Committees


National

Board of Directors

The Property Council’s Board of Directors decides the organisation’s strategic direction, advocacy priorities, policy positions and budgeting, in close consultation with industry.

Property Council Contact: Ken Morrison
Susan Lloyd-Hurwitz (National President)CEO & Managing DirectorMirvac Group
David Harrison (National Vice President)Managing Director & Group CEOCharter Hall Group
Kylie Rampa (National Vice President)Chief Executive Officer, PropertyLendlease
Mark Steinert (Immediate Past President)Managing Director & CEOStockland
Peter AllenChief Executive OfficerScentre Group
Virginia BriggsPartnerMinterEllison
Anastasia ClarkeChief Financial OfficerThe GPT Group
Stephen ConryChief Executive Officer - AustraliaJLL
Carmel HouriganGlobal Head of Real EstateAMP Capital
Bob JohnstonChief Executive OfficerThe GPT Group
Laurence LanciniManaging DirectorLancini Property and Development
Steve MarasGroup Managing Director & CEOMaras Group
Louise MasonChief Operating OfficerAMP Capital
Angus McNaughtonChief Executive OfficerVicinity Centres
Alison QuinnChief Executive OfficerRetireAustralia
Darren SteinbergChief Executive Officer and Executive DirectorDexus
Roger TealeHead of Markets - VictoriaLendlease
Tanya TrevisanChief Operating OfficerTRG Properties
Andrew WhitsonGroup Executive & CEO ResidentialStockland

Sustainability Roundtable

The National Sustainability Roundtable showcases thought leadership beyond current industry best practice across strategic environmental, social, economic and governance aspects of sustainability. The Roundtable leverages the resources of leading members and works collaboratively with other aligned industry organisations to advocate and support best practice sustainability policy to Australia’s broader property industry and policy makers.

Property Council Contact: Frankie Muskovic
Davina Rooney (Chair)General Manager, SustainabilityStockland
Paolo BevilacquaGeneral ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Margot BlackCommunity and Sustainability ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah ClarkeGeneral ManagerMirvac Group
Andrew ColeGeneral Manager, SustainabilityLendlease
Philip CowlingDirector Project & Technical SolutionsCromwell Property Group
Danny De SousaSustainability Facilities ManagerBrookfield Office Properties
Benjamine DuncanEnergy & Sustainability ManagerScentre Group
Steve FordNational Sustainability AnalystThe GPT Group
Ian LieblichCommercial Property GraduateInvesta Property Group
Michael MarantaNational Sustainability ManagerQIC Properties
Alicia MaynardGeneral Manager Sustainability & Technical ServicesISPT
Chris NunnHead of Sustainability, Property AMP Capital
Melissa SchulzGeneral Manager, SustainabilityVicinity Centres
Paul WallOperations and Sustainability ManagerDexus
Jonathan CartledgeSenior Manager - Government and IndustryGreen Building Council of Australia

Risk Roundtable

Manages the Property Council's responses to insurance, risk, and terrorism issues, engaging with government agencies and improving information flows to members.

Property Council Contact: Frankie Muskovic
Barry ArcherInterisk
Jeff BrackenNational Director - Property OperationsThe GPT Group
Natalie CraigGeneral Counsel, Asia PacificCushman & Wakefield
Trevor CuthbertSenior Risk & Compliance ManagerLendlease
Beck DawsonChief Resilience OfficerCity of Sydney Council
Jonathan FentonHead of Internal AuditMirvac Group
Kate GuestHead of AuditScentre Group
Katrina LowLegal CounselQIC
Eleesha McKayInternal Audit ManagerDexus
Steven McMahonCorporate CounsellSavills
Saumya MenonNational Risk ManagerAMP Capital
Geoff MooneyActing Head of Risk and ComplianceCharter Hall Group
Andrew PalmerNational Risk & Insurance ManagerStockland
Diona RaeChief Risk OfficerThe GPT Group
Russell SchnaidRisk and Compliance ManagerBrookfield Australia
Jill ThreaderPortfolio Manager, OperationsISPT
Robert WallisColliers International
Gavin WoodHead of RiskChadstone Shopping Centre

Regulation Review Roundtable

Manages the Property Council’s response to regulations affecting the property sector and ensures any building controls or government policies are reasonable, cost-effective and help drive innovation.

Property Council Contact: Frankie Muskovic
George ArenaRegional General Manager DevelopmentVicinity Centres
Jaelle BerkovitsSenior Legal CounselQIC
Jeff BrackenNational Director - Property OperationsThe GPT Group
Melissa ChandlerArchitectural Engineering Team LeaderLendlease
Billy DashRegional Risk ManagerJLL
Jacqui HowSenior Legal Counsel & Assistant Company Secretary Stockland
Nick IrvineGM OperationsVicinity Centres
Glen O'NeillNational Legal Manager, ConstructionMirvac Group
Bryon PriceStrategic Development DirectorA.G. Coombs Group Pty Ltd
Craig RodgersDirector of Technical ServicesCharter Hall Group
Nicholle SparkesGeneral Manager, ConstructionFrasers Property Australia

Awards Judging Panel

The Innovation & Excellence Awards Judging Panel comprises of industry experts who contribute their technical expertise, industry knowledge and commercial acumen to the judging of all finalists in the Innovation & Excellence Awards program.

Property Council Contact: 
Virginia BriggsPartnerMinterEllison
Denis CouplandNational Director - Real Estate ManagementColliers International
Rosina Di MariaPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Jill FraserProject DirectorLendlease
Adrian HarringtonHead of Funds ManagementFolkestone Limited
Medy HassanManaging DirectorHaus Holdings
Desiree Houston-JonesExecutive Director - Planning ServicesEconomic Development Queensland
John V. McCarthy AOChairman A & H PropertyAEH Group
John OliverSenior ConsultantRider Levett Bucknall
Arabella RohdeSenior Development ManagerUniversity of Canberra
Bill RussellPartnerRussell Harvey & Co

Build to Rent Roundtable

The Build-to- Rent Roundtable is charged with developing a public case for the merits of this new sector and resolving policy barriers that might discourage the establishment of this asset class.

Property Council Contact: Rebecca Douthwaite
Anthony BoydExecutive General Manager ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Callum BramahHead of ResearchThe GPT Group
Lachlan CameronDirectorDNW Group
Peter ChittendenManaging Director - ResidentialColliers International
Nathan DevesonPartnerMinterEllison
Mark GrantSenior Development ManagerAMP Capital
Alan HerrmanFund ManagerAustralian Unity
Adam HirstAnalyst - CapitalMirvac Group
Chris KeyManaging DirectorGreystar Asia-Pac Australia
Mark LeeInvestment ManagerSunsuper Pty Ltd
Miranda LieDirectorCBA - Group Property
Justin LouisDirector, Real Estate Investments AsiaCanadian Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB Asia Inc)
Manuel MakasDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Richard MasseyVice President- GIC REGIC Real Estate
Toni MilisHead of CommunitiesLendlease
Stenio OrlandiChief Strategy OfficerAV Jennings
Paul SkinnerExecutive DirectorChallenger Limited
Gavin TonnetNational Head of Apartments & Mixed Use & General Manager - Resi Development NSWStockland
Adam TreffryGeneral Manager - Group PropertyAustralia Post

Cities Roundtable

Manages the Property Council’s response to strategic national policy issues and works to shape an effective policy frameworks and an efficient regime for investment by the Commonwealth Government.

Property Council Contact: Rebecca Douthwaite
Matthew Faddy (Chair)Head of OfficeThe GPT Group
Kingsley AndrewGeneral Manager - Residential Development QLDStockland
Mark BassettFund ManagerISPT
Andrew BorgerHead of Office Development ServicesCharter Hall Group
Lino CaccavoDivisional Development ManagerAMP Capital
Paul EdwardsGeneral Manager Workplace Experiences, Office and IndustrialMirvac Group
Arron FischerDirector, Project ManagementSavills
Sally FranklinGroup Executive, Real Estate Services & Business OperationsInvesta Property Group
Suzette LamontNational Retail Manager - Asset ServicesCBRE
Annabel McFarlaneAssociate DirectorJLL
Daniel McMahonExecutiveColliers International
John PapagiannisDirector of Development and Strategic Asset ManagementScentre Group
Dale RogersReporting and Contracts ManagerCushman & Wakefield
Carl SchibrowskiHead of DevelopmentBrookfield Office Properties
Selina ShortPartner, Oceania Business Development LeaderEY
Scott TaylorHead of Living UtilitiesLendlease
Princess VenturaDirector, Property Economics and ResearchUrbis

Social Sustainability Roundtable

Property Council Contact: Frankie Muskovic
Sarah Breavington (Chair)Sustainability ManagerMirvac Group
Margot BlackCommunity and Sustainability ManagerCharter Hall Group
Anna ChangiziPrivate CapitalInvesta Property Group
Nina CollinsonThe GPT Group
Ro CoroneosManager Community & Social Strategy, Urban Regen BarangarooLendlease
Danny De SousaSustainability Facilities ManagerBrookfield Office Properties
Amira HashemiSustainability CoordinatorFrasers Property Australia
Allison HellerManager Social StrategyCity of Sydney Council
Amy HoganSustainability Manager - Community DevelopmentStockland
Ben HughesNational Marketing ManagerDexus
Yeshwant MudaliarSustainability ManagerVicinity Centres
Chris NunnHead of Sustainability, Property AMP Capital
Steven PetersSustainability ManagerISPT
Nicole SullivanSenior Technical Sustainability AdvisorGreen Building Council of Australia

New South Wales

Division Council

To represent the collective interests of NSW members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. To determine the overall policy of the Division. To ensure that the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: Jane Fitzgerald
Louise Mason (Division President)Chief Operating OfficerAMP Capital
John Elvy (Division Vice President)ChairmanMadison Marcus Law Firm Pty Ltd
Carl Schibrowski (Division Vice President)Head of DevelopmentBrookfield Office Properties
Kim Gregory (Treasurer)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Chris ChappleCEO151 Property
Jon CollingeSenior Sustainability Manager, Investment ManagementLendlease
Nathan DevesonPartnerMinterEllison
Nigel EdgarGeneral Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Alexandra GrayHead of ResearchMirvac Group
Richard HorneManaging DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones GBB
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Michael RabeyChief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Penelope RansomGroup Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Ashleigh RyanSenior Consultant PlanningUrbis
Chris ShawPrincipal SolicitorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Andrew SimonsNational Asset Manager - Industrial Projects/DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Gavin TonnetNational Head of Apartments & Mixed Use & General Manager - Resi Development NSWStockland

Asset Management & Sustainable Development Committee

To advance sustainable development and practices in NSW.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Jon Collinge (Chair)Senior Sustainability Manager, Investment ManagementLendlease
Amanda SteeleManaging DirectorCBRE
Eric BaileyDirectorModern Building Certifiers
Andrea BrownHead of Project Management & Building ConsultancyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Marine CalmettesSustainability Manager, OperationsFrasers Property Australia
Simone ConchaDirector of SustainabilityJLL
Rebecca FitzgeraldSenior Mechanical EngineerWSP
Claire HashmanLegal CouncilDexus
Amy HoganSustainability Manager - Community DevelopmentStockland
Lauren KajewskiHead of SustainabilityUrbanGrowth NSW
Christine KellyHead of Retail FinanceCharter Hall Group
Jamie LoaderNational Operations and Sustainability ManagerBrookfield Commercial Operations
David McStravickHead of Asset OperationsAMP Capital
David PalinSustainability ManagerMirvac Group
Daren PricePrincipal - Strategic Building Asset ManagementThe Hills Shire Council
Suzanna RemmerswaalSenior Sustainability ConsultantAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Phillip RockliffManaging DirectorCushman & Wakefield
Shomo SenLeader - Engineering Sustainability and InnovationScentre Group
Ben ThomasSustainability Performance AnalystThe GPT Group
Dean WillemsenCEODNW Group

Capital Markets Committee

To promote property as an investment asset class and the integration of the capital and property markets areas., including the development of a Property and Capital markets seminar events series.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Hewitt
Alexandra Gray (Chair)Head of ResearchMirvac Group
Claire Reading (Chair)Associate DirectorCBRE
Callum BramahHead of ResearchThe GPT Group
Matt DuncanAnalystBrookfield Office Properties
Rowan FisherBusiness Development Manager Capital TransactionsStockland
Jo HawkingsCapital Transactions ManagerDexus
Jacey LeeSavills
Tony MassaroPartner - Real Estate AdvisoryPwC Real Estate Advisory
Julian MenegazzoAssistant Fund ManagerAMP Capital
Jonathon PullinAssociate DirectorDorado Property - Development Funding
Nicole QuagliataAssistant Fund ManagerInvesta Property Group
Caroline RawSenior AssociateHall & Wilcox
Katrina RichardsonDirector - FinanceNapier & Blakeley
Graeme RossGlobal Head of Real Estate - Managing Director - Institutional Banking & MarketsCBA - Institutional Banking Markets
Philip SchretzmeyerJoint Acting Chief Financial OfficerCharter Hall Group
Tomas SimpsonNational Projects DirectorCWG Development Pty Ltd
Louella StonePartnerMinterEllison
Jessica WallisSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Office Property Committee

Champions the interests of the commercial office sector, including the financing, construction, operation and management of assets.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Kim Gregory (Chair)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta Property Group
Andy CollinsHead of Office Portfolio Asset and Investment Management Dexus
Phill AndrewNational HeadSavills
Luke BriscoeManaging Director - Office & IndustrialAMP Capital
Jenine CranstonSenior Director, Office ServicesCBRE
Chris DavisHead of InvestmentThe GPT Group
Antonia FowerakerAssociate DirectorCushman & Wakefield
Robert GishenNational DirectorColliers International
Simon HealyGeneral Manager, Commercial Development Mirvac Projects
Victoria HolthousePartnerAllens
Andrew HunterCEOCI Australia Pty Limited
Kimberley JacksonSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Miranda LieDirectorCBA - Group Property
Anne-Maree MitfordDirectorCampbell Scholtens Pty Ltd
Reini OtterExecutive General Manager, C & IFrasers Property Australia
Danny PoljakHead of Asset ManagementBrookfield Office Properties
Linda RuddSenior Director of Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Amanda StanawayPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Andrew TompsonDirectorTSA Management
Steve UrwinDirectorKernel
Dawn Wilson Asset Manager Charter Hall Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Chris Wild
Penelope Ransom (Chair)Group Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Clinton OstwaldNational DirectorUrbis
Michelle AbbeyFund ManagerAMP Capital
Ranna AlkadamaniGeneral Manager, People and CultureFrasers Property Australia
Penny BergerHead of Investor Relations & CommunicationsVicinity Centres
Will BlottChief People OfficerDNW Group
Leanne BoyleExecutive General Manager, Barangaroo SouthLendlease
Deborah CoakleyExecutive General Manager, People and Property ServicesDexus
Alison FlemmingGeneral ManagerScentre Group
Gary FlowersChairmanMainbrace Constructions Pty Ltd
Natalie ForbesDirector, Human ResourcesBrookfield Office Properties
Will HarringtonDirectorCapstone
Brett KauffmanChief Operations OfficerSavills
Daniel KernaghanHead of Office Leasing - NSWJLL
Lana LedgerwoodTalent and Change ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah NeilsenRegional Leasing ManagerStockland
Selina ShortPartner, Oceania Business Development LeaderEY
Shanna SouterBusiness Solutions ManagerMirvac Group
Liz SteselDirector, Financial Services - AssurancePricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Josephine Sukkar AMPrincipalBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Ian ThorpeManaging DirectorSachsenFonds Australia
Edwina Trenchard-SmithHead of TalentScentre Group
Leon WalkerExecutive Director, Major ProjectsProperty NSW
Geoff WarrenRegional Director - Investor ServicesCBRE Project Management
Nathan WeymarkNational Sales ManagerQIC
Natalie WrayRisk DirectorThe GPT Group

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Chloe Philp
Ashleigh Ryan (Chair)Senior Consultant PlanningUrbis
Edward EveDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
Kate AngusLawyerSpeirs Ryan
Serge BolgarschiiSenior Development ManagerTrifalga Property Group
Lucy BurnittDevelopment Manager, RetailDexus
Alice CrowleyInvestor Relations ManagerThe GPT Group
Kristan ElvishDevelopment Manager CommercialMirvac Group
Mark FinchDevelopment ManagerInvesta Property Group
Tom GreenwellAsset ManagerInvestec Australia Limited
Jess GuilfoyleCommunications ManagerBrookfield Australia
Louise KeighranSenior Busiess Development Anayst NSW ResidentialStockland
Sarah KinselaNational Manager Business Transformation and InnovationLendlease
Sasha KovicProject ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Jack NeedhamValuerJLL
Rachel RudmanFinancial Operations ControllerCharter Hall Group
Sam TaylorConsultantHill PDA
Amy WilliamsNational Marketing ManagerMacroPlan
Alexandra WorlandGlobal Bid ManagerWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Magda ZiebaAssistant Fund Manager, AMP Capital Shopping Centre FundAMP Capital

Hotel Property Committee

Represents the interests of the hotel property industry including hotel and tourism policy development, industry education, encouraging networking within the industry and liaison with other industry groups.

