Committees

The Property Council's agenda in NSW is guided by more than 15 member committees comprising 250 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2016, we have set a participation target of 40% women, 40% men and 20% discretionary because we know the best discussions, thinking and productivity occurs when there is diversity.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To represent the collective interests of NSW members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. To determine the overall policy of the Division. To ensure that the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: Jane Fitzgerald
Louise Mason (Division President)Chief Operating OfficerAMP Capital
John Elvy (Division Vice President)ChairmanMadison Marcus Law Firm Pty Ltd
Carl Schibrowski (Division Vice President)Head of DevelopmentBrookfield Office Properties
Kim Gregory (Treasurer)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Chris ChappleCEO151 Property
Jon CollingeSenior Sustainability Manager, Investment ManagementLendlease
Nathan DevesonPartnerMinterEllison
Nigel EdgarGeneral Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Alexandra GrayHead of ResearchMirvac Group
Richard HorneManaging DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones GBB
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Michael RabeyChief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Penelope RansomGroup Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Ashleigh RyanSenior Consultant PlanningUrbis
Chris ShawPrincipal SolicitorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Andrew SimonsNational Asset Manager - Industrial Projects/DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Gavin TonnetNational Head of Apartments & Mixed Use & General Manager - Resi Development NSWStockland

Asset Management & Sustainable Development Committee

To advance sustainable development and practices in NSW.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Jon Collinge (Chair)Senior Sustainability Manager, Investment ManagementLendlease
Amanda SteeleManaging DirectorCBRE
Eric BaileyDirectorModern Building Certifiers
Andrea BrownHead of Project Management & Building ConsultancyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Marine CalmettesSustainability Manager, OperationsFrasers Property Australia
Simone ConchaDirector of SustainabilityJLL
Rebecca FitzgeraldSenior Mechanical EngineerWSP Australia Pty Limited
Claire HashmanLegal CouncilDexus
Amy HoganSustainability Manager - Community DevelopmentStockland
Lauren KajewskiHead of SustainabilityUrbanGrowth NSW
Christine KellyHead of Retail FinanceCharter Hall Group
Jamie LoaderNational Operations and Sustainability ManagerBrookfield Commercial Operations
David McStravickHead of Asset OperationsAMP Capital
David PalinSustainability ManagerMirvac Group
Daren PricePrincipal - Strategic Building Asset ManagementThe Hills Shire Council
Suzanna RemmerswaalSenior Sustainability ConsultantAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Phillip RockliffManaging DirectorCushman & Wakefield
Shomo SenSenior Mechanical EngineerScentre Group
Ben ThomasSustainability Performance AnalystThe GPT Group
Dean WillemsenCEODNW Group

Capital Markets Committee

To promote property as an investment asset class and the integration of the capital and property markets areas., including the development of a Property and Capital markets seminar events series.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Hewitt
Alexandra Gray (Chair)Head of ResearchMirvac Group
Claire Reading (Chair)Associate DirectorCBRE
Callum BramahHead of ResearchThe GPT Group
Matt DuncanAnalystBrookfield Office Properties
Rowan FisherBusiness Development Manager Capital TransactionsStockland
Jo-Ann HawkingsCapital Transactions ManagerDexus
Jacey LeeSavills
Tony MassaroPartner - Real Estate Advisory - SYDNEY, NSWPwC Real Estate Advisory
Julian MenegazzoAssistant Fund ManagerAMP Capital
Jonathon PullinAssociate DirectorDorado Property - Development Funding
Nicole QuagliataAssistant Fund ManagerInvesta Property Group
Caroline RawSenior AssociateHall & Wilcox
Katrina RichardsonDirector - FinanceNapier & Blakeley
Graeme RossGlobal Head of Real Estate - Managing Director - Institutional Banking & MarketsCBA - Institutional Banking Markets
Philip SchretzmeyerJoint Acting Chief Financial OfficerCharter Hall Group
Tomas SimpsonNational Projects DirectorCWG Development Pty Ltd
Louella StonePartnerMinterEllison
Jessica WallisSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Office Property Committee

