Committees

The Property Council's agenda in South Australia is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising nearly 150 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Division Council is South Australia's primary governance body responsible for: the election of the Division Management Committee and setting overall policy for the Division in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Daniel Gannon
Adrian Esplin (Division President)Chief Executive OfficerSarah Constructions
Freddy Bartlett (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorICAM
Nick Emmett (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorEmmett Property Pty Ltd
Steve Maras (Immediate Past President)Group Managing Director & CEOMaras Group
Andrew BahrDirector - Office ServicesCBRE
Anthony CarrocciDirectorBuild Tec Group
Trevor CookeChief Executive OfficerCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Brenton CoxEGM Corporate Affairs/Legal CounselAdelaide Airport Limited
Rosina Di MariaPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Kim GillanGeneral Manager-State Representative SACharter Hall Group
James LevinsonDirectorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Warwick MittigaManaging DirectorLeyton Funds
Chris VounasisManaging DirectorFuture Urban
Leah WrightPartnerMinterEllison
Neil BriggsCFOPPI Funds Management

Building and Facilities Committee

Responsible for examining government policy and procedures that impact the management of buildings and the implementation of building regulations.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Louis Palumbo (Chair)Manager, Building Assessment & ComplianceCity of Adelaide
Marty BellCharter Hall Facilities State Lead & CBRE Director, Technical ServicesCBRE
Jonathon BriffaProject Co-ordinatorJLL
Orlando CavuotoSenior Facilities EngineerColliers
Alan ChalmersCorporate Account Manager - Digital BuildingsSchneider Electric Buildings Australia Pty Ltd
Chami De SilvaElectrical EngineerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Ian DoddPartnerKatnich Dodd
Jake ForsterHead of Engineering & Operations SolutionsJLL
Aaron GriegerAssociate DirectorBestec Pty Ltd
Phil HoganFacilities ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Paul LemmeyPartner, Facilities ManagementKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Anthony OrlandoArchitectWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Augusta SoteriouManaging DirectorEnd2End Consulting Pty Ltd
Gianni TroiaAssociate DirectorCapisce QS Pty Ltd
Cheryl VandenbergDesign ManagerBuilt
Guy WightmanSenior Project SupervisorMykra Pty Ltd

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Builds diversity and inclusion across the property industry. The committee champions specific networking, learning, and sponsorship opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Leah Wright (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Zamina BlenkironManagerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Cassie ChildsSenior Manager, Strategy and CommunicationsRenewal SA
Sara ClarkOffice ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Victoria DegennaroHR and Office ManagerMykra Pty Ltd
Jayne FitzpatrickProject ManagerSarah Constructions
Louisa GlennonAssociateHames Sharley
Kate GrayDirector - ReserachColliers
Kara JovicevicDirector of Corporate and Client ServicesLeedwell Property Pty Ltd T/as Leedwell Property
Alex JuniperSenior AssociateThomson Geer Lawyers
Kerri KnowlesGroup Manager SA & WAScentre Group
Alistair LaycockManaging Director, South AustraliaCBRE
Michael ManouArea Manager, South AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Kerry NeilGeneral Manager - South AustraliaGHD
Rebecca PierottiConstruction Manager | Unley High School RedevelopmentLendlease
Monica QuaresimaRegional Sales ManagerStockland
Diana RosenthalSenior AssociateArchitectus
Anna RoussosFounder & DirectorAnna Roussos Recruitment + Advisory

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Cianan Hehir (Chair)Senior AssociateMinterEllison
Jessica BlankSenior AssociateThomson Geer Lawyers
Simon BrunoSenior Property ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Vy CollinsSenior Director, People & CultureRenewal SA
Eleanor DrakeStructural EngineerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Luke FarandaAssociateLucid Consulting Australia
Dan GilbertProperty ConsultantBroadway Property Advisory Pty Ltd
Courtney GroseFDC Construction & Fitout (SA) Pty Ltd
Ross Hocking Jr.Manager - Development Projects & Client ServicesLuke Foster Group Pty Ltd
Chelsea JurekSenior ConsultantURPS
Ryan MillsAssociate Director, Agency SASavills
Ellen NewberryResearch Assistant/Valuation Analystm3property
Rhys NewmanSenior Executive | Investment ServicesColliers
Milly NottUrban PlannerFuture Urban
Dimitri PanayotopoulosLegal CounselCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Anthea PaziosAssociate SolicitorWRP Legal & Advisory
Harry PerksInvestment ManagerPPI Funds Management
Rachel RalphsAssistant Portfolio ManagerCommercial & General
Luke RichardsSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Luke RichardsSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Kimberley SeathSenior Consultant, Program AdvisoryAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Georgia TurnerSenior Office Leasing ExecutiveColliers
Elyse WattsSenior Interior DesignHames Sharley
Sara ZacchignaCBRE