Property Council Contact: Kiki Heffernan
Drenka Andjelic (Chair)Managing DirectorConstruction Assignments
Andrew DunnDevelopment ManagerTOGA Pty Ltd
John AutelitanoGeneral Manager of HotelsThe Star Entertainment Group Limited
Ross BeardsellSenior Vice President - PDS NationalJones Lang LaSalle Hotels
Zoe CameronProject DirectorJohnstaff Projects Pty Ltd
Brett ForerGeneral Manager Development PacificAccor Hospitality
Alison MccabeDirectorSJB Planning
Roy MelickPartnerBaker & McKenzie
Phillip NaylorDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Australia
Lisa NorrisStrategic Stakeholder Relations Manager - The RocksProperty NSW
Matt RubieCountry General Manager AustraliaFraser Suites Sydney
Felicity SavagePartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
James ShieldsGeneral Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Clare SwanDirectorJBA
Pauline TanPartnerAshurst
Tina TangDirectorJattca Pty Limited
Karen WalesDirector Transaction ServicesColliers International
Robert WilliamsPartner, Head of Hotels Asia PacificWithersworldwide

Hunter Chapter

This Committee represents the industry in the Hunter region. A key focus for this committee is to continue to implement the initiatives for the Lower Hunter reform agenda and the review of planning controls for key councils. The chapter also looks after the development of monthly Hunter lunches, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: Andrew Fletcher
Neil Petherbridge (Chair)Northern NSW & QLD Regional ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Carmel FosterGroup Manager Corporate ServicesPort Stephens Council
Kate BaartzCommunications ManagerNewcastle City Council
Greg BudworthGroup Managing DirectorCompass Housing Services Co Ltd
Amanda ColemanLegal CounselPort of Newcastle
Kate CrampManager Property and Business DevelopmentLake Macquarie City Council
Robert DwyerPlanning ManagerRPS Australia
Gillian GeraghtyRegional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Stephen LeathleyPlanning DirectorINSITE Planning Services
Joanne LeverService Group Manager – Building ServicesGHD
Marc LucasDevelopment ManagerWoolworths Limited
Peter MacadamDirectorColliers International
Paul MuirHunter Regional ManagerTSA Management
Renee OppermanBusiness Development / Marketing ExecutiveMitchell Brandtman
Craig PiperRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Katrina ReyePartnerHarris Wheeler Lawyers
Jenny RobertsDirectorCastlecrest Consultants
Angus RoseSenior Associatedwp
Glen SpicerDirectorEJE Architecture
Amanda WetzelAssociate Director - Strategy & DevelopmentCity Plan Services
Murray WoodSenior AssociateCKDS Architecture

Hunter Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals.

Property Council Contact: Hayley Ward
Katherine Daunt (Chair)Associatedwp
Jonathon HainsworthProject ManagerCoffey
Kyle ArchibaldSenior ManagerHays Recruitment
Syidah ArnoldProject SurveyorRider Levett Bucknall
Michael BoomSales & Leasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Dane CrawfordDirector | Project MarketingColliers International
Felicity DouglasSenior AssociateMcCullough Robertson
David EspertSenior Project ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Davina GillyonHead of MarketingTaylor
Greg LeePartnerRedenbach Lee
Fiona NelsonPartnerMoray & Agnew Lawyers
Cherry ParsonsAssociateCKDS Architecture
Andrejs RubenisLand Development OfficerLake Macquarie City Council
Mark SturgessStructural Engineer ManagerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Jason WhiteRetail Relationship ManagerThe GPT Group

Illawarra Chapter

Represents the industry in the Illawarra.

Property Council Contact: Kim Rawson
Mark Jones (Chair)Director ArchitectEdmiston Jones GBB
Jennifer MacquarieDirectorFountaindale Project Management
Sarah BourkeBusiness Development ManagerNew England Constructions
Tania BrownChief Operating OfficerSMART Infrastructure Facility
Daniel BuchananRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Andrew HahnSenior Development ManagerIRT Group
David LaingSenior PrincipalCardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Luke McNamaraEconomic Development OfficerWollongong City Council
Andrew OppermanPartnerMitchell Brandtman
Tracy PrestonCommercial Department ManagerMMJ Real Estate
Greg PullenEconomic Development ManagerShoalhaven City Council
Marcelo RamirezGeneral ManagerColliers International
Chris RandleProject ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Tamara RasmussenRegional Development Manager South-West RegionLendlease
Mohan RengaswamyDevelopment ManagerThe GPT Group
Chuck StoneDirector, Commercial Developments UnitUniversity of Wollongong
Leanne TaylorExecutive Leader Strategic Innovation and DevelopmentWarrigal
Daniela VujicPlanning ManagerNSW Ports
Olivia YeatmanLocal Government CoordinatorRMB Lawyers

Industrial Property Committee

Focuses on issues relevant to the growth of industrial property, including employment lands policy and associated planning and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: William Power
Andrew Simons (Chair)National Asset Manager - Industrial Projects/DevelopmentCharter Hall Group
Julie PurbrickPartner, REEPMinterEllison
Ian BarterGeneral Manager NSWFrasers Property Australia
Allison BasfordProperty Development ManagerCSR Limited
Charlotte BrabantDevelopment & Leasing ManagerThe GPT Group
Claire BurdettPrincipal PlannerJBA
Hayley BushellExecutiveColliers International
Jennifer CooperDirectorUrbis
Christine CovingtonPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Robert CraigManager Property StrategyNSW Ports
Mark CuddyRegional General Manager, Office & Industrial InvestmentsDexus
Tony D'AddonaGeneral Manager - Logistics & Business ParksStockland
Ross EdwardsGroup Property ManagerCleanaway Operations Pty Ltd
Robert EwingGeneral Manager - Asset & Development ManagementPropertylink
Jonathan HarrisonFund ManagerLendlease
Craig JonesDevelopment ManagerVaughan Constructions Pty Ltd
Sarah MilneCBRE
Fabian NagerDevelopment Director, IndustrialMirvac Group
Andrew QuadeHead of Industrial Asset Management and DevelopmentAMP Capital
Claire SmithPartnerClayton Utz
Lexia WilsonPartner, Real EstatePiper Alderman Lawyers

Planning Committee

Champions reforms to improve the efficiency of the NSW planning framework together with reviewing strategic planning documents and draft environmental planning instruments.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Chris Shaw (Chair)Principal SolicitorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Michelle ChiuDevelopment ManagerAMP Capital
Louise CamenzuliPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Yvette CarrAssociateJBA
Adrian ChecchinDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Shen ChiuSenior Development ManagerInvesta Office Management Pty Ltd
Samantha CzyzPlanning Manager Apartments & Mixed UseStockland
Simone DyerDesign ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Sue FrancisExecutive DirectorCity Plan Services
Jane FreemanSenior AssociateArchitectus
Adrian HackPrincipalHill PDA
Stuart HarmanSenior Design ManagerBrookfield Australia
Amanda HarveyAssociate Director - PlanningAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Patrick HollandPartnerMcCullough Robertson
Stan KondiliosPartnerHall & Wilcox
Michelle MasonNational Planning Manager - Urban RegenerationLendlease
Jamie NelsonDevelopment Director, OfficeThe GPT Group
Paul OatesHead of DevelopmentDexus
Ted PlummerHead of Government and Community Relations at Sydney AirportSydney Airport
Stephen WhiteDirectorUrbis

Residential Committee

The key role of the Committee is to work with government and industry to develop solutions in relation to residential property and development. Urban renewal, levies, land supply and housing affordability are among its priority areas.

Property Council Contact: Cheryl Thomas
Nigel Edgar (Chair)General Manager, ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Toby LongDevelopment Director NSWMirvac Group
Steve BarlowGeneral ManagerClearstate
Robert BennettDirectorElton Consulting
Tasha BurrellProgram Director Western SydneyUrbanGrowth NSW
Sharon ChanSenior Development ManagerCWG Development Pty Ltd
Sophie ChickHead of Residential ResearchSavills
Michelle CiesielskiDirector, ResearchKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Eve ClarkDesign DirectorAMP Capital
Sandra FelliPartnerDeloitte
Simon FoxSenior Development Manager - OfficeDexus
Tom GoodeDirectorJBA
Jonathon LawsonSenior Development Manager, ResidentialStockland
Penny LloydDevelopment DirectorThe GPT Group
Jessica PatersonDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Cecilia RoseSpecial CounselSwaab Attorneys
Susan RudlandDirectorUrbis
Robert ThomasDirectorPWD
Mathew TillerHead of CommercialL J Hooker Corporate
Jessica WilkinsonAssociate DirectorLocation IQ

Retirement Living Committee

The Committee represent the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in NSW, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues. Other key roles of the committee are to generate networking and professional development forums for the industry, and ensure members from across the industry are represented and engaged in the Property Council.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Michael Rabey (Chair)Chief Operating OfficerAEH Retirement Living
Anna LearmonthGeneral Manager Sales and Legal Administration, Retirement LivingStockland
Bobby Ali-KhanBusiness Development Managerdwp
Natalie BorozanDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd
Jeanette BrooksRegional Manager NSW WestAustralian Unity
Paul BurkettChief Executive OfficerBaldwin Care Group
William CrowleyManager - Housing & Retirement VillagesCatholic HealthCare Limited
Helen EmmersonHead of Care / Deputy CEOSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Diane JonesExecutive DirectorPTW Architects
Arthur KoumoukelisPartnerDentons Australia Pty Ltd
Laurelle LawsonChief Executive OfficerAustralian Retirement Partners
David McElhonePartnerMinterEllison
Simon MilitanoHead of Development, Retirement LivingLendlease
Kylie NewcombeAssociate Director Urbis
Rod Owen-JonesHead of IndustrialAMP Capital
Jacqui ParrishHead of Strategy & AccommodationIRT Group
Bob RichardsonManaging DirectorXmirus Pty Limited
Lucinda SmithPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Adam SomervilleManaging DirectorMBark Pty Ltd
Paul SullivanSenior Business Development Manager NSW/ACT Retirement Living & Aged CareBendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd
Lois TowartLecturerUniversity of Technology Sydney
James WiltshireTerritory Operations Manager NSWAveo

Tax Committee

Provides technical advice on NSW revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue. The committee also works closely with the National taxes Working Group to achieve harmonization in key taxation areas.

Property Council Contact: Tim Wheeler
Nathan Deveson (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Vanessa WorkmanTax ManagerBrookfield Australia
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Craig BeveridgeSenior Financial AccountantInvesta Land Services Pty Ltd
Neil BillyardPartner, TaxBDO East Coast Partnership
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Amy ChenClient ManagerDeloitte
Stuart CrawfordExecutive Director, Property Financial ServicesProperty NSW
Jodie FogalePartnerEY
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation ManagerMirvac Group
Diane KhourySenior Legal CounselDexus
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Tony MulveneyPartnerKPMG
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Brent SmithGroup Tax ManagerToga Group

Victoria

Division Council

To determine the overall policy of the division & to direct the management committee in the application of this policy in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: 
Roger Teale (Division President)Head of Markets - VictoriaLendlease
Mike Davis (Division Vice President)General Manager - VIC Residential DevelopmentStockland
Christian Grahame (Division Vice President)Head of ResidentialGrocon Pty Ltd
Philip Soumilas (Immediate Past President)DirectorBuildcom Australia Pty Ltd
Melissa Kidd (Treasurer)General ManagerAMP Capital
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential Victoria Frasers Property Australia
Peter HutchinsManaging DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
David McFadyenFund Manager, Development & Opportunities FundsISPT
Mark PrattGeneral Manager - Real Estate InvestmentAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Brendan RogersDirectorUrbis
Sam TarascioManaging DirectorSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Carolyn VineyExecutive General Manager DevelopmentVicinity Centres

Commercial & Corp. Real Estate Committee

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety, precints and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Linda Allison
Jane BaddeleyPartnerDLA Piper Australia
Ingrid BakkerPrincipalHassell Ltd
Andria CarniatoGeneral ManagerInvesta Property Group
Greg Du ChateauDirectorDu Chateau Chun Pty Ltd
William GreenSenior Development ManagerBrookfield Australia
Brian HerlihyProject Director, Melbourne QuarterLendlease Development
Melissa KiddGeneral ManagerAMP Capital
Natarsha LoganDirector, CBD LeasingJLL
Chamoun MalkiGeneral Manager, Investment PropertyFrasers Property Australia
Frank MartinezGeneral Manager - PropertyPGA (Management) Pty Ltd
Genna McCarthyNational Transaction ManagerCushman & Wakefield
Michelle McNallyGeneral Manager, Commercial ServicesISPT
Oscar NowakProperty ManagerCromwell Property Group
Lona ParkerChief Operating OfficerTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Mark QuinnAssociate DirectorAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Tony RidgeGeneral Manager - Collins PlaceAMP Capital
Nicole WardRegional Portfolio Manager Office VICCharter Hall Group
Darren WhiteleggPrincipalHonos Property

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Allyse Wafer
Rachel Duggan (Chair)Regional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Daryl BrowningChief Executive OfficerISPT
Stephen BatesOperations Director- Buildings, Urban Development & WaterArcadis Australia Pacific
Kym ChambersGeneral ManagerAMP Capital
Huy ChauHead of Business DevelopmentProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Belinda CoatesDirector, Clients & StrategySlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Andrea CraneAssociate Director / People, Culture & Brand ManagerTaylors
Fiona DunsterManaging DirectorFidun Pty Ltd
Amber GriffithsSenior Property ManagerFolkestone Limited
Louise HansenBusiness Development ManagerHansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Jane KellyAssociate DirectorUrbis
Jeanette LargeCEOWomen's Property Initiatives
Debbie MacDonaldDirectorCapstone Recruitment VIC
Jannie McLeodBusiness Development ManagerArup
Veronica MillenDiversity and Inclusion and Engagement AdvisorVicinity Centres
Graeme PartonManaging DirectorAequitas Advisory Ptd Ltd
Vicki SharpPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Von SlaterDevelopment ManagerArmitage Jones Pty Ltd
Kriston SymonsManaging Director - Buildings and Places Australia and New ZealandAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Stephanie VaninNational Sales ManagerStockland
David WoolseySenior Project ManagerBuildcorp

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Grace Kelly
Chloe MillsStrategy AnalystVicinity Centres
Jo BarnettSenior Urban PlannerAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Mark CircostaProject CoordinatorProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Luke CurtisFire Protection EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
Nick DeansAssociateWarren and Mahoney
Andrew DoddGeneral Manager 700 BourkeAMP Capital
Callum EvansProject ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Laura GloverSenior AssociateMills Oakley
Stephanie HawkinsExecutive Office LeasingColliers International
Scarlette HuangQuantity SurveyorSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Melissa KerrMarketing Manager - VictoriaAVID Property Group
James LambertProject ManagerSavills
Nick LewisDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Laura MariakinaiteBusiness Development ManagerEquiem
Andrew MintyProject ManagerGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
Byron RuizSenior Fire Protection ConsultantNorman Disney & Young
Carly TrinhConsultantEY
Jessica WhiteExecutive (Advisory)Charter Keck Cramer

Future Trends and Innovations Committee

Exclusively focussed on recommending and securing event speakers, developing a framework for improving event marketing, awareness, patronage, engagement and interaction, and identifying future industry trends.

