Committees

The Property Council's agenda in South Australia is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising nearly 150 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Division Council is South Australia's primary governance body responsible for: the election of the Division Management Committee and setting overall policy for the Division in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Daniel Gannon
Steve Maras (Division President)Group Managing Director & CEOMaras Group
Nick Emmett (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorEmmett Property Pty Ltd
Adrian Esplin (Division Vice President)Chief Executive OfficerSarah Constructions
Ben Yates (Immediate Past President)Managing DirectorDevelopment and Advisory
Andrew BahrDirector - Office ServicesCBRE
Freddy BartlettManaging DirectorInheritance Capital Asset Management
Anthony CarrocciDirectorBuild Tec Group
Trevor CookeManaging DirectorCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Brenton CoxEGM Corporate Affairs/Legal CounselAdelaide Airport Limited
Rosina Di MariaPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Scott FerrisHead of Strategy & Business DevelopmentLendlease
Kim GillanGeneral Manager-State Representative SACharter Hall Group
James LevinsonDirectorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Warwick MittigaCEOArcadian Property
Lachlan MonfriesCentre ManagerScentre Group
Chris VounasisDirectorFuture Urban
Leah WrightPartnerMinterEllison

Building and Facilities Committee

Responsible for policy, professional development events & publications relating to building regulations and services.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Andrew Cialini (Chair)DirectorBuildSurv
Simon BrunoAsset ManagerMaras Group
Orlando CavuotoConstruction Project ManagerKaufland Australia Pty Ltd
Ian DoddPartnerKatnich Dodd
John DominoGeneral Manager, ConstructionPeregrine Corporation
Heath DoyleBusiness Unit ManagerBADGE Constructions
Mike ElgarDirector - Property Asset ManagementMRS Property
Courtney GroseClient Relationship ManagerFDC Construction & Fitout (SA) Pty Ltd
Phil HoganFacilities ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Sam JohnssonBuildings Practice Leader - AdelaideAurecon
Louis PalumboManager, Building Assessment & ComplianceCity of Adelaide
Selwyn SamanAssociate, SustainabilityWSP Australia Pty Ltd
Augusta SoteriouManaging DirectorEnd2End Consulting Pty Ltd
Nick ThurlowOffice Manager - AdelaideNorman Disney & Young

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Leah Wright (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Skye BayneDirector, Marketing & CommunicationsCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Kirstie CoultasSenior ArchitectStudio Nine Architects
Eleanor DrakeStructural EngineerAurecon
Jayne FitzpatrickProject AdministratorSarah Constructions
Ashley HarenRegional People & Culture ManagerWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Chris KellyPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Vivianne KollevrisProject ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Dana LinnettManagerHays Construction & Property
Dane NoblePrincipal Electrical EngineerAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Bridget RosieSenior Submissions CoordinatorLendlease
Anna RoussosDirectorAnna Roussos Recruitment + Advisory
Matthew SalisburyRegional Director SA & NTWSP Australia Pty Ltd
Andrew SuttieDirectorRider Levett Bucknall

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry).. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Hannah Harding
Cianan Hehir (Chair)Senior AssociateMinterEllison
Vanessa AmodeoProject ManagerSkycity Entertainment Group
Callan CoxGeneral ManagerMykra Pty Ltd
Luke FarandaSenior Mechanical EngineerLucid Consulting Australia
Sally GeeEngineerAurecon
Tim HallidayProject + Development ManagerTrice - Project + Development Managers
Laura HaywoodAssociate Project ArchitectWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Rebecca McCreaManager / Certified Practising ValuerJLL
Zandra McGeeExecutive - Office LeasingSavills
Milly NottUrban PlannerFuture Urban
Rebecca PierottiSenior Project EngineerLendlease
Rachel RalphsAssistant Portfolio ManagerCommercial & General
Zorica VasilijkovicRecruitment Consultant, EngineeringHays Construction & Property

Future Trends and Innovations

SA: Future Trends and Innovations

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Daniel Moore (Chair)Associate, Mechanical EngineerWSP Australia Pty Ltd
Alan ChalmersServices Account Manager - Building & IT BusinessSchneider Electric Buildings Australia Pty Ltd
Esther ChewGrieve Gillett Andersen
Tim ColganGeneral ManagerKONE Elevators Pty Ltd
Stavros EliaManaging DirectorAndel Commercial
Sascha FrostDesign ManagerWalker Corporation
Nick GentileProperty Portfolio PlannerBAE Systems Australia
Louisa GlennonAssociateHames Sharley
Alex JuniperAssociateThomson Geer Lawyers
Milos MilutinovicSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Annie PottsAssociateAurecon
George RoussosSenior Development ManagerCharter Hall Group
Lauren SmithSenior Leasing ExecutiveColliers International
Simon TooveyExecutive DirectorCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Dino VryniosArchitectDas Studio
Jason WongSenior Project ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited

