Committees

The Property Council's agenda in NSW is guided by more than 15 member committees comprising 290 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To represent the collective interests of NSW members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. To determine the overall policy of the Division. To ensure that the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: Jane Fitzgerald
Louise Mason (Division President)Group Executive and CEO Commercial PropertyStockland
John Elvy (Division Vice President)ChairmanMadison Marcus Law & Advisory Firm
Carl Schibrowski (Division Vice President)Head of DevelopmentBrookfield Properties
Kim Gregory (Treasurer)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Chris ChappleCEO151 Property
Nathan DevesonManaging Partner, SydneyMinterEllison
Nigel EdgarGeneral Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Alexandra GrayHead of ResearchMirvac Group
Richard HorneManaging Director, New South WalesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Michael RabeyChief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Penelope RansomGroup Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Ashleigh RyanAssociate DirectorUrbis
Chris ShawPrincipal SolicitorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Andrew SimonsHead of Industrial DevelopmentCharter Hall Group

Asset Management and Sustainable Development Committee

To advance sustainable development and practices in NSW.

Property Council Contact: 
Gorden BaxendaleArcadis Australia Pacific
Helen BurnieBlacktown City Council
Zoe CollessAsset ManagerDexus
Scott CrellinNational Director - Operations RetailThe GPT Group
Jane DonaldsonDirector, Leasing and Place ManagementProperty NSW
Rebecca FitzgeraldSenior Mechanical EngineerWSP
Anthony GothardSenior Manager - Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
Amy HoganNational Sustainability Manager, Retirement LivingStockland
Christina HughesSustainability ManagerCharter Hall Group
Lauren KajewsiLandcom
Carly MaplesonMechanical EngineerScentre Group
Emma McMahonDirector - Sustainability, PacificCBRE
Jamie O'ReillyAssociate Director National Operations and Sustainability Supervisor LLJLL
David PalinSustainability ManagerMirvac Group
Alex SejourneeSenior ConsultantHFM Asset Management (NSW) Pty Ltd
Darren TeohEnvironmental Performance ManagerAMP Capital
Andrew ThaiSustainability ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Sonia ThompsonSustainability ManagerLendlease
Jenny TsengAssociate ArchitectWillow Technology Corporation Pty Ltd
Natalie WideraSustainability OfficerGoodman Property Services (Aust) Pty Limited

Capital Markets Committee

To promote property as an investment asset class and the integration of the capital and property markets areas., including the development of a Property and Capital markets seminar events series.

Property Council Contact: 
Katrina Richardson (Chair)Director - FinanceNapier & Blakeley Pty Ltd
Merren BoothCapital Transactions ManagerDexus
Chris ChoiSenior Fund AnalystCharter Hall Group
Brooke ConlonColliers
Ashesh DalalTransaction ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Denee DenneySenior Asset AnalystChallenger Limited
Matthew DuncanVP - InvestmentsBrookfield Properties
Casey GreenbergGeneral Manager, Capital TransactionsPropertylink
Ian HetheringtonDirectorSavills
Jillian KhooChief Operating OfficerUrbanGrowth NSW Development Corporation
Tony MassaroPartner - Real Estate AdvisoryPwC Real Estate Advisory
Julian MenegazzoAssistant Fund ManagerAMP Capital
Anita MustacNational Director, Client Capital Asia PacificLaSalle Investment Management
Craig NewmanManaging DirectorBlackstone Real Estate Australia Pty Limited
George PajmakoskiProperty NSW
Rebecca PunFortius Funds Management
Nicole QuagliataAssistant Fund ManagerInvesta Property Group
Cecilia SebastinManagement AccountantMirvac Group
Louella StonePartnerMinterEllison
Jessica WallisSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Brett WardHead of Investor Relations and Corporate AffairsThe GPT Group
Jason WeateSenior ManagerStockland

Commercial Office Committee

Champions the interests of the commercial office sector, including the financing, construction, operation and management of assets.