Property Council Contact: Vanessa Cohen
Matthew Lynch (Chair)Global Head of ResearchWoods Bagot
Annabel McFarlaneAssociate DirectorJLL
Lino CaccavoDivisional Development ManagerAMP Capital
David CanningtonHead of Research & StrategyInvesta Property Group
Natalie DevlinGroup Executive - People, Brand and CommunityCharter Hall Group
Matthew FrancisResearch Fellow, School of Property Construction and Project ManagementRMIT University
Kristiana GreenwoodChairman FMA and Director FM InnovationsFM Innovations Pty Ltd
Kate HilbertSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Grant HolmanMelbourne Office Manager, DirectorWood & Grieve Engineers
Glenn LampardRESEARCH & STRATEGIC KNOWLEDGE MANAGERUrbis
Ann LauDirectorHayball Pty Ltd
Elissa Loh-BrownAssociatePlus Architecture Pty Ltd
Chris PriftisHead of Business DevelopmentGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
James WesthProject DirectorStockland

Infrastructure, Industrial & Logistics Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to infrastructure development, supply chains, public project pipelines and industrial land supply and investment.

Property Council Contact: Linda Allison
Darren Searle (Chair)General Manager Property DevelopmentToll Holdings Ltd
Matt AinsaarManaging DirectorUrban Enterprise Pty Ltd
David AllenPrincipalThe Corporate Property Consultancy
Kevin BadcockGeneral Manager - Interport IntermodalSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Cheryl DouglasRelationship ExecutiveCBA - Property Finance
Matt EllisManager Agency ServicesJLL
Ben FaheyManager, IndustrialFrasers Property Australia
Peter HuntBusiness Development ManagerLendlease
Tim JacksonInvestment Manager O&IDexus
Hilary MarshallSenior AssociateRatio Consultants
Bruce McDonaldDevelopment ManagerVaughan Constructions Pty Ltd
Tania OrrDirectorKPMG
Anthony OsborneAsset ManagerStockland
Shane RobbDirector Urbis
Angela SkandarajahHead of Real Estate, Environment & PlanningMinterEllison
Nick SparksPartnerMaddocks
Sarah Spencer-GardnerNational Property ManagerPacific National
Sam TarascioManaging DirectorSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Kylie WoodProject ManagerJacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd

Planning & Infill Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s planning system (except Greenfields) with a strong focus on infill development.

Property Council Contact: 
Mark BartleyPartner Planning, Environment & GovernmentHWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Cara BawdenStockland
Sarah BuckeridgeDirectorHayball Pty Ltd
Ben CoughlanRegional Apartments General Manager, Urban RegenerationLendlease
Sarsha DurhamDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Claire Ferres MilesGeneral Manager Place, Strategy & DevelopmentCity of Port Phillip
Andrew ForteyManaging DirectorPDS Group
Bernadette GoodaProperty DirectorALDI Stores - Dandenong Region
Christian GrahameHead of ResidentialGrocon Pty Ltd
Sean HoganSenior Development ManagerISPT
Sarah HorsfieldDirectorUrbis
Amanda JohnsSenior Legal ConsultantMinterEllison
Joan KoEnvironment & Sustainability Leader for Vic/SAArup
Simon LewinDevelopment ManagerNeometro
Teresa MaguireDevelopment Manager, ResidentialStockland
Alex NewellDevelopment DirectorFrasers Property Australia
Matthew O'HalloranDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Andrew PotterSenior Development Executive - ResidentialCbus Property Pty Ltd
Andrew RobertsonDirector Town PlanningTract Consultants Pty Ltd
David ScalzoManaging DirectorPerri Projects Pty Ltd
Laura ThomasAssociate Director - PlanningUrbis
Ashley WilliamsDirectorEvolve Development

Residential Developers Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to greenfield residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: 
David AllingtonRegional Manager, Residential CommunitiesStockland
Drew BanksNational General Manager - Acquisitions & DevelopmentsSatterley Property Group
Greg BursillGeneral ManagerLovely Banks Development Corporation
Lisa CodyPartnerHolding Redlich
Tony ColeState Finance ManagerLendlease
Penny DabnerDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Mike DavisGeneral Manager - VIC Residential DevelopmentStockland
John DwyerDirectorDacland Pty Ltd
Stefanie EnconniereAssociate DirectorCBRE
Breton FlemingDirectorUrbis
Nick HoluiguePartnerMaddocks
Anne JolicDevelopment Director, MPCMirvac Group
Brendan MullanDevelopment ManagerID_Land
Mark RobertsSenior Development ManagerPeet Limited
Lisette Schlesinger-HuntSenior AssociateSpiire Australia Pty Ltd
Justin SlaterDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Fiona SlechtenManager- PlanningCalibre Consulting
Aveline SuenDirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Mayur TaylorDevelopment ManagerISPT
Adnan VoloderSenior PlannerDennis Family Corporation
Mark WoodlandDirectorEchelon Planning Pty Ltd

Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all proponents in the retail sector, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: 
Stephen AndrewNational Director, Valuations & AdvisoryJLL
Dean ArnelHead of Asset Management, RetailThe GPT Group
Andrew BorthwickNational General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Julie BuschSouthern Metropolitan Cemetries Trust
Alistair CappProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Lisa FlemingInvestment Manager, RetailDexus
John Gilbert
Grant LevyPartnerLander & Rogers
Shanna LivingstoneSpecial CounselGadens
Peri MacdonaldGeneral Manager, RETAILFrasers Property Australia
Robert NatoliRegional Leasing ManagerQIC
Karen NoadRegional Retail Manager VIC/WAStockland
Gabe NorthCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Jodie PearceCentre ManagerCharter Hall Group
Trent WeirAssociate DirectorCBRE

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: 
Debbie McClure (Chair)Group Sales & Community Relations ManagerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Robert PutamorsiGeneral Manager CommercialAustralian Unity Retirement Living Services
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential Victoria Frasers Property Australia
Margaret BridgeOperations Manager, Retirement LivingBaptcare
Angela BuckleyGeneral Manager OperationsAveo
Jenny ClancyGeneral Manager, RetirementTigcorp Pty Ltd
Nathan CockerillExecutive General Manager Finance, Retirement LivingLendlease
Michael DillonGeneral Manager, Strategic Planning and Corporate SupportVilla Maria Catholic Homes
Genell DunnGroup Marketing ManagerArcadia Group
Peter MitchellPartnerMinterEllison
Andrew PhilipManaging DirectorRetirement Communities Australia (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Geoff ReeveChief Executive OfficerPinnacle Living Pty Ltd
Clayton SeverinoSenior Legal CounselStockland
Shalain SinghHead of Healthcare & Retirement LivingColliers International
Rosemary SouthgatePrincipalRussell Kennedy
Noral WildRegional DirectorJLL

Sustainability & Wellness Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices that promote wellness in the built environment.

Property Council Contact: 
Karin WallinSustainability EngineerArcadis Australia Pacific
Glenn AlmanProject EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
Hannah BlossomAssociate Director/ ESD MechanicalIrwinconsult
Christopher Chuah
John Di MartinoRegional Operations ManagerAMP Capital
Gerard HealeyManager, Sustainable Campus DesignUniversity of Melbourne
Usha Iyer-RanigaDeputy Head International, UN Co Lead Sustainable Buildings and ConstructionRMIT University
Malin LindbladSenior Engineer Mechanical & ESDArup
Valerie MackNational Interior Design LeaderCrone
Rory MartinSustainability ManagerFrasers Property Australia
David McFadyenFund Manager, Development & Opportunities FundsISPT
Kaila MessengerSenior Sustainability ManagerCBRE
Dale O'TooleNational Sustainability ManagerSavills
Steven PetersSustainability ManagerISPT
Adam PlunkettNational Supply Chain ManagerStockland
Jenny PsihogiosSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Jeffrey RobinsonTechnical Director, Built EnvironmentAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Andrew ThompsonAssociate, Manager NSWCundall Johnston and Partners
David WaldrenHead of Planning, Design and DevelopmentGrocon Pty Ltd

Tax Reform Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s tax system.

Property Council Contact: 
Darren Bates (Chair)OwnerElmhurst Advisory Pty Ltd
Rachel O'DonnellSenior ManagerPwC
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
Tom CantwellPartner, PropertyMills Oakley
Jennee ChanSenior Tax CounselAllens
Emilie FarySenior AssociateBaker & McKenzie
John La RoccaDirector Taxation ConsultingMoore Stephens (VIC) Pty Ltd
Francis LynchSenior Valuations AnalystISPT
Hamish McKnightDirector - Ratings and TaxationUrbis
Janine MiltonCompany Secretary/Finance ManagerKador Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Annemarie NumaGroup Taxation ManagerGrocon Pty Ltd
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Jyotee PatelNational Executive Director Finance & AdministrationCharter Keck Cramer
Michael Taylor-SandsPartnerMaddocks
Craig WhatmanExecutive DirectorPitcher Partners

Queensland

Division Council

Division Council is responsible for directing and formulating Property Council policies and practices in Queensland, in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Chris Mountford
Laurence Lancini (Division President)Managing DirectorLancini Property and Development
Bruce Harper (Division Vice President)General Manager QLDAVID Property Group
Andrew Hay (Division Vice President)Project DirectorLendlease
Kingsley Andrew (Immediate Past President)General Manager - Residential Development QLDStockland
Mark BurowDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Scott DouglasInvestment General Manager, Global Real EstateQIC
Marcus FordPartnerCooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Paul McLeanManaging Director - QLDSavills
David McMahonNational Director of CommunitiesSunland Group Limited
Christine O'HaraGeneral Manager, Brisbane CBD PortfolioInvesta Office
Renaye PetersDirectorAvenir Consulting
Fran RexProperty RiskANZ Banking Group
Sian SinclairGlobal Industry Leader - Real Estate & ConstructionGrant Thornton Australia
Ben SlackRegional DirectorUrbis
Kirsty Smith
Kim TeudtGeneral Manager - Strategic Mission DevelopmentChurches of Christ in Queensland
David WhittingDevelopment DirectorWhite & Partners
Raynuha SinnathambyManaging DirectorSpringfield Land Corporation

Commercial & Corp. Real Estate Committee

Promotes the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety and sustainability. The Committee is primarily focused on the Brisbane, Brisbane Fringe, Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast markets.

Property Council Contact: Jen Williams
Matthew Miller (Chair)Senior Development ManagerLendlease
Fraser BentleyDirectorUrbis
Christopher BluePartnerHerbert Smith Freehills
Tom BroderickSenior Analyst, Strategic Research AustraliaJLL
Jaime BurnellAsset Manager, Office & IndustrialDexus
Mark CurtainSenior Director Office ServicesCBRE
Peter DoddDirector - Office LeasingSavills
Juliann DummaProperty ManagerInvesta
Amanda GilsonSenior Manager - Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
Stuart GriersonCPMDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Greg HefferanPortfolio Manager - QueenslandBrookfield Property Partners
Grant HineInvestment ManagerQIC
Boyd KildeyDirectorColliers International
Peter KitcherRelationship ExecutiveCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Russell MartooManaging DirectorRCP
Paul MorrisPartner, Real Estate AdvisoryKPMG
Ken NeufeldDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Bradley NorrisRegional Development Director Qld & WACharter Hall Group
Bob RiceRegional General Manager, BrisbaneThe GPT Group
Nic SpencerDevelopment ManagerISPT
Nick SpiroDirectorCushman & Wakefield
Leigh Warner
Kylie WoodPartnerGadens

Committee for Cities

The Committee for Cities’ focus is drawing together the industry’s expertise in planning, infrastructure and urban design, to shape and provide advice to government on major projects and policies impacting our cities.

Property Council Contact: Jen Williams
James Tuma (Chair)National DirectorUrbis
Matthew beasleyOffice Development - QueenslandDexus
Louisa CarterCity ExecutiveArcadis Australia Pacific
Robert CavallucciDirectorPwC Real Estate Advisory
Cameron CharltonPartnerMinterEllison
Nick DavyRegional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Sarah DixonNational Communications ManagerSunland Group Limited
Katrina FaceSenior Project Manager Destination BrisbaneDestination Brisbane Consortium
Luke FraserDevelopment DirectorHoward Smith Wharves
Brendan HannanSenior Development ManagerLendlease Development
Malcolm KempProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Georgina MadsenGeneral Manager - DevelopmentStockwell
Anthony MarklundESD PrincipalFloth Sustainable Building Consultants
James MathewsAssociate DirectorKPMG
Chris MattesProject Director Development & Investment QLD and NTJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Malcolm MiddletonQueensland Government ArchitectDepartment of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
Marcus MulhollandStrategic Planning Manager, City Planning & Economic DevelopmentBrisbane City Council
Natalie RaymentDirectorWolter Consulting Group Pty Ltd
Kirsti SimpsonPrincipalHassell Pty Ltd
Paul SpiroChairmanGadens
Caroline StalkerDirectorArchipelago Architects Pty Ltd
Geoffrey StreetManaging Principaldwp

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Jen Williams
Stephanie Wyeth (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Kristan ConlonPartnerMcCullough Robertson
Jodie AblettSenior Associate Rider Levett Bucknall
Annabelle AlandManaging AssociateAllens
Riye Arai-CoupeSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Marzena BakerMarketing Manager - QLDAVID Property Group
Mia BannisterNational Business Development ManagerWG Architects
James BashamDirectorGilmore Advisory
Lynda BrickhillThe GPT GroupThe GPT Group
Jodie ClarkChief Operating OfficerCromwell Property Group
Greta EgertonBusiness Development Manager Stockland
Andrew GardAssociate DirectorCushman & Wakefield
Crystal GraySenior Project ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Desley GrundyPartnerEY
Kath HemphillNational Residential ManagerNapier & Blakeley
Ineke McMahonPrincipal ConsultantDavidson
Kim RichardsCulture and DevelopmentCox Architecture
David RokeskyDirector of Human Resources Turner & Townsend
Anthony SimpsonManaging Director - IMM QLDJLL
Layna StephensDevelopment ManagerSpringfield Land Corporation
Laura WestSenior Consultant- Transaction ManagementCBRE
Rhiannon WestStatutory Planner CommunitiesLendlease
Natalie WildeGeneral Manager - InfrastructureDepartment of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: 
Daniel O'Driscoll (Chair)Investment AnalystQIC
Mark CroslandSenior Analyst, Institutional SalesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Kirsty EsmondeDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Elliot GoochProject Manager, Project ManagementSavills
Daniel HitchcockBusiness Development ManagerSecure Parking Pty Ltd
Breeanna JeffsAssociateNorton Rose Fulbright Australia
Lynn JohnsenSenior ConsultantColliers International
Heidi KemptonDevelopment ManagerStockland
Tomas LanciniDevelopment ExecutiveLancini Property and Development
Daniel MillarProperty GraduateDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Penny MiltonConsultant (Town Planner)Urbis
Mel PikosAssociate DirectorCBRE
Sarah RoltonSenior ConsultantAquenta Consulting Pty Ltd
Sara SchausProject CoordinatorSHAPE Australia
Sarah ScrubyDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Mandy SpekAssistant Property ManagerCromwell Operations Pty Ltd
Emma TaylorAssociate Asset ServicesDexus
Nicholas TothSolicitorHerbert Smith Freehills
Jack TrevillienProject EngineerBadge Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd
Michael TruceDirectorIndigo Group
Marton VolepAssociate Director - PropertyGough Recruitment (QLD)

Industrial Property Committee

Focused on issues relevant to unlocking sustainable growth in employment lands in Queensland. This includes planning policy, sustainability initiatives and infrastructure delivery frameworks, along with undertaking the annual Industrial Vacancy Report.