Champions the interests of the commercial office sector, including the financing, construction, operation and management of assets.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Kim Gregory (Chair)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Phill AndrewNational HeadSavills
Luke BriscoeManaging Director - Office & IndustrialAMP Capital
Andy Collins Head of Office Portfolio Asset and Investment Management Dexus
Jenine CranstonSenior Director, Office ServicesCBRE
Chris DavisHead of InvestmentThe GPT Group
Antonia FowerakerAssociate DirectorCushman & Wakefield
Robert GishenNational DirectorColliers International
Simon HealyGeneral Manager, Commercial Development Mirvac Projects
Victoria HolthousePartnerAllens
Andrew HunterCEOCI Australia Pty Limited
Kimberley JacksonSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Miranda LieDirectorCBA - Group Property
Anne-Maree MitfordDirectorCampbell Scholtens Pty Ltd
Reini OtterExecutive General Manager, C & IFrasers Property Australia
Danny PoljakHead of Asset ManagementBrookfield Office Properties
Linda RuddSenior Director of Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Amanda StanawayPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Andrew TompsonDirectorTSA Management
Steve UrwinDirectorKernel
Dawn Wilson Asset Manager Charter Hall Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Chris Wild
Penelope Ransom (Chair)Group Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Michelle AbbeyFund ManagerAMP Capital
Ranna AlkadamaniGeneral Manager, People and CultureFrasers Property Australia
Penny BergerHead of Investor Relations & CommunicationsVicinity Centres
Will BlottChief People OfficerDNW Group
Leanne BoyleRegional Apartments General ManagerLendlease
Deborah CoakleyExecutive General Manager, People and Property ServicesDexus
Alison FlemmingGeneral ManagerScentre Group
Gary FlowersChairmanMainbrace Constructions Pty Ltd
Natalie ForbesDirector, Human ResourcesBrookfield Office Properties
Will HarringtonDirectorCapstone
Brett KauffmanChief Operations OfficerSavills
Daniel KernaghanHead of Office Leasing - NSWJLL
Lana LedgerwoodTalent and Change ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah NeilsenRegional Leasing ManagerStockland
Clinton OstwaldNational DirectorUrbis
Selina ShortPartner, Oceania Business Development LeaderEY
Shanna SouterBusiness Solutions ManagerMirvac Group
Liz SteselDirector, Financial Services - AssurancePricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Josephine SukkarPrincipalBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Ian ThorpeManaging DirectorSachsenFonds Australia
Edwina Trenchard-SmithHead of TalentScentre Group
Leon WalkerExecutive Director, Major ProjectsProperty NSW
Geoff WarrenRegional DirectorCBRE Project Management
Nathan WeymarkNational Sales ManagerQIC
Natalie WrayRisk DirectorThe GPT Group

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Chloe Philp
Ashleigh Ryan (Chair)Senior Consultant PlanningUrbis
Edward EveDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
Kate AngusLawyerSpeirs Ryan
Serge BolgarschiiSenior Development ManagerTrifalga Property Group
Lucy BurnittDevelopment Manager, RetailDexus
Alice CrowleyInvestor Relations ManagerThe GPT Group
Kristan ElvishDevelopment Manager CommercialMirvac Group
Mark FinchDevelopment ManagerInvesta Property Group
Tom GreenwellAsset ManagerInvestec Australia Limited
Jess GuilfoyleCommunications ManagerBrookfield Australia
Louise KeighranSenior Busiess Development Anayst NSW ResidentialStockland
Sarah KinselaNational Manager Business Transformation and InnovationLendlease
Sasha KovicProject ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Jack NeedhamValuerJLL
Rachel RudmanFinancial Operations ControllerCharter Hall Group
Sam TaylorConsultantHill PDA
Amy WilliamsNational Marketing ManagerMacroPlan
Alexandra WorlandGlobal Bid ManagerWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Magda ZiebaAssistant Fund Manager, AMP Capital Shopping Centre FundAMP Capital

Hotel Property Committee

Represents the interests of the hotel property industry including hotel and tourism policy development, industry education, encouraging networking within the industry and liaison with other industry groups.

Property Council Contact: Kiki Heffernan
Drenka Andjelic (Chair)Managing DirectorConstruction Assignments
Andrew DunnDevelopment ManagerTOGA Pty Ltd
John AutelitanoGeneral Manager of HotelsThe Star Entertainment Group Limited
Ross BeardsellSenior Vice President - PDS NationalJones Lang LaSalle Hotels
Zoe CameronProject DirectorJohnstaff Projects Pty Ltd
Brett ForerGeneral Manager Development PacificAccor Hospitality
Alison MccabeDirectorSJB Planning
Roy MelickPartnerBaker & McKenzie
Phillip NaylorDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Australia
Lisa NorrisStrategic Stakeholder Relations Manager - The RocksProperty NSW
Matt RubieCountry General Manager AustraliaFraser Suites Sydney
Felicity SavagePartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
James ShieldsGeneral Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Clare SwanDirectorJBA
Pauline TanPartnerAshurst
Tina TangDirectorJattca Pty Limited
Karen WalesDirector Transaction ServicesColliers International
Robert WilliamsPartner, Head of Hotels Asia PacificWithersworldwide