Property Council Contact: 
Lester AlvisDirectorUrbis
Liz BorsAMP Capital
Jenine CranstonSenior DirectorCBRE
Chris DavisHead of InvestmentThe GPT Group
Kristian ElvishDevelopment ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Stacey FishwickDirector, Development & TransactionsProperty NSW
Richard GaringHead of Office PortfolioDexus
Kim GregoryFund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Tony GristPrincipalHassell Pty Ltd
Andrew HarveyAccount Director, CMS DivisionJLL
Simon HealyGeneral Manager, Commercial Development Mirvac Projects
Tica HessingHuman Geographer & Urban PlannerCushman & Wakefield
Damian HortonPartner, Real Estate AdvisoryPwC Real Estate Advisory
Kimberley JacksonProject DirectorLendlease
Miranda LieDirectorCommonwealth Bank - Institutional Banking and Markets
Maryam LitkouhiDevelopment ManagerStockland
Anne-Maree MitfordDirectorCampbell Scholtens Pty Ltd
Danny PoljakHead of Asset ManagementBrookfield Properties
Linda RuddHead of Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Amanda StanawayPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Andrew TompsonDirectorTSA Management
Lisa TrebleManager Office LeasingCromwell Property Group
Steve UrwinDirectorKernel
Dawn WilsonAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: 
Yvonne BarnikelPartnerEY
Andrew BorgerHead of Office Development ServicesCharter Hall Group
Leanne BoyleExecutive General Manager, Barangaroo SouthLendlease
Caroline ChoyProject DirectorVicinity Centres
Kaitlyn DavidsonBusiness Development Manager & Client Relationship ManagerRider Levett Bucknall
Rebecca FoxProperty NSW
KYLIE IZZILLOHUMAN RESOURCES MANAGERFrasers Property Australia
Daniel KernaghanNSW Managing DirectorJLL
Melanie KurzydloHead of Business DevelopmentGrowthbuilt
Paul MatthewsSenior Legal CounselLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Karl MayManaging DirectorTurner
Peter McDonaldExecutive Director & Head of PropertyPropertylink
Louise MongerHead of Property Management - AMPCAMP Capital
Clinton OstwaldNational DirectorUrbis
Stuart PearsonNational HR ManagerMirvac Group
Kiri PurdyLegal CounselBrookfield
Fiona RalphAssociate DirectorCapstone
Penelope RansomGroup Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Brendan RavenhallNational Property ManagerWoolworths Limited
Trish RossiterSenior HR Business PartnerStockland
Christopher SchiavelloDirectorSchiavello Construction (NSW) Pty Ltd
Brooke ShawSenior Manager- People and CommunitiesDexus
Jamie SheltonPrincipal/Sydney Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Karen SkinnerCentre ManagerScentre Group
Liz SteselDirector, Financial Services - AssurancePricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Anna TownHead of Strategic Marketing Cushman & Wakefield
Mark TunnicliffeClient PartnerKorn Ferry
Geoffrey WarrenRegional DirectorCBRE
Emma WilcherGroup Remuneration & Benefits ManagerThe GPT Group

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: 
Tom ApplebyInvestment Services | Sydney NorthColliers International
Rhian BartleyLawyerRedenbach Lee
Kate DickinsonWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Rebecca DracupSustainability Project EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
James DuffyAnalystCharter Hall Group
Jacinta GoutamaTransactions ManagerAMP Capital
Jess GuilfoyleCommunications ManagerBrookfield
Michela HammanAssistant Development ManagerLendlease
Lara HutchesonAssistant Development ManagerInvesta Property Group
Sasha KovicDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Wehally Moniz Da SilvaCromwell Property Group
Harrison MurrayProperty NSW
Jack NeedhamSenior ValuerSavills
Amy NgAssistant Development ManagerThe GPT Group
Matthew RawlinsonDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Bradley RehnAssistant Development ManagerStockland
Chelsea SalagarasConsultant Urban PlannerUrbis
Victoria SteurLeasing ManagerDexus
Jordan SukkarFinance and Business ManagerBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Anavi SuriLawyerPiper Alderman Lawyers
Sam TaylorSenior ConsultantHill PDA
Jack TourishValuerJLL
Amy WilliamsBusiness Development ManagerBureau of Urban Architecture

Hotel Property Committee

Represents the interests of the hotel property industry including hotel and tourism policy development, industry education, encouraging networking within the industry and liaison with other industry groups.

