Privacy Policy

The Property Council of Australia Limited respects privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are contained in the Privacy Amendment (enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012, and from 12 March 2014, governs how organisations handle personal information.

The Property Council’s Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How does the Property Council collect personal information?
  2. What personal information does the Property Council collect?
  3. How is personal information used?
  4. Will personal information be given to anyone else?
  5. Access and correction
  6. Is personal information held safely?
  7. Business contact personal information
  8. Online privacy issues
  9. Contacting the Property Council
  10. Changes to this privacy policy

1. How does the Property Council collect personal information?

The Property Council is the nation’s leading advocate for the property sector. As a not-for-profit industry body we represent the interests of our members across all spheres of property investment activity, property development, management, professional advisors and trade providers.

The services Property Council offer include:

  • Networking (seminars, conferences and forums);
  • Education (for example, through our training courses, and diplomas);
  • Research and technical support (through our publications and website), and
  • Advocacy (promoting good public policy through political influence and enhancing the industry image). 

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, these are referred to as “our services”.

The Property Council collects personal information in a number of different ways. The Property Council collects personal information from its new and existing members through application forms and subscription renewal forms. Personal information from non-members who register for our seminars, courses and conferences, is collected through registration or enrolment forms. The Property Council also collects personal information from online forms on our website at http://www.propertycouncil.com.au. This Privacy Policy focuses on how we handle the personal information about our members and individuals who attend or may be interested in attending our seminars, courses and conferences. The Property Council also may handle information about people who do not fall within these categories – these people are our “business contacts” (e.g. our suppliers). How we handle the personal information of our business contacts is discussed at 7 below.

2. What personal information does the Property Council collect?

When you join the Property Council, or when you renew your membership, we will ask you to provide your business contact details (including details of your position and work contact details) and to also advise the same for your employees, if any, who will also be included under your membership.

We may also ask for some of this information when you register for one of our conferences or seminars. If you enrol in one of our education courses, we may also collect additional personal information about your educational and professional qualifications. This may be collected by use of paper forms or online.

As explained at 3 below, the reason we collect this information is so that we can provide you with our services, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best meet your requirements.

However, we don’t collect information we don’t need. For example, we don’t collect sensitive information because we don’t need it in order to provide you with our services.

3. How is personal information used?

The personal information collected from you by the Property Council is used to:

  • Provide you with our services. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining your membership record (if relevant), or to enrol you in one of our courses, seminars or conferences;
  • Notify you about services and promotions offered by us or our sponsors (whether you are one of our members, or someone who attends our courses, seminars or conferences, or someone else we have identified as possibly interested in our services).

As a not-for-profit body, the Property Council needs to enter into sponsorship arrangements with third parties from time to time. The Property Council’s main objective in doing so is to keep membership fees at a low level. This will sometimes mean that the Property Council uses personal information about you to provide you with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors.

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about the products, services or promotions offered by our sponsors, please let us know. The Property Council’s contact details are at 9 below.

4. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

 In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside the Property Council.

(a) Outsourcing

Personal information collected by the Property Council may be disclosed to third parties to whom the Property Council contracts out specialised functions (including mailing houses, printing companies and conference organisers). For example, when the Property Council enters into a sponsorship arrangement, the Property Council does not disclose personal information to the sponsor. Instead, the Property Council usually enters into a contractual arrangement with a secure mailing house, and it will be that third party’s contractual obligation to mail out information about the relevant products, services or promotions offered by that sponsor.

If the Property Council does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, the Property Council takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

• comply with the APPs when they handle your personal information
• will not transfer, store or process your personal information outside of Australia; and
• are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by the Property Council.

(b) Disclosures required by law

The only other time Property Council would make disclosures of personal information is if it is required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act (as amended).

The Property Council does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

5. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act (as amended), you have a right to seek access to information which the Property Council holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act (as amended) to seek access to the personal information that the Property Council holds about you, we ask that you contact the Property Council’s Privacy Officer (details at 9 below), who will explain how the Property Council will handle your access request.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by the Property Council on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, Property Council would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. The Property Council will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, the Property Council may also store records containing personal information in its archives. In some circumstances, you may seek access to the records held by the Property Council which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access. If personal information was collected before 12 March 2007, the Property Council will only provide you with access if we use and disclose that information after 12 March 2007, and if providing access would not cause us an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense (in accordance with section 16C of the Privacy Act (as amended)).

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide the Property Council’s Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out at 9 below). The Property Council’s policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely manner.

6. Is personal information stored safely?

The Property Council takes steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. The Property Council only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that Property Council employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Credit card information from online purchases when retained in our systems is securely encrypted and cannot be accessed or re-used. Limited information is available to authorized personnel for the purposes of audit only. The Property Council does retain any original documents containing credit card information and will never request this information other than via our secured website payment facilities.

In the event that a data breach affecting your personal information occurs, the Property Council will respond immediately to notify the relevant authorities and you of the date and time of the breach, how it occurred and what measures have been taken to prevent a subsequent breach.

7. Non-customer information

Sometimes, the Property Council needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not members, or who are not people to whom we would generally offer our professional services. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in one of our suppliers. The Property Council’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the business purpose for which it was collected.

8. Online privacy issues

The Property Council will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. This clause 8 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information:

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. Our website also collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your “address” (e.g. your domain name or internet protocol address), the type of your internet browser, the address of the site which “referred” you to our website and 'clickstream data.

In addition, our website uses cookies to track usage of our web site. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Property Council website, please understand that the Property Council is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

9. Contacting the Property Council

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Property Council’s Privacy Officer:

Ian Kynaston, Chief Information Officer on 02 9033 1960 or Property Council of Australia Ltd, Level 1, 11 Barrack Street, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.