Committees

The Property Council's agenda in NSW is guided by more than 15 member committees comprising 290 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To represent the collective interests of NSW members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. To determine the overall policy of the Division. To ensure that the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: Jane Fitzgerald
Carl Schibrowski (Division President)Executive Vice President & Co-Head of PropertyBrookfield Properties
John Elvy (Division Vice President)ChairmanMadison Marcus Law & Advisory Firm
Kim Gregory (Division Vice President)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Michelle AbbeyGeneral Manager, Head of RetailStockland
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Chris ChappleCEO151 Property
Michelle DanceFund ManagerDexus
Nathan DevesonManaging Partner - SydneyMinterEllison
Alexandra GrayHead of ResearchMirvac Group
Jennifer MacquarieDirectorFountaindale Project Management
Michelle MasonNational Planning Manager - Urban Regeneration, PropertyLendlease
Charles MooreCEOSydney Olympic Park Authority
Kylie O'ConnorChief Operating Officer - Real EstateAMP Capital
Fabrizio PerilliCEO, Development & ConstructionToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW Regional Manager Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Michael RabeyGeneral Manager Seniors LivingBoyuan Holdings Limited
Selina ShortManaging Partner, Real Estate & ConstructionEY
Lexia WilsonPrincipal LawyerLexia Wilson Lawyers

Asset Management and Sustainable Development Committee

To advance sustainable development and practices in NSW.

Property Council Contact: Emma Ashton
Rebecca Fitzgerald (Chair)Senior Mechanical EngineerWSP
Darren Teoh (Chair)Environmental Performance ManagerAMP Capital
Gordon BaxendaleBusiness Leader - Program, Cost and Asset ManagementArcadis Australia Pacific
Helen BurnieSenior Environmental OfficerBlacktown City Council
Zoe CollessAsset ManagerDexus
Scott CrellinNational Director - Operations RetailThe GPT Group
Jane DonaldsonDirector, Leasing and Place ManagementProperty NSW
Anthony GothardSenior Manager - Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
Amy HoganNational Sustainability Manager, Retirement LivingStockland
Christina HughesSustainability ManagerAbacus Property Group
Lauren KajewskiDirector Sustainability & LearningLandcom
Carly MaplesonMechanical EngineerScentre Group
Emma McMahonDirector - Sustainability, PacificCBRE
Jamie O'ReillyAssociate Director National Operations and Sustainability Supervisor LLJLL
David PalinSustainability ManagerMirvac Group
Alex SejourneeSenior ConsultantHFM Asset Management (NSW) Pty Ltd
Andrew ThaiSustainability ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Sonia ThompsonSustainability ManagerLendlease
Jenny TsengDigital Project ManagerWillow Technology Corporation Pty Ltd
Natalie WideraSustainability OfficerGoodman Group

Capital Markets Committee

To promote property as an investment asset class and the integration of the capital and property markets areas., including the development of a Property and Capital markets seminar events series.

Property Council Contact: Kate Doab
Katrina Richardson (Chair)Director - FinanceNapier & Blakeley Pty Ltd
Jason WeateSenior ManagerStockland
Merren BoothCapital Transactions ManagerDexus
Chris ChoiAssistant Fund ManagerCharter Hall Group
Ashesh DalalCommerical ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Denee DenneyInvestment ManagerChallenger Limited
Matthew DuncanHead of Debt Advisory AustraliaJLL
Casey GreenbergGeneral Manager, Capital TransactionsESR Australia
Ian HetheringtonDirectorSavills
Ruban KanesharmoothySenior Vice President, Investments and Real EstateBrookfield
Tony MassaroPartnerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Julian MenegazzoAssistant Fund ManagerAMP Capital
Anita MustacNational Director, Client Capital Asia PacificLaSalle Investment Management
Nicole QuagliataOIPP Fund ManagerInvesta Property Group
Cecilia SebastinSenior Manager Capital AllocationMirvac Group
Chara SeowAssistant Fund ManagerBlackstone Real Estate Australia Pty Limited
Louella StonePartnerMinterEllison
Jessica WallisSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Brett WardHead of IR & Corporate AffairsThe GPT Group

Commercial Office Committee

Champions the interests of the commercial office sector, including the financing, construction, operation and management of assets.