Future Trends and Innovations Committee

The Future Trends and Innovations Committee assists the Property Council in driving the development of strategic and forward focused policies and research, and to investigate trends in the property sector and relevance for the South Australian market.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Daniel Moore (Chair)DirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited
Eddie BamptonProject ManagerBuilt Environs Pty Ltd
Callan CoxGeneral ManagerMykra Pty Ltd
Tom DalrympleAssociateRCP
Chris DicksonManager of Projects SAAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Nick Du BoisBranch ManagerFDC Construction & Fitout (SA) Pty Ltd
Stavros EliaManaging DirectorAndel Commercial
Katy EllensDirector, PipelineRenewal SA
Alison FieldPrincipal SolicitorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Nathan FoulisProject DirectorCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Terry FountasRelationship ExecutiveCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Leon GouwsDirector & Studio LeaderHames Sharley
Chris GreeningSenior ArchitectBell Architecture Pty Ltd
Chris KellyPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Rachel KidwellFounder & CEOTC Pinpoint Pty Ltd
Gerald MatthewsDirectorMatthews Architects
Milos MilutinovicSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Colin MorganDirectorChris Sale Consulting
Jane PetrieHead of Property Portfolio ManagementICAM
Annie PottsAssociateAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Simon TothillAssociate | ArchitectStudio Nine Architects
Lisa TriggDirector | Real Estate ManagementColliers
Adam TrzesinskiDirector - SAMeinhardt Australia Pty Ltd
Dino VryniosManaging DirectorDAS Studio
Jason WongAssociateTurner & Townsend

Industrial Property, Infrastructure and Logistics

Focused on issues relevant to unlocking sustainable growth in employment lands in South Australia. This includes planning policy, sustainability initiatives and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Paul Kirkwood (Chair)Regional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Chet AlAssociate DirectorSavills
Lisa BielbyPartnerLynch Meyer
John DoylePartner, Projects & ConstructionPiper Alderman Lawyers
Tom GamePrincipalBotten Levinson Lawyers
Gary Glynn-RoeTechnical Director Major ProjectsAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Gary HazelStudio Director - South AustraliaGHD
Kate LyttleDirectorLaity Morrow
Caderyn McEwenAssociate DirectorEckermann Lawyers (SA) Pty Ltd
Todd PerryGeneral Manager, Project Delivery and PropertyRenewal SA
Heather PorterProperty AssociateBroadway Property Advisory Pty Ltd
Sam RichardsonSpecial CounselCowell Clarke
Orr ShallevAssociateCox Architecture Pty Ltd
Oliver TotaniDirector, Head of AgencyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
James TrezonaTechnical DirectorAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Blake WalkerSenior Development ManagerWalker Corporation

Mainstreets and Retail Committee

Promotes the interests of the retail sector and reinforces the important roll played by mainstreets in growing and strengthening our retail assets and communities.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Con Maios (Chair)ChairpersonJetty Road Mainstreet Committee
Natasha BertramSenior Leasing and Investment ManagerPPI Funds Management
Craig BurtonManager - City GrowthCity of Adelaide
Alana CapozzaProperty Officer - TonsleyRenewal SA
David DewPartnerBrown & Associates Commercial Lawyers
Shad DunlopProperty & Project ManagerAdelaide Development Company
Craig FeelyDirector - Retail & DevelopmentMcGees Property
Lyn GrayState Product DirectorColliers
Alex HallSenior Design LeaderWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Bonnie HallionSenior AssociateLaity Morrow
Caillin HowardManaging DirectorHames Sharley
Michael LiebichPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Richard LittleDirectorRCP
Sam MorrisDirectorAccord Property Group Pty Ltd
Ben ParkinsonManaging DirectorJLL
Anita QuagliataRelationship Manager Property FinanceBankSA
Sia RoussosSenior Interior DesignerGrieve Gillett Andersen
Andrew StaggRegional Property Manager (SA/NT/TAS)Woolworths Group
Ryan StewartDirectorBroadway Property Advisory Pty Ltd

