimpsonGM New BusinessISPT
Roland Van BentenDevelopment OriginationDexus
Mark Van Den EndenPrinicipalArchitectus

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Alex Harvey
Laura Glover (Chair)Senior AssociateMills Oakley
Joshua BaldacchinoAssociateBaker & McKenzie
Trent BellDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Mark CircostaProject CoordinatorProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Sally FielderBusiness Development LeaderArchitectus
Angela FinniganDevelopment Analyst - Development & Opportunity FundsISPT
Myles HeritageInvestment AnalystARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ashleigh HodgsonLeasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Scarlette HuangProject ManagerNash Management Group Pty Ltd
Jacklynn KentDevelopment Professional Residential CommunitiesStockland
Claire MasonSenior Structural EngineerArup
Eamon McErvaleSenior Project ManagerPDS Group
James McKenzieConsultant, Real Estate Advisory ServicesEY
Chris MolinaroGeneral ManagerInvesta Property Group
Cristina PersicoCentre ManagerThe GPT Group
Sal QuahOperations DirectorICD Property
Cheerag SirsalewalaIDA Property Group
Natalie SussichDirector - Portfolio ManagerJLL

Future Trends and Innovations Committee

Exclusively focussed on recommending and securing event speakers, developing a framework for improving event marketing, awareness, patronage, engagement and interaction, and identifying future industry trends.

Property Council Contact: Alex Harvey
Erin DonnellonManager Digital DeliveryISPT
Peta AndersonCapital Works ManagerAMP Capital
Craig BecconsallDirectorUrbis
Ian BriggsDirectorPlus Architecture Pty Ltd
Dave CollinsAssociate PrincipalArup
Simon DanielsLeasing ExecutiveQIC
Emma DowneySenior Development ManagerCharter Hall Group
Tegan EmmersonDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Phil GardinerPrincipal Director - Property ManagementWSP Australia Pty Limited
Justine HadjBusiness Development ManagementABD Group
Grant HolmanMelbourne Office Manager, PrincipalStantec
Claudette LeemingHead of PropertyAustralia Post
Rachel LucasMarketing Manager - VIC & QLDCBRE
Lynda MorrisonDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Chris PriftisHead of Business DevelopmentGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
Monti StockleyDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Luke ThorntonDevelopment Project ManagerBeulah International
Mark TrovatoProject DirectorMirvac Group

Infrastructure, Industrial and Logistics Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to infrastructure development, supply chains, public project pipelines and industrial land supply and investment.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Lowcock
Nick Sparks (Chair)PartnerMaddocks
Matt AinsaarManaging DirectorUrban Enterprise Pty Ltd
David AllenPrincipalThe Corporate Property Consultancy
Caryn AndersonExecutive General ManagerPort of Melbourne
Felix CasselAssociate DirectorPlenary Group
Ben FaheyManager, IndustrialFrasers Property Australia
Tim JacksonInvestment Manager (Industrial NSW, VIC & SA)AMP Capital
Nick LidonniciRegional Portfolio ManagerCharter Hall Group
Hilary MarshallDirectorRatio Consultants
Michael MartinDirector, Commercial and IndustrialMAB Corporation
Elisa McLennanBusiness Case AdvisorArup
Michelle McNallyGeneral Manager PropertyAustralia Post
Christine MillerHead of Supply Chain – PacificCBRE
Chris NobleGlobal Head of PropertyToll Holdings Ltd
Anthony OsborneAsset ManagerStockland
Alysia ReillyDirector - Property Sales and LeasingColliers International
Shane RobbDirectorUrbis
Jill RossouwInvestment DirectorIFM Investors Pty Ltd
Darren SearleHead of Australia and New ZealandLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Sarah Spencer-PurcellNational Property ManagerPacific National
Simone WallisPortfolio ManagerAPN Property Group Ltd
Grace ZangariNational Development ManagerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd

Planning and Infill Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s planning system (except Greenfields) with a strong focus on infill development.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Sarah Horsfield (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Renato CalandroDevelopment Director AcquisitionsGrocon Pty Ltd
Ben CoughlanCOOOliver Hume Corporation
Nick DeansPrincipalWarren and Mahoney
Daniel DuginaGeneral ManagerLendlease
Sarsha DurhamSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Andrew ForteyManaging DirectorPDS Group
Amanda JohnsSenior Legal ConsultantMinterEllison
Aoife KealyDirectorLendlease
Selena LiuSenior Relationship ManagerANZ Banking Group Ltd
Robyn LukstinDevelopment ManagerMAKE Ventures
Teresa MaguireState Economic Development ManagerStockland
Robert PapaleoDirectorColliers International
Andrew PotterExecutive Manager - ResidentialCbus Property Pty Ltd
Andrew RobertsonDirector Town PlanningTract
Morgan ScholzHead of PropertyKCL Law
Brinn TavenerDevelopment ManagerICON Developments Australia Pty Ltd
Ashley WilliamsDirectorEvolve Development