Property Council Contact: William Power
Kim Gregory (Chair)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Jenine CranstonSenior DirectorCBRE
Lester AlvisDirectorUrbis
Liz BorsLeasing DirectorAMP Capital
Chris DavisHead of InvestmentThe GPT Group
Kristian ElvishDevelopment ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Stacey FishwickDirector, Development & TransactionsProperty NSW
Richard GaringHead of Office PortfolioDexus
Tony GristPrincipalHassell Pty Ltd
Andrew HarveyHead of Property and Asset Management NSW (Commercial Office)JLL
Simon HealyGeneral Manager, Commercial Development Mirvac Projects
Tica HessingHuman Geographer & Urban PlannerCushman & Wakefield
Damian HortonPartner, Real Estate AdvisoryPwC Real Estate Advisory
Kimberley JacksonProject DirectorLendlease
Miranda LieDirectorCommonwealth Bank - Institutional Banking and Markets
Maryam LitkouhiDevelopment ManagerStockland
Jason MarriottDirectorIGNITE Architects Pty Ltd
Anne-Maree MitfordDirectorCampbell Scholtens Pty Ltd
Danny PoljakHead of Asset ManagementBrookfield Properties
Linda RuddHead of Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Amanda StanawayPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Andrew TompsonGM Growth and Development, Company DirectorTSA Management
Lisa TrebleLeasing ManagerCromwell Property Group
Steve UrwinDirectorKernel
Dawn WilsonAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Chris Wild
Penelope Ransom (Chair)Group Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Clinton OstwaldGroup DirectorUrbis
Yvonne BarnikelPartnerEY
Andrew BorgerHead of Office Development ServicesCharter Hall Group
Leanne BoyleExecutive General Manager, Barangaroo SouthLendlease
Caroline ChoyDevelopment ManagerVicinity Centres
Kaitlyn DavidsonBusiness Development Manager & Client Relationship ManagerRider Levett Bucknall
Rebecca FoxExecutive DirectorProperty NSW
Hannah GriffinCorporate Transactions ManagerCromwell Property Group
KYLIE IZZILLOHUMAN RESOURCES MANAGERFrasers Property Australia
Daniel KernaghanNSW Managing DirectorJLL
Melanie KurzydloDirector, Strategy and Business RelationsGrowthbuilt
Paul MatthewsSenior Legal CounselLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Karl MayManaging DirectorTurner
Peter McDonaldChief Investment OfficerESR Australia
Louise MongerHead of Property ManagementAMP Capital
Stuart PearsonNational HR ManagerMirvac Group
Kiri PurdyLegal CounselBrookfield
Fiona RalphAssociate DirectorCapstone
Brendan RavenhallNational Property Manager - Endeavour DrinksWoolworths Limited
Trish RossiterSenior HR Business PartnerStockland
Christopher SchiavelloDirectorSchiavello Construction (NSW) Pty Ltd
Brooke ShawSenior Manager - Talent, Culture and Organisational DevelopmentDexus
Jamie SheltonPrincipal/Sydney Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Karen SkinnerCentre ManagerScentre Group
Liz SteselPartner, Financial AssurancePricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Anna TownHead of Strategic Marketing Cushman & Wakefield
Mark TunnicliffeClient PartnerKorn Ferry
Geoffrey WarrenRegional DirectorCBRE
Emma WilcherDirector, Performance & RewardThe GPT Group

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Hayley Ward
Sasha Kovic (Chair)Manager - New BusinessRoberts Pizzarotti
Jack NeedhamSenior ValuerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Tom ApplebyInvestment ServicesColliers International
Kate DickinsonAssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
James DuffyFund AnalystCharter Hall Group
Jess GuilfoyleCommunications ManagerBrookfield
Michela HammanDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Lara HutchesonAssistant Development ManagerInvesta Property Group
Jacinta MillsTransactions ManagerAMP Capital
Wehally Moniz Da SilvaProject ManagerCromwell Property Group
Harrison MurraySenior ManagerProperty NSW
Amy NgAssistant Development ManagerThe GPT Group
Holly PittSolicitorRedenbach Lee Lawyers
Matthew RawlinsonDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Bradley RehnDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Chelsea SalagarasSenior ConsultantUrbis
Victoria SteurManager, Office LeasingDexus
Meisha StevensAcoustic EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers Now Part of Stantec
Jordan SukkarFinance and Business ManagerBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Anavi SuriLawyerAshurst
Sam TaylorSenior ConsultantHill PDA
Jack TourishValuerJLL
Amy WilliamsNational Client Relationship ManagerIntrec Management

Hotel Property Committee

Represents the interests of the hotel property industry including hotel and tourism policy development, industry education, encouraging networking within the industry and liaison with other industry groups.