Planning Committee

Promotes good planning and urban design outcomes for members through the debate and discussion of issues.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
James Levinson (Chair)DirectorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Kerstin BrunederSenior ArchitectMatthews Architects
Marc DuncanPrincipalFuture Urban
Rob GagettiAssociateEkistics Planning & Design
Georgina HaftehPrincipal - Urban Design, Design & Planning Team Lead, South AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Jarrad HaynesNo Company
Michael KilmartinDesign ManagerSarah Constructions
Brendan Le VarTechnical DirectorCox Architecture Pty Ltd
Zandra McGeeAssociate DirectorCBRE
Paul MorrisDirector - Regional Head SAStantec
Felicity NiemannSenior AssociateWallmans Lawyers
Yaara PlavesSenior ArchitectHames Sharley
Rebecca RutschackPrincipal ConsultantURPS
Daniel StartariDirectorStartari Architecture & Project Management Pty Ltd
Richard StrangerDirector, Planning & DesignRenewal SA
Greg VincentDirectorMasterPlan SA Pty Ltd
Brian VirgoGeneral Manager, Riverlea ParkWalker Corporation

Residential and Infill Development Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Andrew Hudson (Chair)DirectorForme Projex
David AllingtonRegional Development & Operations ManagerStockland
Skye BayneSenior Director, Strategy, Marketing & CommunicationsRenewal SA
David BurtonGeneral Manager, Housing ServicesJunction Australia Ltd
Joe CapozzaManager Housing Strategy and ProjectsAnglicareSA
Anita CarusoDirectorLaity Morrow
Gavin CraggPartnerFinlaysons
Harry EinarsonDirector - Metropolitan InvestmentsCBRE
Alison FieldPrincipal SolicitorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Glenn HordacreManaging DirectorAlexander Symonds Pty Ltd
Matthew KingDirectorURPS
Kelly LauAssociateMatthews Architects
Antonia LiSenior AssociateThomson Geer Lawyers
Philippa MetljakSenior AssociateBotten Levinson Lawyers
Ben MooreSenior Development ManagerWalker Corporation
Debbie SnoswellAccount Manager Development ServicesSA Water Corporation
Andrew SteeleDirectorStudio Nine Architects
Kathryn WalkerPartner, Projects & ConstructionPiper Alderman Lawyers

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in South Australia, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross- border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Andrew Bourne (Chair)General ManagerThe Parks Villages
Rebecca BarrPartnerO'Loughlins Lawyers
Harish BastianRegional Operations ManagerRetireAustralia Pty Ltd
Cherrie CacayorinAssociate DirectorCheesman Architects Pty Ltd
Scott ColegatePrincipalMarchese Partners
David CrowtherConstruction ManagerMykra Pty Ltd
Anna Deller-CoombsSenior AssociateURPS
Louise GarvinManager Retirement/ OperationsKaridis Corporation Limited
Vanessa GorePartnerDentons Fisher Jeffries
Alana HigginsGroup Manager - Retirement LivingSouthern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc
Alok KumarChief Executive OfficerOmega Communities
Christian MacIntoshDevelopment ManagerStockland
Andrew MeinelGeneral Manager Client ServicesKeyInvest
Jane MonkCEOGannon Lifestyle Communities
Mel OttawayExecutive ManagerUniting Communities
Anne-Marie PickeringTerritory Operations ManagerAveo
Lisa PritchardDirectorHolman Hodge
Jodie ProsserPrincipalOptimum Retirement Services
Donna RafieDirector Health, SAGHD
Jason SackGeneral Manager, Sales & MarketingLiving Choice Australia Pty Ltd
Darren ScottSenior Business Development Manager - Retirement LivingLendlease
Darren ScottSenior Business Development Manager - Retirement LivingLendlease

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on South Australian revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue.

Property Council Contact: Georgia Buratto
Neil Briggs (Chair)CFOPPI Funds Management
Kym DreyerManaging Director (SA)m3property
Marie FontanabellaStudio AccountantWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Michael ForsythSenior Tax ManagerCharter Hall Group
David MullinsPartner - Private AdvisoryGrant Thornton Australia
Neil OakesDirectorPerks & Associates Pty Limited
Adam RinaldiPartner, Real EstatePiper Alderman Lawyers
Nathan RobinsDirectorMcGees Property
Ross SicuroDirector - Business AdvisoryMoore Australia (SA) Pty Ltd