Hunter Chapter

This Committee represents the industry in the Hunter region. A key focus for this committee is to continue to implement the initiatives for the Lower Hunter reform agenda and the review of planning controls for key councils. The chapter also looks after the development of monthly Hunter lunches, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Fletcher
Kate BaartzCorporate Communication SpecialistNewcastle City Council
Greg BudworthGroup Managing DirectorCompass Housing Services Co Ltd
Amanda ColemanLegal CounselPort of Newcastle
Kate CrampManager Property and Business DevelopmentLake Macquarie City Council
Robert DwyerPlanning ManagerRPS Australia
Carmel FosterGroup Manager Corporate ServicesPort Stephens Council
Gillian GeraghtyRegional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Stephen LeathleyPlanning DirectorINSITE Planning Services
Joanne LeverService Group Manager – Building ServicesGHD
Marc LucasDevelopment ManagerWoolworths Limited
Peter MacadamState DirectorColliers International
Paul MuirHunter Regional ManagerTSA Management
Renee OppermanBusiness Development / Marketing ExecutiveMitchell Brandtman
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Craig PiperRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Katrina ReyePartnerHarris Wheeler Lawyers
Jenny RobertsDirectorCastlecrest Consultants
Angus RoseSenior Associatedwp|suters
Glen SpicerDirectorEJE Architecture
Amanda WetzelAssociate Director - Strategy & DevelopmentCity Plan Services
Murray WoodSenior AssociateCKDS Architecture

Hunter Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Hayley Ward
Katherine Daunt (Chair)Associatedwp|suters
Jonathon HainsworthProject ManagerCoffey
Kyle ArchibaldSenior ManagerHays Recruitment
Syidah ArnoldProject SurveyorRider Levett Bucknall
Michael BoomSales & Leasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Dane CrawfordDirector | Project MarketingColliers International
Chloe De VriesProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Felicity DouglasSenior AssociateMcCullough Robertson
David EspertSenior Project Manager APP Corporation Pty Ltd
Davina GillyonHead of MarketingTaylor
Greg LeePartnerRedenbach Lee
Fiona NelsonPartnerMoray & Agnew Lawyers
Cherry ParsonsAssociateCKDS Architecture
Andrejs RubenisLand Development OfficerLake Macquarie City Council
Mark SturgessStructural Engineer, Associate, Structural Discipline ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Jason WhiteRetail Relationship ManagerThe GPT Group

Illawarra Chapter

Represents the industry in the Illawarra.

Property Council Contact: 
Mark Jones (Chair)Director ArchitectEdmiston Jones GBB
Sarah BourkeBusiness Development ManagerNew England Constructions
Tania BrownChief Operating OfficerSMART Infrastructure Facility
Daniel BuchananRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Andrew HahnSenior Development ManagerIRT Group
David LaingSenior PrincipalCardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Jennifer MacquarieDirectorFountaindale Project Management
Luke McNamaraEconomic Development OfficerWollongong City Council
Andrew OppermanPartnerMitchell Brandtman
Tracy PrestonCommercial Department ManagerMMJ Real Estate
Greg PullenEconomic Development ManagerShoalhaven City Council
Marcelo RamirezGeneral ManagerColliers International
Chris RandleProject ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Tamara RasmussenRegional Development Manager South-West RegionLendlease
Mohan RengaswamyDevelopment ManagerThe GPT Group
Chuck StoneDirector, Commercial Developments UnitUniversity of Wollongong
Leanne TaylorExecutive Leader Strategic Innovation and DevelopmentWarrigal
Daniela VujicPlanning ManagerNSW Ports
Olivia YeatmanLocal Government CoordinatorRMB Lawyers

Industrial Property Committee

Focuses on issues relevant to the growth of industrial property, including employment lands policy and associated planning and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: William Power
Joseph AjakaDevelopment Manager, LogisticsThe GPT Group
Ian BarterGeneral Manager NSWFrasers Property Australia
Claire BurdettSenior PlannerJBA
Hayley BushellExecutiveColliers International
Jennifer CooperDirectorUrbis
Christine CovingtonPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Robert CraigManager Property StrategyNSW Ports
Mark CuddyRegional General Manager, Office & Industrial InvestmentsDexus
Tony D'AddonaGeneral Manager - Logistics & Business ParksStockland
Ross EdwardsGroup Property ManagerCleanaway Operations Pty Ltd
Robert EwingGeneral Manager - Asset & Development ManagementPropertylink
Jonathan HarrisonFund ManagerLendlease
Craig JonesDevelopment ManagerVaughan Constructions Pty Ltd
Sarah MilneCBRE
Fabian NagerSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Julie PurbrickPartner, REEPMinterEllison
Andrew QuadeHead of Industrial Asset Management and DevelopmentAMP Capital
Andrew SimonsNational Asset Manager - Industrial Projects/DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Claire SmithPartnerClayton Utz
Lexia WilsonPartner, Real EstatePiper Alderman Lawyers