Property Council Contact: 
Bobby Ali-KhanRegional Business Development DirectorDwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Ross BeardsellSenior Vice President - Strategic AdvisoryJones Lang LaSalle Hotels
Geraldine BourgarelHead of Hotel BusinessSydney Airport
David BrenacGeneral ManagerThe Star Entertainment Group Limited
Michael HermanExecutive Development ManagementTFE Hotels
Shelley IndykDirectorIndyk Architects Pty Ltd
Alice LanghamSpecial CounselMinterEllison
Greg LeePartnerRedenbach Lee
Carlos MaureiraCromwell Property Group
Roy MelickPartnerBaker McKenzie
Lorraine MercuriGeneral Manager Darling HarbourNorthbeach Pavilion
Matthew O'HalloranDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Dean OssipManaging DirectorSMLXL Projects
Matt RubieCountry General ManagerFraser Suites Sydney
Felicity SavagePartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
James ShieldsGeneral Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Clare SwanDirectorEthos Urban
Pauline TanPartnerAshurst
Karen WalesDirector Transaction ServicesColliers International
Robert WilliamsPartner, Head of Hotels Asia PacificWithersworldwide

Hunter Chapter

This Committee represents the industry in the Hunter region. A key focus for this committee is to continue to implement the initiatives for the Lower Hunter reform agenda and the review of planning controls for key councils. The chapter also looks after the development of monthly Hunter lunches, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: 
David AntcliffRegional Projects CoordinatorNSW Public Works
Kristy BensonRetail ManagerThe GPT Group
Edward CrawfordJoint Managing DirectorTristate Land Sales Advisory
Jade CurtisValuer/Land EconomistLake Macquarie City Council
Jodie DrysdaleProject DirectorTSA Management
Robert DwyerPlanning ManagerRPS Australia
Sally EagletonOneSteel Pty Ltd
Carmel FosterGroup Manager Corporate ServicesPort Stephens Council
Gillian GeraghtySenior Project DirectorHealth Infrastructure
Jonathon HainsworthProject ManagerCoffey
Shannon HunterRegional Manager NSWCharter Hall Group
Stephen LeathleyPlanning DirectorINSITE Planning Services
Joanne LeverService Group Manager – Building ServicesGHD
Peter MacadamDirectorColliers International
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Katrina ReyePartnerHall & Wilcox
Julie RichAssociate Director, Campus StrategyThe University of Newcastle
Jenny RobertsDirectorCastlecrest Consultants
Lyndall RobertshawGroup Chief Corporate Services OfficerCompass Housing Services Co Ltd
Angus RoseDesign DirectorDwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Glen SpicerDirectorEJE Architecture
Chris TraversRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Amanda WetzelRegional DirectorCity Plan Services

Hunter Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: 
Taylor Sansom (Chair)Recruitment ConsultantHays Construction & Property
Michael BoomSales & Leasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Emily AllenProject PlannerBarr Property & Planning
Syidah ArnoldExecutive SurveyorRider Levett Bucknall
Danielle BrownSenior Manager - Communications RPS
Isaac ConwayAssistant Delivery ManagerThe University of Newcastle
Dane CrawfordDirector | Project MarketingColliers International
Matthew EndacottSenior Consultant - Urban Renewal & EngagementAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Jamie GrahamSenior Project ManagerTSA Management
Vanessa HowardRoad Asset Property Assistant
Louise KeighranSenior Busiess Development Analyst NSW ResidentialStockland
Adam KennedyProject PlannerCity Plan Services
Carmen MasryAssociate Design DirectorDwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Mark SturgessStructural Engineer ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Amy SullivanBusiness Development ExecutiveThe GPT Group

Illawarra Chapter

Represents the industry in the Illawarra.