Property Council Contact: Henry Pike
Michael McVeigh (Chair)DirectorMcVeigh Consultants Pty Ltd
Dominic AmbrianoNational Sustainability ManagerAMP Capital
Gail BlackPartnerGadens
Tony BurchillDevelopment Manager, Logistics & Business ParksStockland
Leone CostiganExecutive CounselHerbert Smith Freehills
Brendan DelahuntyManager, IndustrialJLL
Catherine DunnFinancial Controller - LogisticsThe GPT Group
Shaw HarrisonAssociate Director, Industrial & Business ServicesSavills
Darryl HoodManaging DirectorMultispan Australia Group Pty Ltd
Rory KellyTeam Manager Planning Services South, Development ServicesBrisbane City Council
Elena LaughtonSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Geraldine LoganManager Property PortfolioPort of Brisbane Pty Ltd
Stephen MasonPrincipal PlannerRPS
Leah OngDirectorCushman & Wakefield
Adrian RichPartnerMinterEllison
Peter RobertsDirectorLMW Brisbane Pty Ltd
Matthew RollasonPartnerDibbsBarker
Tanya SciasciSenior AssociateMcCullough Robertson
Daniel ShaffermanReal Estate ManagementColliers International
Justin SherlockDevelopment ManagerLogos Property
Troy WhalanGeneral Manager New Business, QLDFrasers Property Australia

Infrastructure Committee

Responsible for influencing the State’s legislative environment as it relates to infrastructure planning, prioritisation and charging and the progression of opportunites for private sector involvement in the development of public infrastructure.

Property Council Contact: Nathan Percy
Antra Hood (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Michael StoneGeneral ManagerPeet Limited
Julieane BullSenior AssociateAllens
Daryl CliffordPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Darryl CoalterQueensland Manager, InfrastructureAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Tracey CumminsProject ManagerSavills Project Management
Tom DwyerNew Business ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Brad GastonSouth Queensland Market Leader - Property and BuildingsGHD
Peter GillDirectorUrbis
Graeme HarvisonState Manager / DirectorTract Pty Ltd
Peta HarwoodOperations Manager for City Planning & Economic DevelopmentBrisbane City Council
Dayan JayasekeraManager Ubran Development QLD/NTSMEC Australia Pty Ltd
Ann JovanovicSenior LawyerMoulis Legal Pty Ltd
Amanda KershawAssociateConrad Gargett
Richard SeftonDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Josh SondergeldAssistant Development Manager, Residential Development QLDStockland
Helen SwansonResearch ManagerColliers International
Luke WhistlerConsultantRPS
Mitchell WiltonMasterplan Development Manager, Urban RegenerationLendlease
Damian WinterburnPartnerDeloitte Real Estate
Glenn ZiernikDevelopment Services Manager / Planning GroupQueensland Urban Utilities

Planning Committee

Responsible for influencing the State’s legislative planning environment and working with local governments to secure the most efficient planning framework.

Property Council Contact: Nathan Percy
Rosanne Meurling (Chair)Special CounselAllens
Desiree Houston-JonesExecutive Director - Planning ServicesEconomic Development Queensland
Andrew CrawfordDirectorWolter Consulting Group Pty Ltd
Gavin EdwardsUrban Planning ManagerRPS
Michael ForwoodPrincipal - Town PlanningSaunders Havill Group
Gemma GreenhalghAssociate Director & Planning ManagerJensen Bowers Group Consultants
Malcolm GriffinDirector - Town PlanningPSA Consulting Australia Pty Ltd
James IrelandPartnerHopgoodGanim Lawyers
Ashley LaneDirectorUrbis
Brent LiddellDevelopment ManagerARIA Property Group
Stuart MacnaughtonPartnerMcCullough Robertson
Tanya MartinDevelopment Manager New BusinessLendlease
Jason MurdochDevelopment ExecutiveSunland Group Limited
Sharon NicolA/Manager Strategic Planning SectionBrisbane City Council
Anthony O'DwyerAssociateMullins Lawyers
Kerry RiethmullerExecutive Director, Regional and Spatial PlanningDepartment of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
Kirsty RourkeGeneral Manager, InvestmentsCity of Brisbane Investment Corporation Pty Ltd
Mark StephensSenior Development ManagerStockland
Gerard TimbsPartnerHolding Redlich Qld
Damien ToddSenior Development ManagerAMP Capital
Karen TrainorPartner and National Practice Group LeaderClayton Utz

Regional Gold Coast Chapter

Represents the interests of the Property Council’s diverse membership on the Gold Coast.

Property Council Contact: Henry Pike
Tania Moore (Chair)Joint Managing DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Gareth RichardsonSenior Approval ManagerStockland
Lucy ArdernGold Coast DirectorRowland
Mark BurowDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Geoff CoghlinDirectorForesight Partners Pty Ltd
Kevin GogolkaSenior Development Manager, Construction & DevelopmentMultiplex
Karen GreenwoodDirectorGadens
Eloise HarrisonDevelopment Manager CommunitiesLendlease
Paul JonesDirectorBennett + Bennett Surveyors + Planners
Tim KellyAcquisitions ManagerVilla World
Dean LaVigneDevelopment DirectorASF Group
Sandra LivingstoneAsset General Manager - Pacific FairAMP Capital
Bryce MelvillePartnerMinterEllison
Lisa MurdochDirector, Valuations & Advisory - QLDJLL
Daniel ParkerGeneral Manager - Gold CoastMacroPlan
Ben RaywardGeneral ManagerRPS Project Management
Kate RogersSenior PlannerRPS
Stuart SanfordSenior Director Property Development & Technical ServicesWyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
Brett SavillePrincipalThe Buchan Group
Matthew SchneiderDirectorUrbis
Chris SheehanDevelopment ManagerWoolworths Limited
Alan TaytBusiness Development ManagerBuildcorp
Jason WhittleyDirector of CommunitiesSunland Group Limited
Robin WrightDirectorRobin H Wright Pty Ltd

Regional Sunshine Coast Chapter

Represents the interests of the Property Council’s diverse membership on the Sunshine Coast.

Property Council Contact: Henry Pike
Ben Simpson (Chair)Regional Manager Residential QLDStockland
Jay EmmertonCEOReed Property Group
Chris BowdenPartnerWilson Ryan Grose
Brad DaviesBusiness ManagerMidson Construction
Warren DennyPartnerK & L Gates
Elli FisherSenior Urban DesignerTract Pty Ltd
Chris HowardProject ManagerAVID Property Group
Michelle LarcombeDevelopment ManagerSunland Group Limited
Rob LovegroveGroup ManagerRowland
Garry McLeanPartnerPPB Advisory
Susan MercerBusiness Development ManagerKane Constructions Pty Ltd
Todd MumbersonSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Emma PlasierPrincipal/DirectorShine Retirement
Glen PowerDirector of Design Landscape ArchitectUrbis
Brendan RobinsDirectorCBRE
Michael SheppardDirectorProject Urban Pty Ltd
David StewartManaging DirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Brad WilliamsSenior Town PlannerRPS
Mellissa ZulpoAssociate Environmental ScientistSMEC Australia Pty Ltd

Regional Townsville Chapter

Represents the interests of the Property Council’s diverse membership in Townsville.

Property Council Contact: Nathan Percy
Stephen Motti (Chair)DirectorBrazier Motti
Teri HumphreysDirectorTownsville Earthmoving Pty Ltd
Barry BellottiGeneral Manager LeasingMcConaghy Properties Pty Ltd
Mark CarterGeneral Manager - TownsvilleRPS
Debbie GellingSenior Retail Property ManagerLancini Property and Development
Shaantel HampsonSales ManagerStockland
Angie HansonSenior Quantity SurveyorAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Samantha HollisProject ManagerRPS Project Management
Chris MaraisDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Grant McOmishManaging DirectorFairfield Constructions Pty Ltd
Orlando PullinNorth Qld ManagerRCP
Matthew RyanDirector, ValuationsKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Greg SextonSenior AssociateConrad Gargett
Walter SmithDesign PrincipalPlace Design Group Pty Ltd
Moya SteelePartnerMacDonnells Law
Simon WalkerRegional Development Manager - Qld CommunitiesLendlease
Peter WheelerManaging DirectorColliers International

Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Nathan Percy
Myles Campbell (Chair)National Product ManagerMirvac Group
Cameron LeggattGeneral Manager, Residential QldFrasers Property Australia
Adrian AllenProject DirectorStockland Sunshine Coast
Lee ButterworthGeneral Manager ResidentialBrookfield Residential Properties
Rebecca CastleyPartnerColin Biggers & Paisley Pty Ltd
Nikki ChristmasSenior Town PlannerSaunders Havill Group
Penny CooperTechnical Director - PlanningRPS Australia Asia Pacific
Mark CreeveyExecutive DirectorRay White Commercial (QLD)
Lisa DaleyRegional Marketing Manager, CommunitiesLendlease
Julia Foster-MassieGriffin Group
Brad JonesSenior Associate Town PlannerWolter Consulting Group Pty Ltd
Matthew KearneyDirectorPPB Advisory
Danielle LimSpecial CounselMinterEllison
Matt LongDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Meg MacaulaySenior Development ManagerEconomic Development Queensland
Trent McLauchlanSenior Development ManagerSunland Group Limited
Ken NgState Director - QLDSavills Project Management Pty Ltd
Jessica OsborneManaging DirectorJosh Develop
John PappasDrector - Business DevelopmentJFP Urban Consultants Pty Ltd
Paul RigaAssociate Director, Qld ResidentialUrbis
Peter SabaGeneral Manager - Queensland DevelopmentWalker Corporation
Elizabeth Watson BrownDesign DirectorArchitectus Brisbane Pty Ltd

Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all proponents of the retail sector in Queensland, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: Henry Pike
Daniel Sutton (Chair)Regional General Manager, Shopping Centres - QLDVicinity Centres
Kym ThriftDirectorIndooroopilly Shopping Centre
Ryan AndersenManaging DirectorDMA Partners
Alex CoronesDirectorMSP Projects
Laura GahanSenior AssociateCooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Salvatore GuardalaGroup Portfolio ManagerLancini Property and Development
David HedemannPrincipalCousins Hedemann Property
Andrew HoggNational Director - Retail, Project ManagementSavills
Natalie HoitzDirector (Design)Urbis
Tim IsaacAssociateWT Partnership
Tom KingsmillRegional Leasing Manager, QLD RetailDexus
Stephanie ManningBranding and Events Manager - Retail Sunland Group Limited
Gary McConaghyManaging DirectorMcConaghy Properties Pty Ltd
Fiona McDougallRetail Project ManagerISPT
Bruce McGregorPartnerMullins Lawyers
Paul MegramDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Natalie MyattRegional Retail Manager Stockland
John NicolasPartnerGadens
Jon NorlingDirectorNorling Consulting Pty Ltd
Karyn O'BrienSenior Project ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Jason SimesInvestment ManagerQIC Global Real Estate
Beverley StricklandManaging DirectorStrictlymarketing Pty Ltd
Meagan WakefieldDirectorRace Property

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in Queensland, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues

Property Council Contact: Nathan Percy
Aileen Stewart (Chair)Regional Manager Operations QLD, NSW, ACTStockland
Richard AndrewsGeneral Manager - Retirement LivingRSL Care
Glen BrownDirectorArkistruct Pty Limited
Tracy DareGroup Executive Commercial Services, UCQBlue Care
Kevin DonahoeRegional Lifestyle ManagerIRT Group
Mark EaglestonTerritory Operations Manager - Queensland SouthAveo
Sue FolliottHealth ManagerBuildcorp
Justin HarrisonChief Executive OfficerThe Village Retirement Group Pty Ltd
Anthony HealdGeneral Manager - People and CultureRetire Australia Pty Ltd
Linda HooperNational Marketing ManagerLiving Choice Australia Ltd
Eleanor HortonAssociate DirectorUrbis
Christine JayasekeraTerritory Marketing ManagerAveo
Greg LittleNational Manager Village Renewal, Retirement LivingLendlease
Stuart LummisDirector - Planning & BuildingRoman Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane
Robin LyonsPartnerMinterEllison
Kerrianne MeulmanManaging DirectorUrban Economics
Lisa NixonDirectorBBS Communications Group Pty Ltd
Justin O'NeillDirectorO'Neill Architecture Pty Ltd
Todd PepperDirectorAlceon
Simon PollockPrincipal PlannerRPS Australia East Pty Ltd
Darrell PriceAssociate DirectorGrant Thornton Australia
Amena RezaManaging DirectorML Design Property Group Pty Ltd
Kim TeudtGeneral Manager - Strategic Mission DevelopmentChurches of Christ in Queensland
Jeff WeighCEOEureka Group Holdings Limited

Western Australia 

Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in WA in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Lino Iacomella
Tanya Trevisan (Division President)Chief Operating OfficerTRG Properties
Scott Nugent (Division Vice President)Divisional Development Manager - WAAMP Capital
Paige Walker (Division Vice President)General Manager, Residential Development WAMirvac Group
Chris Palandri (Immediate Past President)Regional Managing DirectorMultiplex
Michael BarrSenior Development ManagerISPT
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Ronald ChanDirector/ Chief Operational OfficerFinbar Group Ltd
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Col DuttonGeneral Manager, WAStockland
Richard KilbaneGeneral Manager - Development and CommercialHawaiian Pty Ltd
Julian LodgeChief Executive OfficerPrimewest Management Ltd
David OckendenDevelopment DirectorLendlease
Ross RobertsonChief Executive OfficerPerron Group
Damon DimitrijevicDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
M-L MacDonaldCEOMasonic Care
Kylee SchoonensDirectorFratelle Group
John WilliamsManaging Director - WAJLL

Commercial Property

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
Steven Kavalsky (Chair)Senior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Angelo AmaraDirector, Head of Commercial, Property & Asset ManagementJLL
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Scott BellerbyDirectorBellcourt Strata Managment
Victoria CampbellAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group
David ChokolichGeneral Manager - Technical ServicesHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Andrew DennySenior Director- Office ServicesCBRE
John FishEconomic Development PrincipalCity of Perth
Bret MaddenDirector, Head of Division WA, Global Corporate ServicesKnight Frank
John MalcolmAsset Manager - Office & IndustrialDexus
Liliana MironovPrincipalWood & Grieve Engineers
Damien MoranManaging DirectorEnergy-Tec
Adam O'DonoghueAsset ManagerPrimewest Management Ltd
Nick OzichRegional DirectorBrookfield Office Properties
Shelley RitterAssociate DirectorSavills
Clare Van DrunenLawyerClayton Utz
Sharon HoltAssociate DirectorBankwest
Brad MartinDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Christopher TanaManaging DirectorMartino Property Group

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Graham Richards
Shelley Phillipson (Chair)National Marketing ManagerWood & Grieve Engineers
Kate CrookesNational Marketing ManagerStockland
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Catherine FenwickSenior Director, Project Management & Building ConsultancyKnight Frank
Ray HaerenRegional DirectorUrbis
Nichola HodgeDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Cindy LeeDirectorSpace Real Estate
Peter LeeDirectorHassell Ltd
David OckendenDevelopment DirectorLendlease
Graham PostmaManaging Director - WASavills
Jacqui PreshawDirectorWorkshop Planning
Andrea QuinteroData AnalystHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Dominic SnellgroveDirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Simon TaskunasPartnerClayton Utz
Renee Van ZylManager - Electrical EngineeringNorman Disney & Young
Paige WalkerGeneral Manager, Residential Development WAMirvac Group
Karen DraperCentre Manager Ocean KeysAMP Capital
Lee LawlerDirectorCBRE
Daniel VisserDevelopment ManagerParcel Property
Cliff WinbyRegional Manager WAAPP Corporation Pty Ltd