Property Council Contact: Emma Ashton
Drenka Andjelic (Chair)Managing DirectorConstruction Assignments
James ShieldsGeneral Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Bobby Ali-KhanRegional Business Development Directordwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Ross BeardsellExecutive Vice PresidentJones Lang LaSalle Hotels
Geraldine BourgarelHead of Hotel BusinessSydney Airport
David BrenacGeneral Manager of Capital ProjectsThe Star Entertainment Group Limited
Brett ForerGeneral Manager Development PacificAccor Hospitality
Michael HermanExecutive Development ManagementTFE Hotels
Shelley IndykDirectorIndyk Architects Pty Ltd
Alice LanghamSpecial CounselMinterEllison
Greg LeePartnerRedenbach Lee Lawyers
Carlos MaureiraGeneral Manager - Northpoint TowerCromwell Property Group
Roy MelickPartnerBaker McKenzie
Phillip NaylorDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Matthew O'HalloranDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Dean OssipManaging DirectorSMLXL Projects
Matt RubieCountry General ManagerFraser Suites Sydney
Felicity SavagePartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
James ShieldsGeneral Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Clare SwanDirectorEthos Urban
Pauline TanPartnerAshurst
Karen WalesDirector Transaction ServicesColliers International
Robert WilliamsPartner, Head of Hotels Asia PacificWithersworldwide

Hunter Chapter

This Committee represents the industry in the Hunter region. A key focus for this committee is to continue to implement the initiatives for the Lower Hunter reform agenda and the review of planning controls for key councils. The chapter also looks after the development of monthly Hunter lunches, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: Anita Hugo
Neil Petherbridge (Chair)Northern NSW Regional Manager Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Carmel FosterGroup Manager Corporate ServicesPort Stephens Council
David AntcliffManager Property & Business DevelopementLake Macquarie City Council
Kristy BensonRetail ManagerThe GPT Group
Edward CrawfordJoint Managing DirctorThe University of Newcastle
Jade CurtisValuer/Land EconomistLake Macquarie City Council
Jodie DrysdaleProject DirectorTSA Management
Rob DwyerPlanning ManagerRPS Australia
Sally EagletonGeneral Manager Sales and MarketingOneSteel Pty Ltd
Gillian GeraghtyExecutive DirectorHealth Infrastructure
Jonathon HainsworthProject ManagerCoffey
Shannon HunterRegional Manager NSWCharter Hall Group
Stephen LeathleyPlanning DirectorINSITE Planning Services
Joanne LeverService Group Manager – Building ServicesGHD
Peter MacadamDirectorColliers International
Katrina ReyePartnerHall & Wilcox
Julie RichAssociate Director, Campus StrategyThe University of Newcastle
Jenny RobertsDirectorCastlecrest Consultants
Lyndall RobertshawGroup Chief Corporate Services OfficerCompass Housing Services Co Ltd
Angus RoseDesign Directordwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Glen SpicerDirectorEJE Architecture
Chris TraversRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Amanda WetzelRegional DirectorCity Plan Strategy and Development

Hunter Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Jake Devine
Taylor Sansom (Chair)Recruitment ConsultantHays Construction & Property
Michael BoomSales & Leasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Emily AllenTown PlannerBarr Property & Planning
Syidah ArnoldExecutive SurveyorRider Levett Bucknall
Jodie BoufflerRetail MangerStockland
Michael ChapmanSenior ExecutiveColliers International
Rachel CoggerSenior Manager - Research and EngagementRPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd
Jamie GrahamSenior Project ManagerTSA Management
Lydia KuczeraProject PlannerCITY PLAN
Carol Mandicourt-JonesProject ManagerThe University of Newcastle
Mark SturgessStructural Engineer ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Amy SullivanBusiness Development ExecutiveThe GPT Group
Marley Swanson WoodArchitectural GraduateDwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Rob WalshProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd

Illawarra Chapter

Represents the industry in the Illawarra.