Residential Developers Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to greenfield residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
James Westh (Chair)Project DirectorStockland
Sarah McQuillenDirectorEchelon Planning Pty Ltd
Jade ArnoldBusiness Development ManagerHousing Choices Australia
Chris CantorPartnerMaddocks
Natasha CarterDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Penny DabnerDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Carla DelucaPartnerMinterEllison
Breton FlemingDirectorUrbis
Nathan HollowTeam Leader-Property Advisory MelbourneSMEC Australia Pty Ltd
Andrew JonesState Development ManagerSatterley Property Group
Alex KoidlPartnerHWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Teena LynchCapital & AcquisitionsDealCorporation Pty Ltd
Simon MacLennanBusiness Development ManagerLendlease
Anna MartinielloSenior Development ManagerISPT
Stuart McLarenSenior Development Manager'Mirvac Group
Alison McLeodDirectorAlimac Advisory
Brendan MullanDevelopment ManagerID_Land
mark robertsProject DirectorPeet Limited
Justin SlaterDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Aveline SuenAcquisition ManagerAVJennings

Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all participants in the retail sector, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Lowcock
John Gilbert (Chair)Victorian Property ManagerPrecision Group of Companies Pty Ltd
Zelman AinsworthSenior Manager- Retail LeasingCBRE
Stephen AndrewNational Director, Valuations & AdvisoryJLL
Sarah BlackmoreDirectorColliers International
Alistair CappProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Emilie FarySpecial CounselBaker & McKenzie
Lisa FlemingInvestment Manager, RetailDexus
Don FouldsState Manager | Property Development | VIC/SA/TASWoolworths Group
Grant LevyPartnerLander & Rogers
Shanna LivingstoneSpecial CounselGadens
Robert NatoliDirectorRPC Retail Property Consultants Pty Ltd
Karen NoadRegional Asset ManagerStockland
Jodie PearceCentre ManagerCharter Hall Group
Harold PerksDirector | Retail & Town CentresHames Sharley (Vic) Pty Ltd
Deborah PriceRetail Property ManagerAMP Capital
Kate RooneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Michael SchuhJoint Managing Director VictoriaKnight Frank
Justin ShannonRegional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Ross SnowballRegional DirectorMultiplex

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Jenny Clancy (Chair)General Manager, RetirementTigcorp Pty Ltd
Derek McMillanManaging DirectorCentennial Living
Margaret BridgeOperations Manager, Retirement LivingBaptcare
Nathan BroadRegional ManagerStockland
Angela buckleyHead of Community - Southern RegionAveo
Nathan CockerillManaging Director - Retirement LivingLendlease
Robin ForsterDirectorBalmoral Village
Phil GleesonDirectorUrbis
Monika GugliottiAssociate DirectorEY
Liz HickeyRetirement Living ManagerVMCH
Pip HorsmanExecutive Manager Service development and InnovationAustralian Unity
David LaingVictorian Development ManagerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Kieran McKernanDirectorAkiitech
Jodie MitchelldirectorBlue Hills Residences Pty Ltd
Andrew PhilipManaging DirectorRetirement Communities Australia (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Daniel PottsPrincipalCottee Parker Architects
Geoff ReeveChief Executive OfficerPinnacle Living Pty Ltd
Lynn SlaterHead of Retirement LivingSencia Holdings Pty Ltd
Rosemary SouthgatePrincipalRussell Kennedy Lawyers
Nolan StevensGeneral ManagerBuxton Group
Kellie WardBusiness ManagerRoyal Freemasons Homes of Victoria
Noral WildExecutive DirectorJLL

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices that promote wellness in the built environment.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Lowcock
Jeffrey Robinson (Chair)Global Sustainable Design Expertise LeaderAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Mason AsadiSustainability Performance AnalystThe GPT Group
Penny AustinSustainability ManagerStockland
Hannah BlossomAssociate Director - ESD/MechanicalWSP Australia Pty Limited
Christopher ChuahNational Operations ManagerFrasers Property Australia
John Di MartinoRegional Operations ManagerAMP Capital
David EversDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Gerard HealeyManager, Sustainable Campus DesignUniversity of Melbourne
Letitia HopeISPT
Rebecca JinksNational Sustainability Manager - Strategy & Client AdvisoryCushman & Wakefield
Cormac KellySustainability Section Manager (Principal)Stantec
Brenda KingstonDirector SustainabliltyWSP Australia Pty Limited
Nicholas LaneManaging DirectorPassive Place
Valerie MackPrincipalBuchan
Caimin McCabeDirectorCundall Johnston and Partners
Nikki PatonSustainability ManagerSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Claudina TaylorSenior Sustainability ManagerJLL
James WewerSustainability Manager - Southern Region, BuildingLendlease
Sian WillmottPrincipal Sustainability ConsultantAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Charbel YoussefSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group

Taxation Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s tax system.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Lowcock
Darren Bates (Chair)Managing DirectorElmhurst Advisory Pty Ltd
Dion AndrewsChief Financial OfficerGrowthpoint Properties Australia
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
David BennettChief Financial OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Michelle BennettPartner - Indirect TaxKPMG
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Tom CantwellPartner, PropertyMills Oakley
Jennee ChanPartner (Tax)Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ellen GrantSenior Valuerm3property
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Ron JorgensenPartner - TaxThomson Geer Lawyers
Francis LynchSenior Valuations AnalystISPT
Hamish McKnightDirector - Ratings and TaxationUrbis
Craig MilnerPartnerAllens
Janine MiltonCompany Secretary/Finance ManagerKador Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Rachel O'DonnellSpecial Counsel, Head of Indirect TaxHall & Wilcox
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Marcus van LintBusiness AnalystAVJennings
Kane WallaceGeneral Manager FinanceSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Craig WhatmanPartnerPitcher Partners
Andrew WrightSenior AssociateMaddocks