Planning Committee

Champions reforms to improve the efficiency of the NSW planning framework together with reviewing strategic planning documents and draft environmental planning instruments.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Chris Shaw (Chair)Principal SolicitorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Michelle ChiuDevelopment ManagerAMP Capital
Louise CamenzuliPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Yvette CarrAssociateJBA
Adrian ChecchinDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Shen ChiuSenior Development ManagerInvesta Office Management Pty Ltd
Samantha CzyzPlanning Manager Apartments & Mixed UseStockland
Simone DyerDesign ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Sue FrancisExecutive DirectorCity Plan Services
Jane FreemanSenior AssociateArchitectus
Adrian HackPrincipalHill PDA
Stuart HarmanSenior Design ManagerBrookfield Australia
Amanda HarveyAssociate Director - PlanningAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Patrick HollandPartnerMcCullough Robertson
Michelle MasonNational Planning Manager - Urban RegenerationLendlease
Jamie NelsonDevelopment Director, OfficeThe GPT Group
Paul OatesGroup General Manager Development Office & Industrial DevelopmentsDexus
Ted PlummerHead of Government and Community Relations at Sydney AirportSydney Airport
Roopa VaradharajanLawyerHall & Wilcox
Stephen WhiteDirector Urbis

Residential Committee

The key role of the Committee is to work with government and industry to develop solutions in relation to residential property and development. Urban renewal, levies, land supply and housing affordability are among its priority areas.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Nigel Edgar (Chair)General Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Toby LongDevelopment Director NSWMirvac Group
Steve BarlowGeneral ManagerClearstate
Robert BennettDirectorElton Consulting
Tasha BurrellProgram Director Western SydneyUrbanGrowth NSW
Sharon ChanSenior Development ManagerCWG Development Pty Ltd
Sophie ChickHead of Residential ResearchSavills
Michelle CiesielskiDirector, ReserachKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Eve ClarkDesign ManagerAMP Capital
Sandra FelliPartnerDeloitte
Simon FoxSenior Development Manager - OfficeDexus
Tom GoodeDirectorJBA
Jonathon LawsonSenior Development ManagerStockland
Penny LloydDevelopment DirectorThe GPT Group
Jessica PatersonDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Cecilia RoseSpecial CounselSwaab Attorneys
Susan RudlandDirectorUrbis
Robert ThomasGeneral Manager, DevelopmentTOGA Pty Ltd
Mathew TillerHead of ReseachL J Hooker Corporate
Jessica WilkinsonAssociate DirectorLocation IQ
Raymond YeoBusiness Development Director Construction + DevelopmentBrookfield Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

The Committee represent the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in NSW, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues. Other key roles of the committee are to generate networking and professional development forums for the industry, and ensure members from across the industry are represented and engaged in the Property Council.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Michael Rabey (Chair)Chief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Anna LearmonthGeneral Manager Sales and Legal Administration, Retirement LivingStockland
Bobby Ali-KhanNational Business Development Managerdwp|suters
Natalie BorozanDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Multiplex Constuctions Pty Ltd
Paul BurkettChief Executive OfficerBaldwin Care Group
William CrowleyManager - Housing & Retirement VillagesCatholic HealthCare Limited
Suzanne DvorakExecutive General Manager, Residential CommunitiesAustralian Unity
Helen EmmersonHead of Care / Deputy CEOSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Diane JonesExecutive DirectorPTW Architects
Arthur KoumoukelisPartnerDentons Australia Pty Ltd
Laurelle LawsonChief Executive OfficerAustralian Retirement Partners
David McElhonePartnerMinterEllison
Simon MilitanoHead of Development, Retirement LivingLendlease
Kylie NewcombeAssociate Director Urbis
Rod Owen-JonesHead of IndustrialAMP Capital
Jacqui ParrishHead of Strategy & AccommodationIRT Group
Bob RichardsonManaging DirectorXmirus Pty Limited
Lucinda SmithPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Adam SomervilleManaging DirectorMBark Pty Ltd
Paul SullivanSenior Business Development Manager NSW/ACT Retirement Living & Aged CareBendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd
Lois TowartLecturerUniversity of Technology Sydney
James WiltshireTerritory Operations Manager NSWAveo

Tax Committee

Provides technical advice on NSW revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue. The committee also works closely with the National taxes Working Group to achieve harmonization in key taxation areas.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Nathan Deveson (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Vanessa WorkmanTax ManagerBrookfield Australia
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Craig BeveridgeSenior Financial AccountantInvesta Land Services Pty Ltd
Neil BillyardPartner, TaxBDO East Coast Partnership
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Amy ChenClient ManagerDeloitte
Stuart CrawfordExecutive Director, Property Financial ServicesProperty NSW
Jodie FogaleExecutive DirectorEY
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation ManagerMirvac Group
Diane KhourySenior Legal CounselDexus
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Tony MulveneyPartnerKPMG
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Brent SmithGroup Tax ManagerToga Group