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Sadie Davidson
Scott Jansen (Chair)Development & Acquisitions ManagerArise Developments (WA) Pty Ltd
Mary Stewart (Chair)Retail Manager - ISPT PerthJLL
Leah AzarProperty ManagerBrookfield Commercial Operations WA
Cait CliftonLawyerMills Oakley Lawyers
Rachel EzzardDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Kate FoleySenior Negotiator, Capital MarketsCBRE
Jamie GordonFunds AnalystPrimewest Management Ltd
Leo JusufDirectorInterpro Property Services
Sean MorrisonAssociate DirectorUrbis
Tory PackerExecutive, Investment SalesColliers International
Louise ParkinsonResearch AssistantFrasers Property Australia
James PhelanExecutive - Office LeasingSavills
Elizabeth ProvisDevelopment & Strategy AnalystDorado Property
Amanda PryceSenior Structural EngineerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Victoria SitaProject ManagerNorman Disney & Young
Andrew TandianusStructural EngineerKPMG SGA
Michael BuzzaiADMOP Properties

Industrial Lands and Infrastructure Committee

Responsible for formulating operation and policy positions for the industrial property sector in WA and major infrastructure needs.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
Julie Drago (Chair)Executive Director Hero Properties
Gemma AlexanderWA Research ManagerCBRE
James ApsManager - Mining & IndustrialNorman Disney & Young
Matt BrunsdonSenior Property ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sarah CoxonLegal ManagerCoxon Group
Chris DeshonPractice Lead - Building and Places, Western AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Nick GoodridgeDirector IndustrialJLL
Beverley HayneAssociate DirectorBankwest
Tamara HengPartnerLavan
Steve HoldenChief Commercial OfficerPerth Airport Pty Ltd
John KotulaPrincipal Civil EngineerGHD
David LewisBusiness Manager General IndustrialLandCorp
Gary LouisGeneral Manager - PropertyIparks
Savio NettoCivil EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
Anthony VulinovichDirectorRaine & Horne Commercial
Karen WrightDirector, PlanningUrbis

Planning Committee

Responsible for influencing the statutory and strategic planning environment to assist the Property Council to advocate on behalf of members on urban development outcomes.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
David Caddy (Chair)Executive ChairmanTPG + Place Match
Karen BrownePartnerHopgoodganim Lawyers
Greg ComiskeyManager Town PlanningWhelans Australia Pty Ltd
Tim DawkinsDirectorUrbis
Jordan EnnisDevelopment ManagerPindan Pty Ltd
Craig GianoliManager of Power EngineeringNorman Disney & Young
Karen hydeSenior AssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Eve LynchManaging AssociateAllens
John MeredithState Business Development ManagerLendlease
Nada RaphaelSpecial Counsel- Real EstateMinterEllison
Greg RoweDirectorRowe Group
Grant ShepherdPlanning ManagerStockland
Kelly TomsonsPlanning SpecialistMomentum Wealth
Scott VincentSenior PlannerPlanning Solutions
Suzanne WoolhouseUrban Planning and Strategy ManagerLandCorp
Frederick JankowitzGeneral Manager | PropertyJaxon Pty Ltd

Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
Anthony Rowbottam (Chair)General Manager- CommunitiesLendlease
Mark AtkinsonDirectorAtkinson Legal
Coralie AyresSenior Urban DesignerHousing Authority
Adam CasottiDevelopment ManagerBGC Development
Jo ChinResidential DirectorPindan Pty Ltd
David CrespDirectorUrbis
Brett DavisPerth Office Manager, DirectorWood & Grieve Engineers
Ross DuckhamSenior AssociateRoberts Day
Erwin EdlingerManager - Development Site SalesColliers International
Natasha FrenchDirectorCBRE
Stuart GardinerGeneral ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Damian LongRegional Manager - Residential Communities WAStockland
Luke ParkerDirectorOP Properties
David ParsonsDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Lee RossettoPartnerMinterEllison
Valentina StixProject LeaderHames Sharley
Glen TicehurstDirectorBankwest
Danielle DavisonGeneral ManagerParcel Property
Carla RamslandSenior Landscape ArchitectEmerge Associates
Samantha ReeceDirectorProperty ESP

Retail Management Committee

Coordinates information forums, discusses operational and policy issues relevant to shopping centre management in WA.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
Kate Holsgrove (Chair)Regional ManagerScentre Group
Alwin BaxAsset ManagerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Anna BroughtonNS Projects Pty Ltd
Zanda CameronRoberts Day
Richard CashAssociate Director - Retail LeasingCBRE
Prue CunninghamDevelopment ManagerStockland
Shannon DaviesPartnerSolomon Brothers
Denise JohnsonRetail ManagerBrookfield Office Properties
Ann ManifisHead of Retail and National DirectorJLL
Andrew PollardProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Mary PringlePartnerClayton Utz
Malcolm ReedRegional Asset ManagerLendlease
Tim RichardsCentre Manager,Karrinyup Shopping CentreAMP Capital
Richard TerhorstRegional General Manager, Shopping Centres - WAVicinity Centres
Leanne ChaproniereSenior Asset ManagerLease Equity Pty Ltd
Quentin DennisCentre ManagerLendlease
Alison ReidGeneral Manager - Retail Department: InvestmentHawaiian Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Rachael Champtaloup
M-L MacDonald (Chair)CEOMasonic Care
Sigrid AdamsSales DirectorVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Bob BunneyOP Properties
Noreen ByrneGeneral manager Village ManagementArcadia Group
Patrick ChaneyGeneral Manager - ProjectsSt Ives Retirement Living
Ben DoyleAssociate DirectorPlanning Solutions
Gordon GenatManaging DirectorNovacare Busselton Village Pty Ltd
Simon MoenPartnerJackson McDonald
Craig MuirMarket Leader Property & BuildingsGHD Woodhead
John MurrayCEORAAFA (WA)
Nita PeploeManaging DirectorOryx Communities
Mitesh RamjiPartner, Financial AdvisoryGrant Thornton
Kelly RattiganDirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Michael RendellPrincipalHassell Ltd
Michael WappettGeneral Manager, Retail OperationsStockland
Josh WardRegional Finance ManagerLendlease
Brett SheaRegis Aged Care Pty Ltd
Henry VuExecutive, Investment ServicesColliers International
Karen Whittle-HerbertGeneral Manager, Villages and HousingThe Bethanie Group Inc
Jenny WilliamsActing GM Home Care & HousingAmana Living Inc

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices in WA.

Property Council Contact: Sadie Davidson
Alex Sejournee (Chair)UPM ManagerHFM Asset Management (WA) Pty Ltd
Deborah BinetAssociate DirectorCameron Chisholm & Nicol (WA) Pty Ltd
Jenny CampbellDirectorEncycle Consulting Pty Ltd
Lisa CookeActing Manager SustainabilityCity of Perth
Lydia DwyerMetropolitan Redevelopment Authority
Peta EarleyESD EngineerNorman Disney & Young
Rachel EvansEmerge Associates
Andrew FairsSustainable Energy Programs ManagerPublic Utilities Office
Adele GismondiSTRATEGIC RELATIONS MANAGERWater Corporation
Nivia GiuffreMsLandCorp
John HalleenTechnical DirectorRPS Group
Matt HolmesSenior ConsultantIbms Pty Ltd
Phil HuesBuilt Environment LeaderAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Jacquetta SheltonDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Prasanna SuraweeraSustainability Section ManagerWood & Grieve Engineers
Jess SurmanSenior Associate Director of ProjectsCBRE
Andrew WallisRegional Development ManagerStockland
Priya CorreiaDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Karla Fox-ReynoldsSustainability ManagerLendlease

South Australia 

Division Council

Division Council is South Australia's primary governance body responsible for: the election of the Division Management Committee and setting overall policy for the Division in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Daniel Gannon
Steve Maras (Division President)Group Managing Director & CEOMaras Group
Nick Emmett (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorEmmett Property Pty Ltd
Adrian Esplin (Division Vice President)General ManagerSarah Constructions
Ben Yates (Immediate Past President)Managing DirectorDevelopment and Advisory
Con Tragakis (Treasurer)Chairman of PartnersKPMG
Andrew BahrDirector - Office ServicesCBRE
Anthony CarrocciDirectorBuild Tec Group
Brenton CoxEGM Corporate Affairs/Legal CounselAdelaide Airport Limited
Rosina Di MariaPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Scott FerrisHead of Strategy & Business DevelopmentLendlease
Matthew LaneState ManagerCharter Hall Group
Lachlan MonfriesCentre ManagerScentre Group
Sarah MullinsManager Projects - South AustraliaAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Bobbette ScottJoint Managing DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Mark StefanacDirector AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Leah WrightPartnerMinterEllison

Building and Facilities Committee

Responsible for policy, professional development events & publications relating to building regulations and services.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Andrew Cialini (Chair)DirectorBuildSurv
Ian DoddPartnerKatnich Dodd
Mike ElgarManager - Property Asset ManagementMRS Property
Derek HarrisPrincipal Hydraulics Leader - Building ServicesAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Phil HoganFacilities ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Larissa LanzilliDirectorTotal Building Systems Pty Ltd
Anoop MenonSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Ben MooAssociate, Built EnvironmentAurecon
Shaun NelsonNational Sustainability ManagerCBRE
Selwyn SamanSenior EngineerCundall Johnston and Partners Pty Ltd
Craig SammonsProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Veselin StefanovSenior Architectural TechnicianMatthews Architects

Commercial Office Property Committee

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Andrew Bahr (Chair)Director - Office ServicesCBRE
Darren BilsboroughDirectorHames Sharley
Charles BryantJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Stavros EliaManaging DirectorAndel Commercial
Nathan FoulisTechnical Director - Advisory and Project ManagementMott MacDonald
Adam HartleyDirector - Office LeasingSavills
Nick JonesCommercial Property Segment ManagerEnergy Action (Australia) Pty Ltd
Matthew LaneState ManagerCharter Hall Group
Milos MilutinovicSenior AssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Annie PottsSenior Structural EngineerAurecon
Colin RitchieHead of Property FinanceCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Tanya RofeBusiness Development ManagerOpteon Property Group
Michael RouvrayManager - Advisory & ConsultancyMRS Property
Andrew WilliamsSenior Sustainability ConsultantWSP

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Kate Gray (Chair)Associate Director - ResearchColliers International
Kirstie CoultasSenior ArchitectStudio Nine Architects
Adrian EsplinGeneral ManagerSarah Constructions
Chris KellySenior AssociateThomson Geer Lawyers
Vivianne KollevrisProject ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Caroline LindsayLearning & Development AdvisorMott MacDonald
Lisa MorrisSenior Regional DirectorHays Construction & Property
Dallas SearsAssociate DirectorCBRE
Bridget StakerSenior Submissions CoordinatorLendlease
Mark StefanacDirector AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Jason WongSenior Project ManagementAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Abbie WrightDiversity & Inclusion Manager, ANZ and AsiaAurecon
Leah WrightPartnerMinterEllison

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry).. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Hannah Harding
Paul Sawyer (Chair)Commercial Property ManagerMaras Group
Emma AjdukovicLeasing Executive - Common MallScentre Group
Emily AndersonProject ProfessionalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Hannah CaporalettiLawyerFinlaysons
Leah CowellAssociateCowell Clarke
Kimberley GillanSenior Associate DirectorCBRE
Peter GolottaProject ManagerSarah Constructions
Benjamin GreggArchitectMatthews Architects
Bonnie HallionAssociateFisher Jeffries
Mitchell HarringtonDevelopment & Transactions ManagerCommercial & General
Cianan HehirAssociateCosoff Cudmore Knox
Lilian HylandProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Stella MatulessyaESD ConsultantCundall Johnston and Partners Pty Ltd
Rebecca McCreaSenior Valuer - Institutional & CommercialJLL
Alexandra MeeuwsenLawyerThomson Geer Lawyers
Rhys NewmanAssistant Development ManagerHalifax Property
Lisa PapanicolaouAssociateMinterEllison
Chelsea SalagarasConsultant Town PlannerMaster Plan SA Pty Ltd

Industrial Development Committee

Focused on issues relevant to unlocking sustainable growth in employment lands in SA. This includes planning policy, sustainability initiatives and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Mark Brammy (Chair)Development DirectorCommercial & General
Beau AndersonNational Property ManagerBAE Systems Australia
Eddie BamptonContract AdministratorBadge Constructions (SA) Pty Ltd
Lisa BielbyPartnerLynch Meyer
Alicia BurgemeisterLegal Counsel and Policy ManagerAdelaide Airport Limited
Andrew CainDirectorHarmony Property Syndication
Martin CooteManager - Sales & Business DevelopmentRenewal SA
John DagasDirector Precinct Development & OperationsTechInSA
Michael EdgecombeDevelopment ManagerSA Water Corporation
Tom GamePrincipalBL Lawyers Pty Ltd T/as Botten Levinson
Andrew GerlachCEOAdelaide Capital Partners
Paul KirkwoodRegional General ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Kelly LawrieAsset & Development ManagerProactive Property Pty Ltd
Philippa MetljakLawyerKelledy Jones Lawyers

Mainstreets Committee

Promotes the interests of Main Streets and reinforce the importance of Main Streets as key community arteries, both in existing suburbs and in planning for Adelaide’s new urban futures.

Property Council Contact: Hannah Harding
Daniel Dello-Iacovo (Chair)Managing DirectorTrice - Project + Development Managers
Simon TothillProject LeaderWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Ralph BelperioBuilt Environment Leader VIC/SAAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Greg GeorgopoulosDirector Infrastructure and EnvironmentCity of Prospect
Chris GreeningArchitectMatthews Architects
Ben HeritageAssociate Director - Metropolitan Investment PropertiesCBRE
Con MaiosDeputy ChairJetty Road Mainstreet Committee
Caderyn McEwenHospitality & Liquor Licensing, Planning & Development Senior AssociateWallmans Lawyers
Andrew RobertsonConsultantHays Construction & Property
Luke RogersProject ManagerMott MacDonald
Georgina VasilevskiGeneral Manager, People & Place ManagementRenewal SA

Planning & Urban Design Committee

Promotes good planning & urban design outcomes for members through the debate and discussion of issues.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
James Levinson (Chair)DirectorBL Lawyers Pty Ltd T/as Botten Levinson
Gavin CraggPartnerFinlaysons
George GiannakodakisManaging DirectorInfraPlan (Aust) Pty Ltd
Georgina HaftehPrincipal - Urban Design, Design & Planning Team Lead, South AustraliaAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Sarah HowdenAssociateWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Haley IrvineLandscape ArchitectTract Consultants
Michael KilmartinDesign ManagerSarah Constructions
Jessica MacDonaldAurecon
Gerald MatthewsDirectorMatthews Architects
Paul MorrisDirectorGTA Consultants
Richard StrangerDirector, Planning & DesignRenewal SA
Rebecca ThomasSenior AssociateEkistics Planning & Design
Greg VincentDirectorMaster Plan SA Pty Ltd
Chris VounasisDirectorFuture Urban Group
Kathryn WalkerPartnerCowell Clarke

Residential Development Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Almerinda Pollice
Chris Menz (Chair)Project DirectorCommercial & General
Jeremy ClappSA Manager Buildings and InfrastructureFMG Engineering
Tom DalrympleProject ManagerRCP
Mark DevineGeneral Manager Project DeliveryRenewal SA
Eleanor DrakeStructural EngineerAurecon
John GalluccioManaging DirectorStudio Nine Architects
Antonia LiLawyerThomson Geer Lawyers
Warwick MittigaCEOArcadian Communities
Tracy RiddlePartnerKelledy Jones Lawyers
Annoushka ScharnbergSenior Associate Finlaysons
Debbie SnoswellAccount Manager, Major DevelopmentSA Water Corporation
Fiona WelshBusiness Development ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in SA, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
Kaye Coats (Chair)Manager Retirement ServicesKeyInvest
Rebecca BarrPartnerO'Loughlins Lawyers
Andrew BourneOperations ManagerThe Parks Villages
Tammie CarterGeneral Manager Sales & MarketingRetire Australia Pty Ltd
Michelle GheorghiuExecutive Infrastructure DirectorMinda Incorporated
Spencer HuntAcquisitions and Development ManagerNormus Urban Projects
Andrew LucasSenior ConsultantProperty & Advisory Pty Ltd
Igor MerkinGeneral Manager, Operations, Retirement LivingStockland
Jane MonkGeneral ManagerGannon Lifestyle Group Pty Ltd
Anne-Marie PickeringTerritory Operations ManagerAveo Retirement Living Communities
Jason SackGeneral Manager, Sales & MarketingLiving Choice Australia Ltd
Julia SweeneyPartnerFisher Jeffries

Shopping Centres & Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all proponents the retail sector in SA, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: Hannah Harding
Jessica BlankLawyerThomson Geer Lawyers
Romualdo CicchielloCommercial Sales RepresentativeL J Hooker Commercial
Marcus CollinsGeneral Manager - PropertyChapley Group
David DewPartnerBrown & Associates Commercial Lawyers
Lyn GrayState Product DirectorColliers International
Richard HaymanCEOPPI Funds Management
Amy HillLeedwell Property Pty Ltd
Michael LiebichPartnerMinterEllison
Gerry PetropoulosDuty ManagerVicinity Centres
Julie ThomasProject LeasingCBRE

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on SA revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue.

