Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Western Australia is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising 150 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2016, we have set a participation target of 40% women, 40% men and 20% discretionary because we know the best discussions, thinking and productivity occurs when there is diversity.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in WA in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Lino Iacomella
Tanya Trevisan (Division President)Chief Operating OfficerTRG Properties
Scott Nugent (Division Vice President)Divisional Development Manager - WAAMP Capital
Chris Palandri (Immediate Past President)Regional Managing DirectorMultiplex
Michael BarrSenior Development ManagerISPT
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Ronald ChanDirector/ Chief Operational OfficerFinbar Group Ltd
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxErnst & Young Services Trust
Col DuttonGeneral Manager, WAStockland
Richard KilbaneGeneral Manager - Development and CommercialHawaiian Pty Ltd
Julian LodgeChief Executive OfficerPrimewest Management Ltd
David OckendenDevelopment DirectorLendlease
Ross RobertsonChief Executive OfficerPerron Group
Paige WalkerResidential Development DirectorMirvac Group
Damon DimitrijevicDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
M-L MacDonaldCEOMasonic Care
Kylee SchoonensDirectorFratelle Group
John WilliamsManaging Director - WAJLL

Commercial Property

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
Steven Kavalsky (Chair)Senior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Angelo AmaraDirector, Head of Commercial, Property & Asset ManagementJLL
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Scott BellerbyDirectorBellcourt Strata Managment
Victoria CampbellAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group
David ChokolichGeneral Manager - Technical ServicesHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Andrew DennySenior Director- Office ServicesCBRE
John FishEconomic Development PrincipalCity of Perth
Bret MaddenDirector, Head of Division WA, Global Corporate ServicesKnight Frank
John MalcolmAsset Manager - Office & IndustrialDexus
Liliana MironovPrincipalWood & Grieve Engineers
Damien MoranManaging DirectorEnergy-Tec
Adam O'DonoghueAsset ManagerPrimewest Management Ltd
Nick OzichRegional DirectorBrookfield Office Properties
Shelley RitterAssociate DirectorSavills
Clare Van DrunenLawyerClayton Utz
Sharon HoltAssociate DirectorBankwest
Brad MartinDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Christopher TanaManaging DirectorMartino Property Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Graham Richards
Shelley Phillipson (Chair)National Marketing ManagerWood & Grieve Engineers
Kate CrookesNational Marketing ManagerStockland
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxErnst & Young Services Trust
Catherine FenwickSenior Director, Project Management & Building ConsultancyKnight Frank
Ray HaerenRegional DirectorUrbis
Nichola HodgeDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Cindy LeeDirectorSpace Real Estate
Peter LeeDirectorHassell Ltd
David OckendenDevelopment DirectorLendlease
Graham PostmaManaging Director - WASavills
Jacqui PreshawDirectorWorkshop
Andrea QuinteroData AnalystHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Dominic SnellgroveDirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Simon TaskunasPartnerClayton Utz
Renee Van ZylManager - Electrical EngineeringNorman Disney & Young
Paige WalkerResidential Development DirectorMirvac Group
Karen DraperCentre Manager Ocean KeysAMP Capital
Lee LawlerDirectorCBRE
Daniel VisserDevelopment ManagerParcel Property
Cliff WinbyRegional Manager WAAPP Corporation Pty Ltd

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Sadie Davidson
Scott Jansen (Chair)Development & Acquisitions ManagerArise Developments (WA) Pty Ltd
Mary Stewart (Chair)Retail Manager - ISPT PerthJLL
Leah AzarProperty ManagerBrookfield Commercial Operations WA
Cait CliftonLawyerMills Oakley Lawyers
Rachel EzzardDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Kate FoleySenior Negotiator, Capital MarketsCBRE
Jamie GordonFunds AnalystPrimewest Management Ltd
Leo JusufDirectorInterpro Property Services
Sean MorrisonSenior Consultant - PlanningUrbis
Lan NguyenClient Liaison ManagerBGC Pty Ltd
Tory PackerExecutive, Investment SalesColliers International
Louise ParkinsonResearch AssistantFrasers Property Australia
James PhelanExecutive - Office LeasingSavills
Elizabeth ProvisDevelopment & Strategy AnalystDorado Property
Amanda PryceSenior Structural EngineerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Victoria SitaProject ManagerNorman Disney & Young
Andrew TandianusStructural EngineerKPMG SGA

Industrial Lands and Infrastructure Committee

Responsible for formulating operation and policy positions for the industrial property sector in WA and major infrastructure needs.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
Julie Drago (Chair)Executive Director Hero Properties
Gemma AlexanderWA Research ManagerCBRE
James ApsManager - Mining & IndustrialNorman Disney & Young
Matt BrunsdonSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah CoxonLegal ManagerCoxon Group
Chris DeshonPractice Lead - Building and Places, Western AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Nick GoodridgeDirector IndustrialJLL
Beverley HayneAssociate DirectorBankwest
Tamara HengPartnerLavan
Steve HoldenChief Commercial OfficerPerth Airport Pty Ltd
John KotulaPrincipal Civil EngineerGHD
David LewisBusiness Manager General IndustrialLandCorp
Gary LouisGeneral Manager - PropertyIparks
Savio NettoCivil EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
Anthony VulinovichDirectorRaine & Horne Commercial
Karen WrightDirector, PlanningUrbis