Property Council Contact: 
Michele AdairCEOThe Housing Trust
Daniel BuchananRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Bernadette CarterAssistant Relationship Credit ManagerANZ Institutional Property Group
Steven CurrieHead Finance & Strategic InitiativesIRT Group
Polin DaawodAssistant Project ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Holly HowellMarketing ManagerThe GPT Group
Kerry HuntDirector Community ServicesWollongong City Council
Peter HutchinsonExecutive Manager - Property & SustainabilityWarrigal
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones
David LaingSenior PrincipalCardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Jennifer MacquarieDirectorFountaindale Project Management
Tracy PrestonCommercial Department ManagerMMJ Real Estate
Greg PullenEconomic Development ManagerShoalhaven City Council
Marcelo RamirezGeneral ManagerColliers International
Chuck StoneDirector, Commercial Developments UnitUniversity of Wollongong
Wendy ToddSenior Town PlannerSite Plus Pty Ltd
Hakan UrludagCromwell Property Group
Mark WaldockRegional ManagerNew England Constructions
Greg WallsPlanning ManagerNSW Ports
Olivia YeatmanLawyer and Local Government CoordinatorRMB Lawyers
Shubhadra YoungSustainable Design AdvisorLendlease

Industrial Property Committee

Focuses on issues relevant to the growth of industrial property, including employment lands policy and associated planning and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: 
Ian BarterGeneral Manager NSWFrasers Property Australia
Allison BasfordProperty Development ManagerCSR Limited
Charlotte BrabantNational Development Manager, Industrial151 Property
Troy BryantHead of Asset Management and Non-Retail DevelopmentWoolworths Limited
Jennifer CooperDirectorUrbis
Christine CovingtonPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Robert EwingGeneral Manager - Asset & Development ManagementPropertylink
Matthew FaheyGroup Property ManagerNSW Ports
Adrian GrewPortfolio ManagerDexus
Jonathan HarrisonFund ManagerLendlease
Darren HuntHead of Development, LogisticsThe GPT Group
Sass J-BalehDirector, ResearchJLL
Craig JonesDevelopment ManagerVaughan Constructions Pty Ltd
Craig LenarduzziNational Asset Manager for Logistic and Business ParkStockland
Rachel McNaughtPartnerMinterEllison
Stephen O'ConnorDevelopment ManagerAltis Property Partners Holdings Pty Ltd
Andrew QuadeHead of Industrial Asset Management and DevelopmentAMP Capital
Rowan RussellBrookfield
Richard SeddonGeneral Manager - IndustrialMirvac Group
Andrew SimonsHead of Industrial DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Claire SmithPartner Clayton Utz
Kellie TattersallKellieColliers International
Daniela VujicSenior Strategic Planning ManagerMacroPlan
Lexia WilsonPartner, Real EstatePiper Alderman Lawyers
Grace ZangariNational Development ManagerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd

Planning Committee

Champions reforms to improve the efficiency of the NSW planning framework together with reviewing strategic planning documents and draft environmental planning instruments.

Property Council Contact: 
Lino CaccavoDirector, Real Estate Government Policy and Stakeholder StrategyAMP Capital
Louise CamenzuliPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Adrian ChecchinDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Michelle ChiuRegional Development ManagerWoolworths Limited
Shen ChiuNational Development DirectorInvesta Property Group
Ben CraigAssociateEthos Urban
Samantha CzyzNational Planning ManagerStockland
Stephen GougeManager NSWKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Chris HansenProject ManagerCromwell Property Group
Alyce KlieseMsShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Sally LewisPrincipal Urban PlannerWalker Corporation
Simone LotzTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Michelle MasonNational Planning Manager - Urban Regeneration, PropertyLendlease
Brenton McEwanHead of TradingDexus
Anja MorganNSW Department of Industry
Jamie NelsonHead of Development, OfficeThe GPT Group
Charlie PeckSenior Development ManagerBrookfield Property Partners
Todd PerryDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Susanne PiniDirector, Head of Retail & Town CentresHDR
Ted PlummerSpecial Adviser - Government and Community RelationsSydney Airport
Karly SpronkProject ManagerWSP
Mina SuhPlanning Leader, SydneyRPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd
Stephen WhiteDirectorUrbis
Sara WilsonProgram DirectorKJA
Luella YuGHD

Residential Committee

The key role of the Committee is to work with government and industry to develop solutions in relation to residential property and development. Urban renewal, levies, land supply and housing affordability are among its priority areas.