Property Council Contact: Torie Brown
William Esau (Chair)DirectorDW Fox Tucker Lawyers
Neil BriggsFinancial ControllerPPI Funds Management
Anetta JohnstonDirectorKPMG
Nic JordanDirectorRV Jordan Pty Ltd
Eddy NehmeSolictorDW Fox Tucker Lawyers
Adam RinaldiAssociatePiper Alderman
Marc RomaldiDirectorWRP Legal & Advisory
Ross SicuroDirector - Business AdvisoryMoore Stephens (SA) Pty Ltd
Peter SlegersPartnerCowell Clarke

Tasmania 

Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in Tasmania in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Matthew Clark (Division President)Associate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Daniel Hanna (Division Vice President)Director of Corporate AffairsFederal Group
Peter Scott (Division Vice President)DirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Robert Rockefeller (Treasurer)DirectorNekon Pty Ltd
Sue AshlinProgram Manager, Capital WorksDepartment of Health & Human Services
Marc EdwardsAssociatePage Seager Lawyers
James JohnsExecutive DirectorDJ Motors Pty Ltd
Tim JohnstoneDirectorEdwards Windsor
Rob LynchDirectorLynmore Holdings Pty Ltd
Heather MasonCommercial Property ConsultantL J Hooker Commercial Hobart
Scott NewtonChief Executive Officer - TASKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Anna PattersonHead of Unlisted InvestmentsTasplan Super
Peter ShiresProperty & Development MnagaerPV & DM Behrakis
Jacinta YoungExecutive Director Commercial Services & DevelopmentUniversity of Tasmania

Infrastructure Committee

Update members on utility issues.

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Matthew ClarkAssociate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Marc Edwards (Chair)AssociatePage Seager Lawyers
Keith DrewDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Aurora KostezkySenior AssociatePage Seager Lawyers
Peter ShiresProperty & Development MnagaerPV & DM Behrakis

Management Committee

Operation and office management focused and is primarily geared at the financial performance of the division, as well as he highest-level advocacy issues

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Matthew Clark (Chair)Associate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Daniel HannaDirector of Corporate AffairsFederal Group
Robert RockefellerDirectorNekon Pty Ltd
Peter ScottDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd

Membership, Events & FDs Committee

Responsible for membership retention and recruitment, developing and monitoring the Division’s marketing activities and assisting in developing existing and new methods of communicating to members.

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Tim Johnstone (Chair)DirectorEdwards Windsor
Alex BobbiAssociateDobson Mitchell Allport
Liam CoyleSenior Commercial Asset ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Romanie DowlingProperty Portfolio ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Simon DunneDevelopment and Design ManagerFairbrother Pty Ltd
Belinda HillsCommercial Asset ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
James JohnsExecutive DirectorDJ Motors Pty Ltd
Erin RockliffeProject ArchitectXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Rachel WainwrightCommercial Asset ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Sarah WilsonEnvironment and Planning LawyerPage Seager Lawyers

Planning Reform & Approvals Committee

Property owners, developers, planning consultants, lawyers, urban landscape designers and, architects.

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Matthew ClarkAssociate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Marc Edwards (Chair)AssociatePage Seager Lawyers
Keith DrewDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Aurora KostezkySenior AssociatePage Seager Lawyers
Peter ShiresProperty & Development MnagaerPV & DM Behrakis

Residential Committee

Property owners, retirement village owners, developers and managers of residential property, planning and building consultants and legal advisors.

Property Council Contact: Brian Wightman
Matthew ClarkAssociate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Rob Lynch (Chair)DirectorLynmore Holdings Pty Ltd
Gary BairdState ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Jason PatulloIndustry General Manager, Commercial, Residential, RetailJohn Holland Pty Ltd
David ShelleyPartnerPage Seager Lawyers

Urban Renewal Committee

Property sector specialists interested in understanding and promoting City Deals, and overcoming sophisticated challenges which hamper economic growth in our urban areas.

Property Council Contact: 
Matthew ClarkAssociate - Senior Town PlannerJMG Engineers & Planners
Peter Scott (Chair)DirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
James JohnsExecutive DirectorDJ Motors Pty Ltd
Tim JohnstoneDirectorEdwards Windsor
Anna PattersonHead of Unlisted InvestmentsTasplan Super
Peter ScottDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Peter ScottDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Peter ScottDirectorXsquared Architects Pty Ltd
Jacinta YoungExecutive Director Commercial Services & DevelopmentUniversity of Tasmania

Aust. Capital Territory 

Division Council

The role of Division Council is to represent the collective interests of ACT members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. Council determines the overall policy of the Division and ensures the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: 
George Katheklakis (Division President)Managing DirectorKDN Group
Colin Alexander (Division Vice President)Chief Executive OfficerPEET Limited
Medy Hassan (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorHaus Holdings
Jure Domazet (Immediate Past President)DirectorDOMA Group
Chris Wheeler (Treasurer)PartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
Andrew BalzanelliManaging Director - ACTJLL
Travis DohertyChief Executive OfficerVillage Building Co
Steve FlanneryValuations DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Tony Hedley AMManaging DirectorHedley Property Investments Ltd
Heather KentProperty Investment Manager, ISPTISPT
Heather KentProperty Investment Manager, ISPTISPT
David MaxwellDirectorRiverview Projects (ACT) Pty Ltd
Joanne MetcalfeManagerGHD
Arabella RohdeSenior Development ManagerUniversity of Canberra
Richard SnowHead of PropertyCanberra Airport
Robert WinnellNon-Executive Director and Strategic AdvisorVillage Building Co

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Macky MarkarLawyerMoulis Legal
Suzanne Moulis (Chair)Chief ExecutiveMoulis Legal
Mary O'NeillSenior ManagerEY
Sally CampbellClayton Utz
Emily DeanAccount Director – Defence, GOSCushman & Wakefield
Fiona DohertyDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Zoe FlemingSenior AssociateClayton Utz
Frank GiorgiRaine & Horne Commercial Canberra
Bianca JonesNational Manager Development MarketingDefence Housing Authority
Justeen KirkSenior Project ManagerGHD
Alisa MossSenior Interior DesignerDaryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Pria O'SullivanSpecial CounselKing & Wood Mallesons
Lawrence RobinsonElectrical EngineerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Kirsten RodgersRegional Director ACTIA Group Pty Limited
Phillipa SeldonManteena Commercial Pty Ltd
Andrew SharpConstruction Control
Matthew SmeeManagement ConsultantHudson Global Resources
Mark WallisDirector, CSIRO Business and Infrastructure Servicess Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Anita BorellaSenior Project ManagerJLL

Economic Development & Infra. Committee

Provide advice and representation on issues relating to economic development and infrastructure in the ACT.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Stina LervikExecutive AssistantJLL
Andrew Balzanelli (Chair)Managing Director - ACTJLL
Mark BauerGeneral ManagerManteena Commercial Pty Ltd
Sandra BaldwinManger of Projects, ACTAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Skye BlairManager HSEQCalibre Consulting
Chris CollinsGeneral Manager (Canberra)RPS Project Management (RPSPM Pty Ltd)
Lauren CouterProject ManagerConstruction Control
Stephanie DonnellyTeam Leader - ACT B+PAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Tooey ElliottMarket Leader Federal Government and Principal Projecr ManagerGHD
Bruce HenryDirectorXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Shelley JamesAssociateGML Heritage
Edward Le QuesneDirectorErnst & Young
Richard NashSenior Urban PlannerPurdon Planning
James OsentonDirectorWT Partnership
Adam PeppinckPartnerMills Oakley
Chris WheelerPartnerKing & Wood Mallesons

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry.A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Alisa MottJLL
Corey Martin (Chair)Senior Project EngineerJLL
Bridie McKercharManagerKPMG
Sarah CarrollSenior Contracts Officer, Environment, Estate ManagementUniversity of Canberra
Peter DascarolisMills Oakley
Andrea JamiesonKing & Wood Mallesons
Tim JohnstonRecruitment ConsultantHays Construction & Property
Matthew KeysHarvey Norman Commercial
Dania KhalilBusiness Development ManagerCivium Strata
Josh MasonEngineerCalibre Consulting
Sarah MazzerClayton Utz
Rhiannon McClellandCHC
Joanna MurphyMissAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Paolo NicolasSenior Sustainability ConsultantWSP Australia Pty Limited
Sarah WebeckGML Heritage
Tim WilliamsAnalystCBRE
Tom DalyEY

Planning & Sustainable Dev. Committee

To improve the efficiency of the ACT planning framework and advance sustainable development in the ACT.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Ethan AlthoferUniversity of Canberra
Arabella Rohde (Chair)Senior Development ManagerUniversity of Canberra
Dean McPhersonDirectorAMC Architecture
Benita AinsworthKing & Wood Mallesons
Benjamin BryantTeam Leader Environmental ServicesIcon Water
Jemma ButtGEOCON Group Pty Ltd
Callum HeinrichSenior Electrical EngineerGHD
Jamie HladkyAssociate Acoustic ConsultantWSP
Rachel JacksonDirector + Manager, CanberraGML Heritage
Kate JermynSustainability ManagerJLL
Elisabeth JuddDirectorJudd Studio
John KenworthyGeneral Manager of Project & HousingVillage Building Co
Peter LewisCalibre Consulting
Byron LinnAdvisor - Strategy & Client AdvisoryCushman & Wakefield
John MorrisseySenior AssociateMeyer Vandenberg Lawyers
Matthew SandfordRPS Project Management (RPSPM Pty Ltd)
Rebecca StockleyDirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Kip TannerDirectorCanberra Town Planning
Steve WheelhousePartnerBarmco Mana McMurray
Cindy WilliamsAssociateISG Projects

Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Helena SugarVantage Strata
Maree Harman (Chair)Acquisitions ManagerVillage Building Co
Chris MillerManaging DirectorVantage Strata
Petrus BotesIcon Water
Lisa EldridgeSenior LawyerMoulis Legal
Greg GarnerSenior Development ManagerVillage Building Co
Geoff HaySpecial CounselKing & Wood Mallesons
Marcus HonManager Residential ValuationsJLL
Timothy MalyManaging DirectorLJ Hooker Strata ACT
Liam McDonaldProject DirectorCalibre Consulting
Danielle MildrenPartnerClayton Utz
Mary O'NeillSenior ManagerEY
Kim SinclairCEOCHC
Kirsty WestawayRPS Project Management (RPSPM Pty Ltd)
Ronan MossAssociateCox Architecture Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in ACT, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Erik Boddeus (Chair)National Retirement ManagerHindmarsh Retirement
Stephen HolmesChief Operating OfficerGoodwin Aged Care Services Limited
Kate BowerManagerLendlease
Edward CampbellSenior AssociateMinterEllison
Dimity CrispAssistant ProfessorUniversity of Canberra
Farhad EdibamSenior AssociateGHD
Janukshi JamontsAssociateMeyer Vandenberg Lawyers
Kristi JorgensenCEOPurdon Planning
Cassandra KellerPrincipalClarkeKeller
Dave LaversSenior Project ManagerRPS Project Management (RPSPM Pty Ltd)
Alastair MacCallumDirectorAMC Architecture
Chantele NelsonOperations Manager Retirement LivingSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Jamie PinkertonProject DirectorLockbridge Pty Ltd
John ReedAssociate DirectorXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Belinda SarafovProject ManagerRPS Project Management (RPSPM Pty Ltd)
Mark SuraceRegional Lifestyle Services ManagerIRT Group
Gordon VoelkerMay + Russell Architects Pty Ltd
Glenn IrvineActing Lifestyle ManagerIRT Group
Robert MortonArchitectCox Architecture Pty Ltd
Pieter Van Der WaltCanberra Town Planning

Sponsor, Marketing & Events

Property Council Contact: 
Emily LeemhuisAssistant PlannerPurdon Planning
Kristi Jorgensen (Chair)CEOPurdon Planning
Jacqueline WeiEngineer, Urban DevelopmentCalibre Consulting
Kara DonovanCommercial Property ManagerJLL
Clare FlannerySenior Manager - Client ServiceCre8ive
Hannah GriffithsGML Heritage
Genevieve Kenyon-SladeSite EngineerConstruction Control
Kate MasonOffice ManagerBurgess Rawson
Katarina PavlovicBuilding ConsultantKPMG
Patrick PolisSenior LawyerMoulis Legal
Jonathan StoneConsultantXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Geoff SwinbourneState Manager - ACTZenith Interiors

Northern Territory 

Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies & practices in the Northern Territory in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Adrian Handford (Division President)DirectorGRC Properties
Trevor Dalton (Division Vice President)DirectorFan Enterprises Pty Ltd
Mark Garraway (Division Vice President)DirectorDowntown Pty Ltd
Patrick Bellot (Treasurer)Project Development ManagerNorthern Territory Airports
Robert Annis-BrownExecutive Manager NTCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Craig BellDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Lyn BennettProperty & Commercial PartnerMinterEllison
Brendan DunnGeneral ManagerL J Hooker Commercial Darwin
Fabio FiorPartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Nick HaniganDirector & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Marissa HopewellProject ManagerProject Strategies Australia (NT) Pty Ltd
Matthew KnightManaging DirectorKnight Frank Northern Territory
Manuel LiverisDirectorJalouise Pty Ltd
Harley ParoulakisCEOPaspalis Property Trust
Keith SavageDirectorSavage Architecture Pty Ltd
Andrew ThieleDarwin Regional ManagerRPS Point Project Managment Pty Ltd

Central Business District Committee

Provides expert advice on property issues affecting the Darwin CBD.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Mark Garraway (Chair)DirectorDowntown Pty Ltd
Lee DoyleLeeNorth Commercial NT
Peter FarinolaArchitectDKJ Projects.architecture
Ross FinocchiaroDirectorTerritory Property Group
Adrian HandfordDirectorGRC Properties
Nick HaniganDirector & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Manuel LiverisDirectorJalouise Pty Ltd
Keith SavageDirectorSavage Architecture Pty Ltd
Jenna WallaceState Manager - QLD/NTJLL

Commercial Real Estate Committee

Advise on major legislative and economic issues that impact the development, ownership and management of commercial property as an asset class in the NT.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Lyn Bennett (Chair)Property & Commercial PartnerMinterEllison
Robert Annis-BrownExecutive Manager NTCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Lee DoyleLeeNorth Commercial NT
Brendan DunnGeneral ManagerL J Hooker Commercial Darwin
Nick HaniganDirector & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Craig InksterAssociate - Commercial AgencyColliers International
Stuart JacksonLawyerClayton Utz
Manuel LiverisDirectorJalouise Pty Ltd
Darran LumChief Operations OfficerPaspalis Property Trust
Carlo RandazzoDirectorRandazzo Properties Pty Ltd

Future Directions

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Jenna Wallace (Chair)State Manager - QLD/NTJLL
Shannon CoetzeeFinlaysons
Lauren EvansSenior LawyerClayton Utz
Stephanie GuanKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Zac NeckSenior ConsultantTurner & Townsend Thinc
Jacqueline ReidAsset Manager - Commercial Knight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Stewart ReidRelationship ExecutiveCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Tilly RogersCommercial Asset ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd

Planning and Infrastructure

To develop policies and provide advice regarding planning systems and controls in the property sector.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Manuel Liveris (Chair)DirectorJalouise Pty Ltd
Paul ClarkRegional General ManagerCoffey
Trevor DaltonDirectorFan Enterprises Pty Ltd
Lee DoyleLeeNorth Commercial NT
Brendan DunnGeneral ManagerL J Hooker Commercial Darwin
Ross FinocchiaroDirectorTerritory Property Group
Mark GarrawayDirectorDowntown Pty Ltd
Adrian HandfordDirectorGRC Properties
Nick HaniganDirector & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Steven HayArea ManagerLendlease
Marissa HopewellProject ManagerProject Strategies Australia (NT) Pty Ltd
Stuart JacksonLawyerClayton Utz
Keith SavageDirectorSavage Architecture Pty Ltd
Andrew ThieleDarwin Regional ManagerRPS Point Project Managment Pty Ltd

Residential / Retirement Living Committee

Addresses legislative, social and economic issues affecting residential property development in the NT. Identifies networking, advocacy and research needs in the residential sector & coordinates events, products and services.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Nick Hanigan (Chair)Director & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Robert Annis-BrownExecutive Manager NTCommonwealth Bank of Australia
Craig BellDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Lyn BennettProperty & Commercial PartnerMinterEllison
Justin GillDirectorAbode New Homes
Maureen HeronBelle Property Darwin
Marissa HopewellProject ManagerProject Strategies Australia (NT) Pty Ltd
Manuel LiverisDirectorJalouise Pty Ltd
Keith SavageDirectorSavage Architecture Pty Ltd

Retail Committee

Coordinates information forums and considers operational and policy issues relevant to retail property development, operation and management in the NT.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Patrick Bellot (Chair)Project Development ManagerNorthern Territory Airports
Craig BellDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Darlene ChinAttitude for Men
Trevor DaltonDirectorFan Enterprises Pty Ltd
Nick HaniganDirector & Development ManagerPaspaley Pearls Properties Pty Ltd
Gemma HeardThe GPT Group
Marlon SaundersExecutive Manager, Corporate Financial ServicesCommonwealth Bank of Australia

Sustainable Development Committee

To advance sustainable development and practices in the NT.