Planning Committee

Responsible for influencing the statutory and strategic planning environment to assist the Property Council to advocate on behalf of members on urban development outcomes.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
David Caddy (Chair)Executive ChairmanTPG + Place Match
Karen BrownePartnerHopgoodganim Lawyers
Greg ComiskeyManager Town PlanningWhelans Australia Pty Ltd
Tim DawkinsDirectorUrbis
Jordan EnnisDevelopment ManagerPindan Pty Ltd
Craig GianoliManager of Power EngineeringNorman Disney & Young
Karen hydeSenior AssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Eve LynchManaging AssociateAllens
John MeredithState Business Development ManagerLendlease
Nada RaphaelSpecial Counsel- Real EstateMinterEllison
Greg RoweDirectorRowe Group
Grant ShepherdPlanning ManagerStockland
Kelly TomsonsPlanning SpecialistMomentum Wealth
Scott VincentSenior PlannerPlanning Solutions
Suzanne WoolhouseUrban Planning and Strategy ManagerLandCorp
Frederick JankowitzGeneral Manager | PropertyJaxon Pty Ltd

Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
Anthony Rowbottam (Chair)General Manager- CommunitiesLendlease
Mark AtkinsonDirectorAtkinson Legal
Coralie AyresSenior Urban DesignerHousing Authority
Adam CasottiDevelopment ManagerBGC Development
Jo ChinResidential DirectorPindan Pty Ltd
David CrespDirectorUrbis
Brett DavisPerth Office Manager, DirectorWood & Grieve Engineers
Ross DuckhamSenior AssociateRoberts Day
Erwin EdlingerManager - Development Site SalesColliers International
Natasha FrenchDirectorCBRE
Stuart GardinerGeneral ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Damian LongRegional Manager - Residential Communities WAStockland
Luke ParkerDirectorOP Properties
David ParsonsDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Lee RossettoPartnerMinterEllison
Valentina StixProject LeaderHames Sharley
Glen TicehurstDirectorBankwest
Danielle DavisonGeneral ManagerParcel Property
Carla RamslandSenior Landscape ArchitectEmerge Associates
Samantha ReeceDirectorProperty ESP

Retail Management Committee

Coordinates information forums, discusses operational and policy issues relevant to shopping centre management in WA.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
Kate Holsgrove (Chair)Regional ManagerScentre Group
Alwin BaxAsset ManagerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Anna BroughtonNS Projects Pty Ltd
Zanda CameronRoberts Day
Richard CashAssociate Director - Retail LeasingCBRE
Prue CunninghamDevelopment ManagerStockland
Shannon DaviesPartnerSolomon Brothers
Denise JohnsonRetail ManagerBrookfield Office Properties
Ann ManifisHead of Retail and National DirectorJLL
Andrew PollardProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Mary PringlePartnerClayton Utz
Malcolm ReedRegional Asset ManagerLendlease
Tim RichardsCentre Manager,Karrinyup Shopping CentreAMP Capital
Richard TerhorstRegional General Manager, Shopping Centres - WAVicinity Centres
Leanne ChaproniereSenior Asset ManagerLease Equity Pty Ltd
Quentin DennisCentre ManagerLendlease
Alison ReidGeneral Manager - Retail Department: InvestmentHawaiian Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Alix Rhodes
M-L MacDonald (Chair)CEOMasonic Care
Sigrid AdamsSales DirectorVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Bob BunneyOP Properties
Noreen ByrneGeneral manager Village ManagementArcadia Group
Patrick ChaneyGeneral Manager ProjectsSt Ives Retirement Living
Ben DoyleAssociate DirectorPlanning Solutions
Gordon GenatManaging DirectorNovacare Busselton Village Pty Ltd
Simon MoenPartnerJackson McDonald
Craig MuirMarket Leader Property & BuildingsGHD Woodhead
John MurrayCEORAAFA (WA)
Nita PeploeManaging DirectorOryx Communities
Mitesh RamjiPartner, Financial AdvisoryGrant Thornton
Kelly RattiganDirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Michael RendellPrincipalHassell Ltd
Michael WappettGeneral Manager, Retail OperationsStockland
Josh WardRegional Finance ManagerLendlease
Brett SheaRegis Aged Care Pty Ltd
Henry VuExecutive, Investment ServicesColliers International
Karen Whittle-HerbertGeneral Manager, Villages and HousingThe Bethanie Group Inc
Jenny WilliamsActing GM Home Care & HousingAmana Living Inc

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices in WA.

Property Council Contact: Sadie Davidson
Alex Sejournee (Chair)UPM ManagerHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Deborah BinetAssociate DirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Jenny CampbellDirectorEncycle Consulting Pty Ltd
Lisa CookePlanning/Environment OfficerCity of Perth
Lydia DwyerMetropolitan Redevelopment Authority
Peta EarleyESD EngineerNorman Disney & Young
Rachel EvansEmerge Associates
Andrew FairsSustainable Energy Programs ManagerPublic Utilities Office
Adele GismondiSTRATEGIC RELATIONS MANAGERWater Corporation
Nivia GiuffreMsLandCorp
John HalleenTechnical DirectorRPS Group
Matt HolmesSenior ConsultantIbms Pty Ltd
Phil HuesBuilt Environment LeaderAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Jacquetta SheltonDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Prasanna SuraweeraSustainability Section ManagerWood & Grieve Engineers
Jess SurmanSenior Associate Director of ProjectsCBRE
Andrew WallisRegional Development ManagerStockland
Karla Fox-ReynoldsSustainability ManagerLendlease