Industrial Property, Infrastructure and Logistics

Focused on issues relevant to unlocking sustainable growth in employment lands in SA. This includes planning policy, sustainability initiatives and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Tom Game (Chair)PrincipalBotten Levinson Lawyers
Eddie BamptonProject ManagerBuilt Environs Pty Ltd
Lisa BielbyPartnerLynch Meyer
Mark BrammyDevelopment DirectorCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Andrew CainDirectorHarmony Property Syndication
Kieran CarvillCEOT-Ports
Martin CooteManager - Sales & Business DevelopmentRenewal SA
Kara JovicevicQuality and Risk ManagerLeedwell Property Pty Ltd
Paul KirkwoodRegional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Richard LittleAssociateResource Co-ordination Partnership Pty Ltd
Luke MacConnellManaging DirectorCapisce QS Pty Ltd
Tanya RofeDirector - Valuation & Advisory ServicesColliers International

Mainstreets and Retail Committee

Promotes the interests of Main Streets and reinforce the importance of Main Streets as key community arteries, both in existing suburbs and in planning for Adelaide’s new urban futures.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Natasha BertramRetail Leasing ExecutiveSavills
Shad DunlopProperty ManagerAdelaide Development Company
Leon GouwsStudio LeaderHames Sharley
Bonnie HallionAssociateFisher Jeffries
Richard HaymanCEOPPI Funds Management
Matt HollandSenior Regional Property ManagerWoolworths Limited
Lloyd IoannouManager - Property Asset ManagementMRS Property
Edmond KrecsikLeasing Executive, South AustraliaPrecision Group of Companies Pty Ltd
Michael LiebichPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Con MaiosChairpersonJetty Road Mainstreet Committee
Caderyn McEwenAssociate DirectorEckermann Lawyers (SA) Pty Ltd
Felicity NiemannSenior AssociateWallmans Lawyers
Ryan StewartDirectorBroadway Property Advisory Pty Ltd
Julie ThomasManager, Advisory & Transaction ServicesCBRE
Simon TothillProject LeaderWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Milly VorrasiSenior Business ManagerHays Construction & Property
Rachel WalshDirector, PlaceRenewal SA

Planning Committee

Promotes good planning & urban design outcomes for members through the debate and discussion of issues.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
James Levinson (Chair)DirectorBotten Levinson Lawyers
Gavin CraggPartnerFinlaysons
George GiannakodakisManaging DirectorPointData
Georgina HaftehPrincipal - Urban Design, Design & Planning Team Lead, South AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Sarah HowdenSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Michael KilmartinDesign ManagerSarah Constructions
Phillippa MetljakLocal Government LawyerKelledy Jones Lawyers
Paul MorrisDirectorGTA Consultants
Deb PageCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
Rebecca RutschackTeam Leader - Planning AssessmentCity of Adelaide
Richard StrangerDirector, Planning & DesignRenewal SA
Rebecca ThomasSenior AssociateEkistics Planning & Design
Greg VincentDirectorMasterPlan SA Pty Ltd
Chris VounasisDirectorFuture Urban
Kathryn WalkerPartnerPiper Alderman Lawyers

Residential and Infill Development Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Chris Menz (Chair)General Manager, CommunitiesCommercial & General Administration Pty Ltd
David AllingtonRegional Manager SA / WAStockland
Joe CapozzaManager , Housing Strategy and ProjectsAnglicareSA
Anita CarusoPartnerFisher Jeffries
Jeremy ClappSA Manager Buildings and InfrastructureFMG Engineering
Mark DevineActing Chief ExecutiveRenewal SA
Alex HallSenior Design LeaderWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Glenn HordacreManaging DirectorAlexander Symonds Pty Ltd
Andrew HudsonDirectorForme Projex
Antonia LiAssoicateThomson Geer Lawyers
Gerald MatthewsDirectorMatthews Architects
Ben MooreSenior Development ManagerWalker Corporation
Maria PalumboCEOJunction Australia Ltd
Ben RussAssociatePointData
Annoushka ScharnbergPartnerFinlaysons
Debbie SnoswellAccount ManagerSA Water Corporation

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in SA, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Jason Sack (Chair)General Manager, Sales & MarketingLiving Choice Australia Ltd
Rebecca BarrPartnerO'Loughlins Lawyers
Harish BastianRegional Operations ManagerRetireAustralia Pty Ltd
Andrew BourneOperations ManagerThe Parks Villages
Sherry BrownGroup Manager, Customer ConnectSouthern Cross Care (SA & NT) Inc
Scott ColegatePrinicpalMarchese Partners
Michelle GheorghiuExecutive Infrastructure DirectorMinda Incorporated
Vanessa GorePartnerFisher Jeffries
Anthony IbrahimLendlease
Danielle MacolinoSenior AssociateFisher Jeffries
Andrew MeinelGeneral Manager Client ServicesKeyInvest
Anoop MenonSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Jane MonkGeneral ManagerGannon Lifestyle Communities
Anne-Marie PickeringTerritory Operations ManagerAveo Retirement Living Communities
Jodie ProsserPrincipalOptimum Retirement Services
David YoungArea ManagerStockland

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on SA revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Neil Briggs (Chair)CFOPPI Funds Management
Kym DreyerManaging Director (SA)m3property
Marie FontanabellaStudio AccountantWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Anetta JohnstonDirectorKPMG
David MullinsPartner - Private AdvisoryGrant Thornton Australia
Adam RinaldiPartnerPiper Alderman Lawyers
Marc RomaldiDirectorWRP Legal & Advisory
Ross SicuroDirector - Business AdvisoryMoore Stephens (SA) Pty Ltd
Fiona StapletonAssociateThomson Geer Lawyers