Property Council Contact: Ruth Palmer
Keith Savage (Chair)DirectorSavage Architecture Pty Ltd
Tony CoxDirectorClouston Associates
Paul HeronPrincipal / DirectorBelle Property Darwin
Sandra HowlinMasterPlan NT
Vikki McLeodCharles Darwin University
Jack PriestleyPlannerMasterPlan NT

Residential Development 

Residential Development Council

Identify and prioritise public policy issues that impact on the profitability of residential development.

Property Council Contact: Glenn Byres
Andrew Whitson (Chair)Group Executive & CEO ResidentialStockland
Anthony BoydExecutive General Manager ResidentialFrasers Property Australia
Ranisha ClarkeGeneral Manager Operations, CommunitiesLendlease
Alexia FisherHead of ArchitectureMeriton Apartments Pty Limited
Lisa McCutchionGeneral Manager, Corporate Marketing and CommunicationsFrasers Property Australia
Amy MenereGeneral Manager Stakeholder RelationsStockland
Stenio OrlandiChief Strategy OfficerAV Jennings
Stuart PenklisHead of ResidentialMirvac Group
Diana SarcasmoGeneral ManagerMirvac Group
Nigel Satterley AMChief ExecutiveSatterley Property Group
James SialepisCompany Director/ Director of Residential SalesMeriton Apartments Pty Limited
Matthew WallaceManaging Director - CommunitiesLendlease

International & Capital Markets 

Division Council

Determines the overall strategic direction and policy aims of the International & Capital Markets Division.

Property Council Contact: 
Anastasia Clarke (Chair)Chief Financial OfficerThe GPT Group
Trent AlstonHead of Real EstateChallenger Investment Partners
Aditya AsawaGeneral Manager- Corporate FinanceFrasers Property Australia
Mark FergusonHead of Australian Real Estate SecuritiesAMP Capital
Stuart JohnsonPartnerMinterEllison
Peter MenegazzoChief Investment OfficerInvesta Property Group
Tiernan O'RourkeCFOStockland
Christine PhillipsSenior Investment ManagerAustralian Super
James QuigleyHead of Capital Markets Australia & New ZealandCushman & Wakefield
Angelo ScasserraManaging Director, Head of Real Estate, S.E AsiaCredit Suisse Management (Australia) Pty Limited
Courtenay SmithChief Financial Officer - Property Australia, LendleaseLendlease
Adrian TaylorHead of OfficeCharter Hall Group
Kim WrightUBS
Chris JuddHead of Property Funds ManagementAMP Capital
Erin KentSenior Financial Analyst, Financial Planning and AnalysisThe GPT Group
Kerrie MuskensHead of Marketing and CommunicationsBrookfield Australia Investments Limited
Fiona RobensFinance Manager - NSW Residential Stockland

Accounting Working Group

Represent and advise the Property Council of accounting and financial reporting matters affecting our industry.

Property Council Contact: Michael Paparo
Bart CoenraadsAviva
John AlouisaChief Financial AccountantLendlease
Annalisa AmiradakisDirectorDeloitte
Tanny ChanGroup Reporting ManagerThe GPT Group
Andrew ClugstonManagerPitcher Partners
Alex CollinsonPartner, Assurance and AdvisoryDeloitte
Mark ConroyPartner, AssuranceEY
Gustav De MuelenaereDirector, Assurance & AdvisoryDeloitte
James DunningPartnerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Anne EdwardsJoint Acting Chief Financial OfficerCharter Hall Group
Rami EltchelebiDirectorShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Mark GodlewskiPitcher Partners
Scott HollowaySenior Manager FP&ABrookfield Property Partners
Tim JarvisPortfolio ManagerAMP Capital
Nick LearmonthInvesta Property Group
Piyush MehtaFinance Manager - FundsInvesta Property Group
Rebekah MorganGroup Financial ControllerThe GPT Group
Lana MurraySenior Finance ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Andrew OliverSenior Finance AccountantAMP Capital
Hantie RheederGroup Financial ControllerDexus
Katrina RichardsonDirector - FinanceNapier & Blakeley
Blair StrikFinancial ControllerISPT
Chris TiedemannFinancial Controller External ReportingVicinity Centres
Renai VenablesGeneral Manger, Financial ControlStockland
Alison WhitePartner Assurance & AdvisoryDeloitte
St Elmo WilkenEY
Tara WilliamsFinancial Controller, Belvino InvestmentsChallenger Limited
Tim WrateFinancial ControllerClearstate
Bianca BuckmanPartner - Financial ServicesPwC Real Estate Advisory

CFO Roundtable

CFO-only forum responsible for providing strategic direction and oversight on accounting, tax and finance issues.

Property Council Contact: Michael Paparo
Rob BaulderstoneChief Financial OfficerAbacus Property Group
Mark BloomChief Financial OfficerScentre Group
Anastasia ClarkeChief Financial OfficerThe GPT Group
Shane GannonChief Financial OfficerMirvac Group
Ivan GorridgeChief Financial OfficerInvesta Property Group
Jo GullickChief Financial Officer and Company SecretaryProperty Council of Australia
Alison HarropChief Financial OfficerDexus
Richard JamiesonChief Financial OfficerVicinity Centres
Matt KnoxChief Financial OfficerFrasers Property Australia
Frank KrileGlobal Chief Financial OfficerLendlease
Emily O'BrienGroup Financial ControllerVicinity Centres
Tiernan O'RourkeCFOStockland
Kevin ReinertChief Financial OfficerDNW Group
Katrina RichardsonDirector - FinanceNapier & Blakeley
Darren SchultzChief Financial OfficerISPT
Nick VrondasGroup Chief Financial OfficerGoodman Group
Adrian WhitingChief Financial OfficerTOGA Pty Ltd
Matthew GamesChief Financial OfficerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd

Global Investment Group

Dedicated working group for investors, corporate and professional experts targeting global investor outreach, FIRB and international investment issues

Property Council Contact: Michael Paparo
Astrid BeemsterPartnerDLA Piper Australia
Nerida ConisbeeChief EconomistREA Group
Leone CostiganExecutive CounselHerbert Smith Freehills
Clayton DaleyVice PresidentBrookfield Australia
Luke DixonDirectorRF Capital
Jonathan DoyPartner - Tax AdvisoryCrowe Horwath
Peter Faludi
Andrew GlassManaging DirectorCBRE
Katherine GraceGeneral Counsel & Company SecretaryStockland
Nicholas HarrisHead of Funds ManagementThe GPT Group
Brendan IversPartner, Funds ManagementMcMahon Clarke
Stuart JohnsonPartnerMinterEllison
Mellissa LaiSenior AssociateMinterEllison
Richard LawtonManager, Real Estate Advisory ServicesKPMG
Jacey LeeSavills
Marco MaldonadoPartnerEY
Tanya MaruzzaSenior Manager StructuringMirvac Group
Michelle MonteleoneDirector, KPMG LawKPMG
David MoorePartner Commercial & RegulatoryMinterEllison
Vishant Narayan
Christine PhillipsSenior Investment ManagerAustralian Super
James QuigleyHead of Capital Markets Australia & New ZealandCushman & Wakefield
John RatcliffeDirector, Real Estate TransactionsChallenger Limited
Ben RobertsExecutive DirectorUBS
Graeme RossGlobal Head of Real Estate - Managing Director - Institutional Banking & MarketsCBA - Institutional Banking Markets
Bhavini SundarjeeDLA Piper Australia
Robert WallaceChief Executive OfficerFrasers Logistics & Industrial Asset Management
Leonie WilkinsonRegional Director, Client Capital Asia PacificLaSalle Investment Management
Bart CoenraadsAviva
Daniel Ekins
Stuart McCullochPartnerAllens
Kate ToweyHead of Real Estate GroupAllens

GST Working Group

Responsible for GST matters affecting the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Belinda Ngo
Paul Nguyen (Chair)Director, Indirect TaxLendlease
Constantina AlifakiotisHead of TaxationPAYCE Consolidated Limited
Anita AuSenior Tax ManagerDexus
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Elizabeth BrearleyHead of TaxInvesta Property Group
Gabrielle ByrneTaxation AdviserQIC
Andrew ComptonTax Manager, IndirectFrasers Property Australia
Dan CondonSenior Taxation ManagerScentre Group
Matthew CridlandPartnerK & L Gates
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Jonathan DoyPartner - Tax AdvisoryCrowe Horwath
Ye Ying FangAccountantLendlease
Irene FilipponeGM - TaxVicinity Centres
Rhys GuildPartnerMinterEllison
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation ManagerMirvac Group
Andrew HoweDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Marc JohnstonSenior AssociateAllens
Nick KallinikiosPartnerKPMG
Gary KoTax ManagerVicinity Centres
James LawGroup Taxation ExecutiveGoodman Group
Jeffrey LumHead of Indirect TaxesChallenger Limited
Scott McGillPartner/DirectorPitcher Partners
Michael McLaughlinHead of TaxCromwell Property Group
Joanne NgSenior Tax ManagerThe GPT Group
Andrew NutmanAssociate DirectorShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Bill PackwoodHead of GSTAMP Capital
Kavita PanjratanSenior GST CounselAMP Capital
Rhys PenningPartner - Indirect TaxEY
Barbara PhairPartnerAshurst
Peter QuattrocchiDirectorPitcher Partners
Katrina RichardsonDirector - FinanceNapier & Blakeley
Peter SakellaropoulosSenior Manager TaxStockland
Tim SinclairAccount Director- Indirect TaxDeloitte
Brent SmithGroup Tax ManagerToga Group
Lisa StoryTax ManagerInvesta Property Group
Sarah Te PopoTax ManagerCromwell Property Group
Shagun ThakurDirectorPwC Real Estate Advisory
Kathryn TomkinsGeneral Manager TaxFrasers Property Australia
Karl WoodDirector, TaxKPMG
Vanessa WorkmanTax ManagerBrookfield Australia
Marc JohnstonSenior AssociateAllens

Income & Int. Tax Working Group

Responsible for income and international tax matters affecting the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Belinda Ngo
Dudley Heywood (Chair)Head of Tax Australia and New ZealandScentre Group
Nisha AdvaniSenior Tax Manager, Income TaxFrasers Property Australia
Constantina AlifakiotisHead of TaxationPAYCE Consolidated Limited
Anita AuSenior Tax ManagerDexus
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Christian BeestonTax ManagerVicinity Centres
Phillip BlackmoreHead of Wholesale TrusteePerpetual Limited
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Elizabeth BrearleyHead of TaxInvesta Property Group
Peter CapodistriasPartnerMinterEllison
Joshua CardwellPartnerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Vivian ChangPartnerAshurst
Natalia ChatalovaAssociate Director - TransactionsAbacus Property Group
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Daryl ChooPartnerEY
Stephen ChubbPartnerEY
Craig ClucasGroup Director- TaxLendlease
Jane CoomerHead of TaxChallenger Limited
Emma CrauseDirector Tax & Tax CounselBrookfield Australia
Mark EkkelTax PartnerDeloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Elizabeth EllettHead of TaxationLendlease
Scott FarrellPartnerKPMG
Irene FilipponeGM - TaxVicinity Centres
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Paul KingSenior Tax CounselMinterEllison
Alexis KokkinosExecutive DirectorPitcher Partners
Melissa LimSenior AssociateDLA Piper Australia
Reiner LowHead of Treasury / TaxAbacus Property Group
Manuel MakasDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Maureen MangionPartnerPwC
Jock McCormackHead of TaxDLA Piper Australia
Michael McLaughlinHead of TaxCromwell Property Group
Allan MortelPartnerPitcher Partners
Tony MulveneyPartnerKPMG
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Trevor PascallLead Partner, Tax AdvisoryCrowe Horwath
Max PerssonPartnerDeloitte
Peter SakellaropoulosSenior Manager TaxStockland
Cecilia ShanahanSenior Tax CounselAMP Capital
Brent SmithGroup Tax ManagerToga Group
Anne SteenGroup Taxation ManagerMirvac Group
Lisa StoryTax ManagerInvesta Property Group
Suzy SuperinaSenior ManagerPerpetual Limited
Judith TaylorSenior Tax CounselAllens
Sarah Te PopoTax ManagerCromwell Property Group
Kathryn TomkinsGeneral Manager TaxFrasers Property Australia
Robert WardGroup Taxation ManagerGoodman Group
Andrew WhiteDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens

Industry Leadership Group

Victorian-based think tank to identify, design and recommend strategic projects and plans that address issues that will impact industry in the future.

Property Council Contact: Michael Paparo
Kieran CanavanChief Investment OfficerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Peter CapodistriasPartnerMinterEllison
Nerida ConisbeeChief EconomistREA Group
Leone CostiganExecutive CounselHerbert Smith Freehills
Elizabeth EllettHead of TaxationLendlease
Mark GranterExecutive Managing Director Investor ServicesCBRE
Adrian HarringtonHead of Funds ManagementFolkestone Limited
Peter KingHead of PropertyVictorian Funds Management Corporation
Mark LumbyHead of Commercial Property - RetailAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Vishant Narayan
Nikki PanagopoulosProperty Portfolio Manager - DPFAustralian Unity Property Ltd
Robert PepicelliManager, Strategy & Capital MarketsISPT
Christine PhillipsSenior Investment ManagerAustralian Super
Penelope RansomGroup Executive and Fund Manager, IOFInvesta Property Group
Kent RobbinsHead of Property and Private MarketsUniSuper
Ben RobertsExecutive DirectorUBS
Tim StringerSenior ConsultantFrontier Advisors Pty Ltd
Michael WeaverManager, Private MarketsSunsuper Pty Ltd
David McLeishPartnerAllens

Regulation & Investment Working Group

Represent and advise the Property Council of legal and regulatory matters effecting capital markets and the property industry.