Property Council Contact: 
Steve BarlowGeneral ManagerClearstate
Beau BartlettDevelopment ManagerDexus
Robert BennettDirectorElton Consulting, a Veris Company
Jay CarterSales & Marketing DirectorPoly (Australia) Real Estate Development Pty Ltd
Elle CloustonSenior ConsultantHill PDA
Emma CoverdaleHead of MarketingCBRE
Nigel EdgarGeneral Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Tom GoodeDirectorEthos Urban
Cameron HoltChief Executive OfficerAVID Property Group
Hamish HumphreysAcquisitions ManagerGannet Developments
Toby LongGeneral Manager Residential Development NSW & Major Projects ResidentialMirvac Group
Jey MahendraSenior Manager PropertyBlacktown City Council
Siobhan McInerneyAssociatePTW Architects
Catherine ModiniDevelopment ManagerSydney Olympic Park Authority
Gabrielle MorrishManaging DirectorGM Urban Design & Architecture
Jessica PatersonDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Julie PurbrickPartner, REEPMinterEllison
Sophie ReadmanDevelopment Manager Stockland
Ruth RughooburDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Ashleigh RyanAssociate DirectorUrbis
Charles ScottSr Development Manager (QQ Loftus Lane)AMP Capital
Paul ShawExecutive General Manager - Development, Development & ConstructionTOGA
Yolanda TorresBusiness Development ManagerLandcom

Retirement Living Committee

The Committee represent the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in NSW, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues. Other key roles of the committee are to generate networking and professional development forums for the industry, and ensure members from across the industry are represented and engaged in the Property Council.

Property Council Contact: 
Tim BentleyGeneral Manager, Central Coast & QldLiving Choice Australia Ltd
David BruceJLL
Rob BruceHead of Strategies & InnovationIRT Group
Paul BurkettChief Executive OfficerBaldwin Living
Sadie BurlingBusiness Development ManagerPaynter Dixon Constructions Pty Limited
Janene EagletonBusiness Development ManagerIngenia Communities Group
Helen EmmersonHead of Care / Deputy CEOSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Chris GlassonProperty Finance ProfessionalBrookfield
Andrew GloverManager – Regional Operations QLD & Regional NSWRetireAustralia Pty Ltd
Elizabeth GriffinHill PDA
Mark HarrisonUniting
Sheena JoshiSenior PartnerAtkinson Vinden Lawyers
Laurelle LawsonChief Executive OfficerAustralian Retirement Partners
David McElhonePartnerMinterEllison
Simon MilitanoHead of Development, Retirement LivingLendlease
Kylie NewcombeAssociate DirectorUrbis
Rebecca PlumstedSeniors Living Sector LeaderDwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Michael RabeyChief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Clayton SeverinoSenior Legal CounselStockland
Lucinda SmithPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Paul SullivanSenior Business Development Manager NSW/ACT Retirement Living & Aged CareBendigo & Adelaide Bank Limited
Lois TowartLecturerUniversity of Technology Sydney
James WiltshireStrategic Operations ManagerAveo

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on NSW revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue. The committee also works closely with the National taxes Working Group to achieve harmonization in key taxation areas.

Property Council Contact: Troy Loveday
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Neil BillyardPartner, TaxBDO East Coast Partnership
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Rosanne CaiFinance ManagerPoly (Australia) Real Estate Development Pty Ltd
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Gary ChiertKPMG
Nathan DevesonManaging Partner, SydneyMinterEllison
Sandra FelliPartnerDeloitte
Jodie FogalePartnerEY
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Becky LeeTax ManagerAbacus Property Group
Nik MegayDirector - Corporate & International TaxDeloitte
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Nick RogarisDirectorPricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Vanessa WorkmanTax ManagerBrookfield