Property Council Contact: Michelle Guido
Jennifer Macquarie (Chair)DirectorFountaindale Project Management
Marcelo RamirezDirector - Investment ServicesColliers International
Michele AdairCEOHousing Trust
Daniel BuchananRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Bernadette CarterANZ PropertyANZ Institutional Property Group
Steven CurrieHead Finance & Strategic InitiativesIRT Group
Polin DaawodDevelopment managerFrasers Property Australia
Cole HendriganResearch FellowUniversity of Wollongong
Holly HowellMarketing ManagerThe GPT Group
Kerry HuntDirector Community ServicesWollongong City Council
Peter HutchinsonExecutive Manager - Property & SustainabilityWarrigal
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones
David LaingSenior PrincipalCardno (NSW) Pty Ltd
Andrew MartinCentre Manager - Warrawong PlazaJLL
Tracy PrestonCommercial Department ManagerMMJ Real Estate
Greg PullenEconomic Development ManagerShoalhaven City Council
Chuck StoneDirector of Commercial Developments UnitInnovation Campus (UOW)
Wendy ToddTown PlannerSite Plus Pty Ltd
Hakan UrludagCromwell Property Group
Mark WaldockRegional ManagerNew England Constructions
Greg WallsPlanning ManagerNSW Ports
Olivia YeatmanAssociateRMB Lawyers
Shubhadra YoungSustainable Design AdvisorLendlease

Industrial Property Committee

Focuses on issues relevant to the growth of industrial property, including employment lands policy and associated planning and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: William Power
Andrew Simons (Chair)Head of Industrial DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Ian BarterGeneral Manager NSWFrasers Property Australia
Allison BasfordSenior Development Manager - Australia & New Zealand (Industrial)CSR Limited
Charlotte BrabantNational Development Manager, Industrial151 Property
Troy BryantHead of Developement Australia & New Zealand LOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Jennifer CooperDirectorUrbis
Christine covingtonPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Robert EwingGeneral Manager - Asset & Development ManagementESR Australia
Matthew FaheyGroup Property ManagerNSW Ports
Adrian GrewPortfolio ManagerDexus
Jonathan HarrisonFund ManagerLendlease
Darren HuntHead of Development, LogisticsThe GPT Group
Sass J-BalehDirector, ResearchJLL
Craig JonesSenior Manager, Investments AustraliaMapletree Asset Management Pty Ltd
Craig LenarduzziNational Asset Manager for Logistic and Business ParkStockland
Rachel McNaughtPartnerMinterEllison
Stephen O'ConnorDevelopment ManagerAltis Property Partners Holdings Pty Ltd
Andrew QuadeHead of Industrial Asset Management and DevelopmentAMP Capital
Rowan RussellSenior AssociateBrookfield
Richard SeddonGeneral Manager - IndustrialMirvac Group
Claire SmithPartner Clayton Utz
Kellie TattersallDirector - IndustrialColliers International
Daniela VujicSenior Strategic Planning ManagerMacroPlan
Lexia WilsonPrincipal LawyerLexia Wilson Lawyers
Grace ZangariNational Development ManagerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd

Planning Committee

Champions reforms to improve the efficiency of the NSW planning framework together with reviewing strategic planning documents and draft environmental planning instruments.

Property Council Contact: Troy Loveday
Michelle Mason (Chair)National Planning Manager - Urban Regeneration, PropertyLendlease
Lino CaccavoDirector, Real Estate Government Policy and Stakeholder StrategyAMP Capital
Louise CamenzuliPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Adrian ChecchinDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Michelle ChiuRegional Development ManagerWoolworths Limited
Shen ChiuDevelopment DirectorInvesta Property Group
Ben CraigDirectorEthos Urban
Samantha CzyzNational Planning ManagerStockland
Stephen GougeManager NSWKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Chris HansenProject ManagerCromwell Property Group
Alyce KlieseSolictorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Sally LewisPrincipal Urban PlannerWalker Corporation
Simone LotzPrincipal PlannerTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Brenton McEwanHead of TradingDexus
Jamie NelsonHead of Development, OfficeThe GPT Group
Charlie PeckSenior Development ManagerBrookfield Properties
Todd PerryDevelopment DirectorFrasers Property Australia
Susanne PiniDirector, Head of Retail & Town CentresHDR
Ted PlummerSpecial Adviser - Government and Community RelationsSydney Airport
Karly SpronkProject ManagerWSP Australia Pty Limited
Mina SuhPlanning Leader, SydneyRPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd
Stephen WhiteDirectorUrbis
Sara WilsonProgram DirectorKathy Jones & Associates Pty Ltd
Luella YuSenior Project ArchitectGHD

Residential Committee

The key role of the Committee is to work with government and industry to develop solutions in relation to residential property and development. Urban renewal, levies, land supply and housing affordability are among its priority areas.