Property Council Contact: 
Jacqueline O'Dea (Chair)Deputy General Counsel/Company SecretaryThe GPT Group
Lisa BauSenior Legal Counsel and Company SecretaryThe GPT Group
Phillip BlackmoreHead of Wholesale TrusteePerpetual Limited
Jarrod BrooksChallenger Limited
Mark BryantGroup General Counsel and Company SecretaryCharter Hall Group
Kieran CanavanChief Investment OfficerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Jane CoomerHead of TaxChallenger Limited
Anna CrawfordPartnerDeloitte
Anna DervenisVice President LegalBrookfield Australia
Elizabeth EllettHead of TaxationLendlease
Katherine GraceGeneral Counsel & Company SecretaryStockland
Brendan IversPartner, Funds ManagementMcMahon Clarke
Marc KempAllens
Joanne MacdonaldDirectorMac Isles Consulting
Geoff MooneyActing Head of Risk and ComplianceCharter Hall Group
Vishant Narayan
Penny NikoloudisPartnerAllens
Julie PerrySenior ManagerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Michael RylandPartnerAshurst
Lisa SimmonsPartnerAshurst
Chirag SuchdeFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Alison WhitePartner Assurance & AdvisoryDeloitte
Stuart McCullochPartnerAllens

State Taxes Working Group

Responsible for developing property industry positions on nation-wide state tax matters.

Property Council Contact: Belinda Ngo
Nathan Deveson (Chair)PartnerMinterEllison
Eddie AhnSenior AssociateDLA Piper Australia
Constantina AlifakiotisHead of TaxationPAYCE Consolidated Limited
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
John AveryConsultantGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Michelle BennettPartnerKPMG
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Elke BremnerSenior AssociateAshurst
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Abi ChellapenAssociate DirectorShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Andrew ComptonTax Manager, IndirectFrasers Property Australia
Matthew CridlandPartnerK & L Gates
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Mark FergusonHead of Australian Real Estate SecuritiesAMP Capital
Jodie FogalePartnerEY
Paul GiugniGeneral Counsel Aus/NZScentre Group
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation ManagerMirvac Group
James HirshmanLawyerFrasers Property Australia
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Costa KoutsisPartnerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Patricia LeungSenior Tax ManagerLendlease
Jeffrey LumHead of Indirect TaxesChallenger Limited
Scott McGillPartner/DirectorPitcher Partners
Michael McLaughlinHead of TaxCromwell Property Group
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Nick MostExecutive DirectorEY
Sally NewmanSpecial CounselMinterEllison
Robert NguyenPartnerDeloitte
Rachel O'DonnellSenior ManagerPwC
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Steven PatersonDirector - Indirect TaxEY
Barbara PhairPartnerAshurst
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Stuart SincockSenior Tax ManagerAMP Capital
Brent SmithGroup Tax ManagerToga Group
Tony StolarekLeaderEY
Karl WoodDirector, TaxKPMG
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens

Unlisted Funds Roundtable

Responsible for coordinating advocacy and industry matters directly relevant to unlisted property funds.

Property Council Contact: 
Graham Pearson (Chair)Chief Investment Officer, Capital PartnersDexus
Phillip BlackmoreHead of Wholesale TrusteePerpetual Limited
Michael BrownGM Strategic PartnershipsVicinity Centres
Padraig BrownHead of Real EstateMercer
Sarah CableHead of Investor RelationsLendlease
Jennifer CowanInvestment SpecialistState Super Financial Services
Alexandra CrossingDirector, Global Investment PartnersCBRE
Michael FattouhPortfolio Manager, QIC Global Real EstateQIC
Kit GeorgeosInvestment Manager, GPT Wholesale Shopping Centre FundThe GPT Group
Adrian HarringtonHead of Funds ManagementFolkestone Limited
Doug HoskinsFund ManagerCenturia Property Funds
Peter KingHead of PropertyVictorian Funds Management Corporation
Jason LeongChief Operating Officer, Real Estate OperationsInvesta Property Group
Mark LumbyHead of Commercial Property - RetailAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Julie ManiosManager, Property and Real AssetsNSW Treasury
Chris MillardSenior Investment ManagerISPT
Vishant Narayan
Julie PerrySenior ManagerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Mary PowerCo-Head of PropertyJana Investment Advisors Pty Ltd
Martin RitchieGPT Wholesale Office FundThe GPT Group
Richard StackerGroup Executive - Global Investor RelationsCharter Hall Group
Chirag SuchdeFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Leonie WilkinsonRegional Director, Client Capital Asia PacificLaSalle Investment Management
Dania ZinurovaInvestment ConsultantTowers Watson

Wholesale & Retail Funds Managers Forum

Responsible for advocacy and industry matters of specific relevance to wholesale and/or retail fund managers.

Property Council Contact: 
Mark Lumby (Chair)Head of Commercial Property - RetailAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Martin Ritchie (Chair)GPT Wholesale Office FundThe GPT Group
Steven BennettFund Manager - DirectCharter Hall Group
Phillip BlackmoreHead of Wholesale TrusteePerpetual Limited
Michael BlakeHead of Sales & MarketingCenturia Property Funds
Michael BrownGM Strategic PartnershipsVicinity Centres
Sarah CableHead of Investor RelationsLendlease
Kieran CanavanChief Investment OfficerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Jane CoomerHead of TaxChallenger Limited
Alexandra CrossingDirector, Global Investment PartnersCBRE
Jonathan DaviesFund Manager, STC, AIP & DITADexus
Christopher DavittFund ManagerAMP Capital
Andrew EsseyNational Leasing ManagerCenturia Property Funds
Damian FitzpatrickFund ManagerAMP Capital
Carmel HouriganGlobal Head of Real EstateAMP Capital
Brendan IversPartner, Funds ManagementMcMahon Clarke
Chris JuddHead of Property Funds ManagementAMP Capital
Jason LeongChief Operating Officer, Real Estate OperationsInvesta Property Group
Nicholas McGrathFund Manager, AMP Capital Wholesale Office FundAMP Capital
Chris MillardSenior Investment ManagerISPT
Kylie O'ConnorFund ManagerAMP Capital
Julie PerrySenior ManagerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Phillip RansomSenior AdviserMacquarie Group Ltd
Richard StackerGroup Executive - Global Investor RelationsCharter Hall Group
Nikki PanagopoulosProperty Portfolio Manager - DPFAustralian Unity Property Ltd

Wholesale Investors Forum

Responsible for advocacy and industry matters of specific relevance to wholesale investors.

Property Council Contact: 
Padraig Brown (Chair)Head of Real EstateMercer
Jennifer CowanInvestment SpecialistState Super Financial Services
Spiros DeftereosInvestment Manager - PropertyHostPlus
Peter KingHead of PropertyVictorian Funds Management Corporation
Julie ManiosManager, Property and Real AssetsNSW Treasury
Kieren MottersheadPortfolio Manager,Property Portfolio ServicesAMP Capital
Julie PerrySenior ManagerFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Christine PhillipsSenior Investment ManagerAustralian Super
Mary PowerCo-Head of PropertyJana Investment Advisors Pty Ltd
Kent RobbinsHead of Property and Private MarketsUniSuper
Chirag SuchdeFINDEX Australia Pty Ltd
Michael WeaverManager, Private MarketsSunsuper Pty Ltd
Dania ZinurovaInvestment ConsultantTowers Watson

Retirement Living 

Retirement Living Council

The role of Division Council is to direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices that relate to the Retirement Living sector in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Ben Myers
Alison Quinn (Division President)Chief Executive OfficerRetireAustralia
Stephen Bull (Division Vice President)Group Executive & CEO Retirement LivingStockland
Stig AndersenIRT Communities CEOIRT Group
Tracy DareGroup Executive Commercial Services, UCQBlue Care
Suzanne DvorakExecutive General Manager, Residential CommunitiesAustralian Unity
Helen EmmersonHead of Care / Deputy CEOSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Nikki FisherChief Operating OfficerIngenia Communities Group
Geoff GradyExecutive Director & Chief Executive OfficerAveo
Graham HobbsDirectorLiving Choice Australia Ltd
Roger KwokManaging DirectorArcadia Group
Robin LevisonChairmanEureka Group Holdings Limited
M-L MacDonaldCEOMasonic Care
James MantisGeneral Manager - Property Development & Asset ManagementRSL Care
Debbie McClureGroup Sales & Community Relations ManagerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Jane MonkGeneral ManagerGannon Lifestyle Group Pty Ltd
Andrew PhilipManaging DirectorRetirement Communities Australia (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Nicholas PlayoustManaging DirectorAEH Retirement Living
Tony RandelloManaging DirectorLendlease

Retirement Living Education Committee

The Retirement Living Education Committee has been created to map out the aims and objectives, scope, business case and timeline for delivery of retirement village manager training.

Property Council Contact: 
COMMITTEE/EDU-RLC

Tax Committee

The Retirement Living Tax Committee is a group of tax experts that advises the Retirement Living Council on specific matters relating to taxation.

Property Council Contact: Leida Pirts
Stephen Bull (Chair)Group Executive & CEO Retirement LivingStockland
Kirsten ArblasterPartnerPwC
Edgar BaltinsPrincipalBaltins & Co
David BennettChief Financial OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Martin BoothPartnerPitcher Partners
Peter CapodistriasPartnerMinterEllison
Ai Mee ChingSenior Tax AnalystAustralian Unity
Simon ClarkRegional Partner, Alternative InvestmentKPMG Singapore
Craig ClucasGroup Director- TaxLendlease
Matthew CridlandPartnerK & L Gates
David DavenportTax ManagerAustralian Unity
Peter DayGroup Financial ControllerAveo
Nathan DevesonPartnerMinterEllison
Karen Dill-MackyPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Jonathan DoyPartner - Tax AdvisoryCrowe Horwath
Ken FehilyDirectorFehily Advisory
Ryan HodgeChief Financial OfficerGannon Lifestyle Group
Andrew HoweDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Ryan KnowlesCFO/Finance ManagerThe Village Retirement Group Pty Ltd
Natalie KwokTax ManagerIngenia Communities Group
Anita LukeDirectorPwC
Scott McGillPartner/DirectorPitcher Partners
Angela MelickPartner/PrincipalState Tax Specialists Pty Ltd
Brad MillerPartner, Indirect TaxEY
Tony MulveneyPartnerKPMG
Sally NewmanSpecial CounselMinterEllison
Paul NguyenDirector, Indirect TaxLendlease
Trevor PascallLead Partner, Tax AdvisoryCrowe Horwath
Rhys PenningPartner - Indirect TaxEY
Max PerssonPartnerDeloitte
Jeff PfaffDirectorPwC Real Estate Advisory
Robert PutamorsiGeneral Manager CommercialAustralian Unity Retirement Living Services
Nick RogarisDirectorPricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Peter SakellaropoulosSenior Manager TaxStockland
Bev ScullyCFOArcadia Group
Alina SedmakGroup Tax Manager, CorporateAveo
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C Seve
Vicky ShiSenior AssociateGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Tim SinclairAccount Director- Indirect TaxDeloitte
Matthew StrauchDirectorPwC
Daniel SydesDirectorGreenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Mark TafftPartnerEY
Chris WebbGeneral Manager - Strategy and Investor RelationsRetire Australia Pty Ltd
Karl WoodDirector, TaxKPMG

Academy 

Property Council Academy National Course Advisory

Provides strategic direction of the full range of Property Council Academy professional development courses.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Denis Coupland (Chair)National Director - Real Estate ManagementColliers International
Glen BoultwoodExecutive DirectorAligned FM
Natalie MyattRegional Retail Manager Stockland
Andrew PartridgeTransaction ManagerEureka Real Assets
Jill Rikard-BellNational Australia Bank
Campbell SteerAccount General ManagerBrookfield Global Integrated Solutions

Operations & Facilities Management Committee

Provides oversight of course content, strategic course development, assessment strategies, and coordination of presenters and other specialist staff.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Jeff BrackenNational Director - Property OperationsThe GPT Group
Andrea BrownHead of Project Management & Building ConsultancyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Sarah CarrollSenior Contracts Officer, Environment, Estate ManagementUniversity of Canberra
Brad CollinsState Director - QLD / ACTBrookfield Global Integrated Solutions
Christina HughesSustainability ManagerCharter Hall Group
Jamie LoaderNational Operations and Sustainability ManagerBrookfield Commercial Operations
Tim MatthewsState DirectorColliers International
Ashak NathwaniLecturer in Mechanical EngineeringUniversity of Sydney
Katrina NewcombeNational Head of Asset ServicesInvesta Property Group
Campbell SteerAccount General ManagerBrookfield Global Integrated Solutions
Jim TatsisNational Operations Manager - Retail & IntermodalStockland

Property Asset Management Committee

Provides oversight of course content, strategic course development, assessment strategies, and coordination of presenters and other specialist staff.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Chris AinsworthState Director - QLD, Asset ManagementSavills
Glen BoultwoodExecutive DirectorAligned FM
Simon CoxNational Director Asset ServicesCushman & Wakefield
Damian HortonHead of PropertyCromwell Property Group
Trent JamesFund Manager - Charter Hall Office TrustCharter Hall Group
Heather KentProperty Investment Manager, ISPTISPT
Paul NelsonManager Commercial PropertyNewcastle City Council
Emily O'BrienGroup Financial ControllerVicinity Centres
Jill Rikard-BellNational Australia Bank
Andrea RobertsDivisional Director - OfficeThe GPT Group
Michael RowlandsNational Director, Real Estate ManagementColliers International
Linda RuddSenior Director of Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Lolita SouthwellBrookfield Australia
Jamie TokoInvestment ManagerDexus

Property Development Committee

Provides oversight of course content, strategic course development, assessment strategies, and coordination of presenters and other specialist staff.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Neil ArcklessProject DirectorLendlease
Matthew BergCapital Transactions ManagerGrocon Pty Ltd
Rebecca BesticPlanning and Development Manager Boral Property Group (NSW & Southern region)Boral Property Group
Carolyn ChudleighPartnerHolman Fenwick Willan
Anne-Louise FlemingDevelopment ManagerDexus
Richard JohnstonDirectorSwing Property Pty Ltd
Greg MannesOffice Development ManagerThe GPT Group
Rebecca McKeeAssistant Development ManagerBrookfield Australia
Ken MunroDevelopment DirectorDevelopment Victoria
Andrew PartridgeTransaction ManagerEureka Real Assets
Chris SheehanDevelopment ManagerWoolworths Limited
Mark StanteNational Development Origination ManagerCharter Hall Group

Property Investment & Finance Committee

Provides oversight of course content, strategic course development, assessment strategies, and coordination of presenters and other specialist staff.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Andrew BallantyneNational Director, Head of Research AustraliaJLL
Darren BeattyDirector Institutional PropertyWestpac Banking Corporation
Matthew BowyerPortfolio Manager, Australian Prime Property Fund - RetailLendlease Investment Management
Daniel Ekins
Kit GeorgeosInvestment Manager, GPT Wholesale Shopping Centre FundThe GPT Group
Ashleigh GlinkowskiAssociateBrookfield Office Properties
Dannelle HowleyPartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Jemma MaddickAssistant Fund ManagerDexus
Peter McGuinnessInvestment Analyst - Real AssetsCommonwealth Superannuation Corporation
John SearsNational Director ResearchCushman & Wakefield
Mathew TillerHead of CommercialL J Hooker Corporate

Retail Property Committee

Provides oversight of course content, strategic course development, assessment strategies, and coordination of presenters and other specialist staff.

Property Council Contact: Kelly Jones
Jennifer AndrewsPartnerDentons Australia Pty Ltd
Elle CloustonSenior ConsultantHill PDA
Bridget FeaBrookfield Australia
Justine HughesGeneral Manager, RetailMirvac Group
Trevor LeeRegional Project ManagerWoolworths Limited
Lee MclaughlinHead of RetailJLL
Dave MoretonGeneral Manager, Rouse Hill Town CentreThe GPT Group
Natalie MyattRegional Retail Manager Stockland
Michael NejadCentre ManagerCBRE
Ivor PhillipsRegional Manager - VIC & WA, RetailCharter Hall Group
Steven SchneiderNational Director, Retail ManagementColliers International
Sandi SwanAssistant Centre Manager,Karrinyup Shopping CentresAMP Capital
Jessica WilkinsonAssociate DirectorLocation IQ