Property Council Contact: Troy Loveday
Nigel Edgar (Chair)General Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Toby Long (Chair)General Manager Residential Development NSW & Major Projects ResidentialMirvac Group
Sophie AleProject DirectorStockland
Steve BarlowGeneral ManagerClearstate
Beau BartlettDevelopment ManagerDexus
Robert BennettDirectorElton Consulting, a Veris Company
Jay CarterSales & Marketing DirectorPoly (NSW) Development Pty Ltd
Elle CloustonAssociateHill PDA
Rebecca FrankhamSenior Director, APAC Operations (Residential Projects)CBRE
Tom GoodeDirectorEthos Urban
Cameron HoltChief Executive OfficerAVID Property Group
Paul HouriganHead of DevelopmentBoyuan Holdings Limited
Hamish HumphreysAcquisitions ManagerGannet Developments
Jey MahendraSenior Manager PropertyBlacktown City Council
Siobhan McInerneyDirectorPTW Architects
Catherine ModiniDevelopment ManagerSydney Olympic Park Authority
Gabrielle MorrishManaging DirectorGM Urban Design & Architecture
Jessica PatersonDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Julie PurbrickPartner, REEPMinterEllison
Ruth RughooburDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Ashleigh RyanAssociate DirectorUrbis
Charles ScottSr Development ManagerAMP Capital
Paul ShawExecutive General Manager - Development, Development & ConstructionToga Project Services Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

The Committee represent the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in NSW, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues. Other key roles of the committee are to generate networking and professional development forums for the industry, and ensure members from across the industry are represented and engaged in the Property Council.

Property Council Contact: Emma Ashton
Michael Rabey (Chair)General Manager Seniors LivingBoyuan Holdings Limited
Lucinda SmithPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Tim BentleyGeneral Manager, Central Coast & QldLiving Choice Australia Ltd
Rob BruceHead of Strategies & InnovationIRT Group
David Bruce-ClarkeNational DirectorJLL
Paul BurkettCEOBaldwin Living
Sadie BurlingHead of Health and AgeingPaynter Dixon Constructions Pty Limited
Janene EagletonBusiness Development ManagerIngenia Communities Group
Andrew GilesGeneral Manager, OperationsHT Retirement
Andrew GloverRegional Operations ManagerRetireAustralia Pty Ltd
Elizabeth GriffinHill PDA
Mark HarrisonHead of Property Portfolio PlanningUniting
Brett LafranchiNSW General Manager Residential CommunitiesAustralian Unity
Laurelle LawsonCEOAustralian Retirement Partners
Paul MastonOperations ManagerSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
David McElhonePartnerMinterEllison
Scott MugglestoneSenior Associate, InvestmentsBrookfield
Kylie NewcombeAssociate DirectorUrbis
Rebecca PlumstedSeniors Living Sector Leaderdwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Tamara RasmussenHead Of Resident OperationsLendlease
Clayton SeverinoSenior Legal CounselStockland
Paul SullivanSenior Business Development Manager NSW/ACT Retirement Living & Aged CareBendigo & Adelaide Bank Limited
Lois TowartLecturerUniversity of Technology Sydney
Sheena VindenSenior PartnerAtkinson Vinden Lawyers
Allan WatersGM Business Development, Innovation and ResearchAnglicare Sydney
James WiltshireStrategic Group ManagerAveo

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on NSW revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue. The committee also works closely with the National taxes Working Group to achieve harmonization in key taxation areas.

Property Council Contact: Troy Loveday
Nathan Deveson (Chair)Managing Partner - SydneyMinterEllison
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Neil BillyardPartner, TaxBDO
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Rosanne CaiFinance ManagerPoly (NSW) Development Pty Ltd
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Gary ChiertPartnerKPMG
Sandra FelliPartnerDeloitte
Jodie FogalePartnerEY
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Becky LeeTax ManagerAbacus Property Group
Nik MegayHead of TaxCenturia Property Funds
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Nick RogarisDirectorPricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Vanessa WorkmanDirector, TaxBrookfield Properties